1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root GPS Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Phrant1c, May 10, 2012.

  1. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    kinda sounds like describing the markee?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    the marquee is 3G... the NEW htc is 4g

    [​IMG]
     
  3. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    OK, I did as suggested. I set the kouma to the data setting and rebooted. Next I formatted the partition. I downloaded maps and upon its first try I received a message that login failed. I did get the symbol in the status bar that GPS was searching, which was more than was happening before.

    The swap setting is still blank. What should the full path for the swap setting be?

    Any ideas why I got failed login? Was is because of the swap setting?
     
  4. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    mine, is
    /data/swapfile0
    with 100%


    Failed to login...

    once you start Google Maps, youll get 3 notifications on the top taskbar
    ..3 triangle,exclamation mark notifications.

    does NOT matter what sequence you do...
    but just click on one, it will ask, "Do you allow...blahblah"
    click ALLOW
    do this for the other 3

    once done, you might or might NOT have to restart the maps app


    but when you do, go into settings, you should see your email address logged in

    ....remember, in KOUMA KERNEL SETTINGS
    check, "Disable internal/data"
    or gps wont function..
     
  5. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    I was able to get it working.

    If I long press this address box it gives different paths, but I don't have swapfile0 listed under data.


    I had this checked from the get-go as suggested somewhere else. I had to uncheck it for the gps to work. Also, the gps only worked temporarily. I think this was because I didn't reboot.
     
  6. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    the "swapfile0" is created, when you select the data/ folder. its just a file, much like windows, "Prefetch" file you just select the location, mine is /data/

    The DATA MODE works off of, SD-CARD
    so the GPS wont work, because everything, maps included, work off the sd-card, so thus, disabling "internal/data" fixes this and forces it to run off the card...since your on DATA MODE>

    hope this clears things up
     
  7. dchamilton

    dchamilton Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    89
    0
    15
    My gps didn't work until I unchecked the "Disable Internal/ data" feature. This is opposite from what you guys are doing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...