1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support GPS no longer locks

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ctriegel, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. ctriegel

    ctriegel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013

    Sep 22, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    Buford, GA
    I have had my Avid since January. Other than a screen sensitivity issue (see other thread) I have really enjoyed it. I have been using it as a GPS (Google Navigate or Waze), and for tracking bike rides with Endomondo, and for tracking weather with Weatherbug.
    About 3-4 weeks ago the GPS started struggling. It just won't lock. It knows where I am with 1k-2k feet but just can't lock, or if it does lock it loses it within 15 seconds. The strange thing is that my wife's Avid is doing the same for the same amount of time. It makes me wonder if some app update hosed things up a few weeks back.

    Anyone else experiencing a similar issue? Any ideas what's going on or how to remedy it?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. BraceForImpact

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    I've been having similar problems. This is a replacement phone and it also had the issue. I've tried various other gps apps, factory resets, unrooting & going back to stock, etc. to no avail.

    Then it starts working again yesterday. Only thing I did was install xposed installer and x-blast tools... Shrug.
     
  3. Vasolini

    Vasolini Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012

    Jan 18, 2012
    27
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Admin.
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Same problem. Just started 2 or so weeks ago. GPS never locks on. I even had the phone replaced, and the new one does the same thing. I'm starting to wonder if the merging of the MetroPCS and T-Mobile networks changed something for this make and model phone...
     
  4. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    I have the same issues, I cannot depend on any application that requires the use of GPS.

    I am ashamed that it looked like it would work so perfectly, yet I am traveling farther than Google Maps is able to keep up, sometimes, even when I am standing still, it fails to lock onto me.

    I hope it is not due to the merger, if so, I think this will be one of the 'problems' that will never be addressed due to it.
     
  5. Vasolini

    Vasolini Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012

    Jan 18, 2012
    27
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Admin.
    Palm Bay, Florida
    It makes me wonder if it is due to the merger since Metro has dropped a lot of phones including this one.
     
  6. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    Could be likely. One of my family member's phone has started to act in the weirdest manner since the merger, calls constantly dropped, phone call quality went from fair to poor...

    I am not certain however, it is related to that. The N9120 does not have any 'aged' specs, it is somewhat still relatively new, but it was pushed out so quickly...

    Well, if that is the case, I can only imagine what other horrors other users are experiencing that are not active here on AF.
     
    Vasolini likes this.
  7. Qmoney

    Qmoney Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013

    Sep 26, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Having the same problem with AVID not locking GPS. I have change my phone twice and problem still persist. Could this have something to do with updated Google map?
     
  8. Qmoney

    Qmoney Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013

    Sep 26, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Anyone have any idea how to fix this? GPS is the main reason I use a smart phone.
     
  9. ctriegel

    ctriegel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013

    Sep 22, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    Buford, GA

    I originally thought it had something to do with the new Google Maps. I uninstalled that and returned to the stock Maps & Navigation on the Avid. Still had the same issue. And all my GPS apps are affected (Waze, Endomondo, etc). I do think either some other software/app update messed it up, or MetroPCS has somehow interfered with the GPS by restricting data or something. I think I will try resetting the phone to see if it will lock with only the stock apps installed. . . .
     
  10. Qmoney

    Qmoney Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013

    Sep 26, 2013
    3
    0
    5

    Factory reset will not help, I tried. I wonder if this is effecting all Metro phones or just the Avid.
     
  11. Vasolini

    Vasolini Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012

    Jan 18, 2012
    27
    0
    15
    Male
    Systems Admin.
    Palm Bay, Florida
    My GPS started to work today.. I had to take my daughter to a party and even though the GPS would not lock onto a signal I put the address in there anyway.. Along the way it would occasionally catch up to me and show where my location was but it would not show any direction.. Once I got to where the party was the GPS caught up to me. While I was sitting in the driveway I put my home address in the GPS even though I know the way back. Along the way on the way home the GPS started to work its like I was forcing it too download new data! Works flawlessly now.

    Update: Nope, it still doesn't work. I guess it was just that one day it worked, and then nothing. :(
     
  12. BraceForImpact

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    This is my second replacement for various reasons. None of them have had a working gps, but eventually it does seem to start working, although I can never pin down a reason why. Whenever it streets working I can't reproduce the effect on the new phone. Factory resets, going back to stock, updating/not updating, any number of apps doesn't seem to have any effect. Damn annoying since all Metro will do is replace the phone with the same model.
     
  13. ctriegel

    ctriegel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013

    Sep 22, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    Buford, GA
    I have had mine since January (both the original and a replacement due to other issue) and the GPS worked very will until 4 weeks ago. I could blame the phone hardware, but my wife's Avid, bought at the same time, has the exact same issue at the same time. That's why I think it's either some other app update or a MetroPCS network issue. I first blamed the new Maps app from Google. I still don't really like it, but I don't think it's the problem.
     
    Vasolini likes this.
  14. ctriegel

    ctriegel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013

    Sep 22, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    Buford, GA
    OK. This morning I decided to uninstall the Google Maps update. Returned to the stock Maps/Navigation app on my Avid. Within seconds the GPS locked for Navigate and it maintained lock during my drive. I also shut that down and tried Waze. Same good results. Finally opened Endomondo and it locked too. I will continue to use it over the next few days, but I am now thinking it IS the new Google Maps app that is hosing the GPS.
    Next question: is it just in the Avid, or ICS,or what?
     
  15. telefunken

    telefunken Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013

    Feb 28, 2013
    48
    6
    26
    Ditto GPS never worked well, now with Google maps update its nearly useless.
    I did notice if I turn on wifi location assistance for GPS it tends to work.
    I hate google maps, the old navigator worked great.

    I think I removed the stock navigation app from my rooted Avid.
    Anywhere I can download it?
     
  16. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    MetroNavigator was retired. https://www.facebook.com/MetroPCS/posts/574247752613694 http://androidforums.com/metro-pcs/743712-metronavigator-will-no-longer-offered.html I received the text sometime in August, that it was being phased out.

    It looks like they are pushing to use Google or other GPS applications. I am not certain if it is indeed the phone, or Metro, at this point, due to the mixed results that other users are getting with swapping applications. I will continue to use Google, until I can either find a better device, or find a way to feed it more data.
     
  17. ctriegel

    ctriegel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013

    Sep 22, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    Buford, GA
    Well, it gets stranger and stranger. The morning I returned to stock Maps/Navigate, all the GPS apps worked fine. Both Navigate and Waze locked & did fine on my drive to work. Neither would lock on the way home. The next morning the GPS locked again without issue, but after work, no. So at this point,I have better behavior with the stock Maps/Navigate apps, but still not right. I reboot the phone each morning (see my other thread), so thought maybe it has something to do with that. But rebooting the phone yesterday afternoon did not bring the GPS back to life.
    I appreciate everyone's comments. Maybe we'll figure this out. . .
     
  18. BraceForImpact

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    Same here, it's spotty at best. The gps will lock almost immediately almost every time now, but will not maintain the lock, making navigation useless.
     
  19. rlugo29

    rlugo29 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    250
    11
    38
    New Port Richey, Fl
    I'm having the same prob. GPS isn't working for any apps. Very frustrating.
     
  20. rlugo29

    rlugo29 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    250
    11
    38
    New Port Richey, Fl
    I posted on the Metro forum to see if anyone else is having the same issue with different Metro phones.
     
  21. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Its a new google map out its on google that many changes are affecting every day use . Give it a few days but open up on you pc/laptop and see it has a total new look very clear .
     
  22. rlugo29

    rlugo29 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    250
    11
    38
    New Port Richey, Fl
    We know it's a new Google map. That doesn't explain why GPS isn't working on any other apps.
     
  23. ctriegel

    ctriegel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013

    Sep 22, 2013
    11
    2
    16
    Buford, GA
    I put a post out there today (on Google Maps forum). After reading through some of the posts, it seemed there were people having similar problems, but it was back in June. They have now closed the discussion, claiming it was resolved. So I stuck a new post out there specific to the ZTE Avid to see if any new info comes through.
     
    BRAINZ2013 likes this.
  24. rlugo29

    rlugo29 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    250
    11
    38
    New Port Richey, Fl
    Just out of curiosity, how many of us having this issue are rooted? I'm rooted
     
  25. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    I am rooted also but as i said they claim it was fixed how cause google maps just updated recently
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...