1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root GPS Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Phrant1c, May 10, 2012.

  1. Phrant1c

    Phrant1c Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    283
    76
    53
    Chicago
    I have seen a lot of posts regarding issues with GPS signal. I played around with my phone a bit today and I noticed when I re-flash my rom (i am using CTMod 3.6) I have no issues with the GPS signal. However, once partitioning the SD card and adding SD-EXT my GPS stops working. Is this a conflicting issue with the rom or is the SD-EXT moving network files to where the apps cant access them?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012


    i did the same thing, and had the same issue.

    did you ever find a fix?
     
  3. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    i'm not really running any tweaks and mine works great and the compass, don't know what to tell you. runnin ssm and no swap and have the three partitions using adb and sparted -i to partion. never had a problem so never had to fix, sorry!!


    i use maps and navigate and when use to find location on weather goes right to me and the compass i use smart tool box pro and compared to 2 others at same time and perfect, even with movement. don't know what to tell you.
     
  4. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    ssm must store things differently...or accesses things differently.

    today, Maps got an update. i did.
    after update i rebooted. opened up maps.
    the GPS icon began to flash...after 5minutes, it couldnt pinpoint me

    but when i opened navigation, it could, the Icon was still flashing like it was searching...but the navigation told me where to turn..etc

    i just hope 3.7 takes care of this....and hopefully have that FE16 patch already in there.


    UPDATE:
    just found a possible solution from another thread
    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-pre...557804-gps-navigation-issues.html#post4460072

     
  5. Capowan

    Capowan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    16
    14
    18
    Irvine, CA

    I hope this helps.

    I was having the same issue with my phone. (I am new to rooting.)

    I was following the instructions in "[GUIDE][CTmod] Rooting the Prevail for Dummies (written by a dummy)".

    This is what seems to have worked for me:
    I noticed after following step 4 and rebooting...

    "Step four: The white checkerboard icon in the middle is the app drawer. Go there and open settings, then CTmod settings, then Koumakernel settings, making sure to click "allow" when the superuser prompt pops up. You will have three options: None, Data, and SSM. For our basic setup, we will be clicking Data. This is what turns our SD-ext partition we made earlier into internal storage."

    If I whent to CTmod settings, Koumakernel settings, the SSM box would be check like it was when I first went in.

    If I clicked the Data again and rebooted again... then the Data setting would maintain the setting after the second reboot.

    After this process I loaded google maps and the GPS started working for me. (I had also selected Disable Internal/data)

    I am totally new to this and I may have done something else but I believe this is what made the difference for me.:dontknow::thinking::rolleyes:
     
    NosTraDomus likes this.
  6. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    i checked koumamod settings, and Swap settings, there was 2 swap locations...one was 100%
    the other one was showing where but no % usage.
    so i deleted that

    went back to data mode, and checked, "disable internal/data" option
    rebooted

    now GPS is working....
    though..
    previously, the day of/before, i ran gps test and flashed that GPS config to use us.america.com..blahblah instead, it was, north-america.blahblahblah

    was it the combination of both or the setting in koumaMod settings...
    dont know...dont care, GPS works now
     
    espylacopa likes this.
  7. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
     #70
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    You know, so many people have had "issues" with GPS and go through a list of different things before they suddenly get it to work.
    I think it all may be placebo effect.
    I've never had to do any tweaks to get GPS to work, but I do have a method i use for testing GPS.

    Step 1: I install the latest Google Maps
    Step 2: I turn off WiFi
    Step 3: I open Google Navigation and ask for turn by turn navigation to anywhere, I just pick a starred location at random.

    Somewhere in there, I'll get the notification to turn on GPS and WiFi for location. I go to settings and only turn on GPS

    I use Navigation because it seems to never time out and report back that location is unavailable.

    I think what it turns out to be for most people is that Maps and other nav apps only give a few seconds for a location to be locked before giving up and reporting an "error". Pretty much all gps devices suffer from the 3 minutes/3 days rule. which is: If the system does not have a saved list of expected nearby satellites, or it;s been 3 days since it's been updated (or you're about 30 miles from where you last found location) it can take up to 3 minutes for the system to collect enough information from available satellites to determine your location.
     
  8. schr9091

    schr9091 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    343
    36
    43
    Male
    AUTO MECHANIC
    Hazleton,PA
    i know if you go in the woods moss only grows on the south side of the trees
     
  9. ninjarabbit

    ninjarabbit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    164
    28
    43
    Healthcare
    Sterling MI

    And this whole time I've always thought that the moss grew on the north side... :rolleyes::p LMAO...
     
  10. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Silly rabbit, only in the northern hemisphere.........
     
  11. ninjarabbit

    ninjarabbit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    164
    28
    43
    Healthcare
    Sterling MI

    LMAO... man... I must've forgot where I was... LMMFAO still....
     
  12. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    Could you provide more detailed instructions on what you did? I'm still pretty new to this stuff.
     
  13. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    More detail? what are the steps you did, or think you did wrong, or how far did you get before you had issues?
    ..otherwise im shooting in the dark...

    But ill try.

    GPS was messed up....couldnt figure it out...maybe a bad flash..? its happened before, though not with GPS, system service. mostly with user apps.

    But i reflashed...still nothing, went back to default, theme, i had CTNAKD (laggy as hell) then another Ets16(i think) its called ICS theme....not bad, but still slow...

    so i flashed back,before those....still no go.

    So i thought, well, maybe i can copy my friends GPS files/folders from his phone, so THAT got me thinking on HIS...whats different..?

    his was straight internal, NO ext. NO kouma mod settings..etc
    Mine was on DATA MODE...

    So i went from there...

    Now, people say, "when you first load google maps, a PERMISSION will popup in the taskbar, as a Triangle icon, you click those ( IN ANY ORDER, DOES NOT MATTER, NO MATTER WHAT THE "EXPERTS" say) soome said, in order, some said last one first...blah blah, i was uninstall,re-installing maps, trying all these combinations...NOTHING.

    Now, no matter wat combination, as soon as i accepted them, FOR a SPLIT second, id see the GPS icon...but then go away....thtas why i though it was a hardware issue (it wasnt)

    So, i started back to basics....

    Flashed my phone to the 3.6 (3.68 is out and gps works w/o modifying)
    after flashing, i did NOT restore anything, just tested the gps, sure enough it worked.
    then i went into the kouma mod settings, VERSION 1.5, before that version, its stuck on SSM mode (i use DATA mode)

    i saw that box at the bottom, " disable internal/data" was unchecked
    ..so i checked it. -CLICKED SAVE SETTINGS-

    next, i went to the next screen, the swap settings, NOW...
    it had 2 LOCATIONS
    1.(my current one,working) /data/swapfile0
    priority was set at 100%


    2. this location was pointed to somewhere, BUT...had NOT priority
    ...so i deleted this location...just by selecting the text filed,pressing backspace till it got erased.

    after the settings for swap, i CLICKED SAVE SETTINGS.

    ...of course you need to REBOOT for changes to take effect.

    ................NOW since i did that..i booted into CWM to flash a zip..
    Before, i had downloaded from THIS thread ( i think), someone...kouma?maybe...too lazy to scroll up, they had a FLASHED .ZIP of a custom GPS config file...its a file that sits in your system folder, called, like, GPS config file...in there , it tells What to communicate with, and the address..

    well, we changed the address, which WAS, north-america.com (not really dot com, the IMPORTANT part is the north-america part)

    so we changed the north-america part, to just "us"
    ..after that flashed to the system

    I rebooted....back to desktop.

    Now (make sure your running, Kouma Mod Settings 1.5 -VERY IMPORTANT-
    this was my problem...because i was,iam on DATA mode, and previous version would just stick to SSM mode.

    so, i clicked on maps...NOW..at this point, it MIGHT take minutes to locate you using GPS...eventually it will LOCK on and show your location.

    ...Now, there are a FEW apps, that are FREE, but they pop out ads on your phone, so use ONCE and DELTE them...trust me, youll want to.

    these apps are as follows in a quote.


    ....so i did all of that...
    loaded google maps, whala! its working...tested on navigation, WHALA!
    its working..

    i hope this helps. if it does say thanks so i know. if not, explain what,where,when..you fudged up.

    But, CTMOD 3.68 JUST came out, which fixed this issue...and includes the update, Kouma Mod v1.5 as well, so you can now have a functioning gps.
     
  14. Smerks

    Smerks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012

    Jun 11, 2012
    30
    0
    15
    Im thinking it has to do with the "disable internal/data" checkbox, because I lost gps yesterday after installing avast and couldnt get it back no matter what I did (including restoring from a cwm backup I did shortly before), finally wiped, repartitioned, reflashed and put all my apps back, then I install another app for tracking and the same thing happens, I reboot and gps is gone, I came across this post and the only thing I didnt have going on was that checkbox. checked it and gps is working after rebooting the phone a couple of times its still working.

    Maybe someone more in the know can shed light on it, but this is just my experience.
     
  15. Mechman02

    Mechman02 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 26, 2012

    May 26, 2012
    49
    4
    16
    My gps seems to be working ok, but my compass seems to be reversed. Does CTMod 3.68 fix that?
     
  16. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    yeah, my north and south are right the east and west are reversed?
    i'm on 3.6 still
     
  17. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
     #70
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Let me google that for you

    it's a well known problem with Gingerbread
    Got nothing to do with CTMod in particular.

    Your compass will show the right direction when you're moving, for most people, that's good enough
     
  18. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    yup, works great while moving i was just using a compass and not gps and that happens when still, never tried it while moving like the gps.
    anyways just look up at the sun and do it the old fashioned way like they did before electronics.
     
  19. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    Okay, this is where I'm stuck right now. There is not a swap path listed in this section on my phone.
     
  20. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012


    its there...

    goto MENU SETTINGS
    then select CTMOD SETTINGS
    then SELECT KOUMAKERNEL SETTINGS

    there will 2 TABS

    the 1st, will show the MODES (SSM,DATA)
    select the NEXT tab...by touching it...entitled "swap settings"

    it will look like this...

    Imageshack - screenshot1340043304231.png
    [​IMG]

    remember, if you change your MODE to SSM or DATA or visa versa
    you MUST FORMAT YOUR CARD,otherwise it will get confused and not load.
     
  21. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    I have already put a handful of apps on the phone. Formatting the partition will delete them, right? Would it be easiest to install CTMod again, then format the partition?
     
  22. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    There is no need to reinstall, reinstalling will change koumamod to is default settings (none). Just change modes, format the sdext (maybe do a factory reset, for good measure) and reboot.
     
  23. espylacopa

    espylacopa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    41
    7
    16
    Male
    There was no placebo effect here. I was having the same issue with GPS, and I was using Data mode. Well, last night I tried checking the box to disable internal data, rebooted my phone, and my GPS immediately started working. I tried to set it back to see what would happen, and my GPS broke again, and again worked when I checked the box again. Maybe you should make that the default setting for Data mode if it will break the GPS. Or maybe there is a way to make it so that it doesn't break the GPS?
     
  24. kayaker68

    kayaker68 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    30
    0
    15
    Seattle
    So I just did the same thing you suggested and it worked for me as well. What does that do when you disable internal data? Does that affect anything else? Newbie here. I'm on CTMod 3.68 and my GPS stopped working. I use it a lot when traveling around and I guess I can check the disable internal data when I need the GPS and uncheck when I don't need it? Just wondering the affects of doing so. Thanks again.
     
  25. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012


    ...it does just that, it disables internal data, so everything Runs,loads...scans,searches...off your SD Card.

    It wont affect anything...youll be fine, just click it,reboot...
    and your GPS works.

    Doing this will allow your GPS to work. thats how data works with GPS.

    SSM Mode, uses internal..differently...much smoother...but it depends on the user and their wants/needs for SSM or DATA mode.

    Still, the prevail is limited, im going to get that HTC 4G from boost, unless they come out with something better, like a Samsung,motorola...
    bigger screen,bigger storage,bigger internal..etc
     

Share This Page

Loading...