1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support GPS no longer works

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ponchera, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. ponchera

    ponchera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    92
    3
    16
    The GPS on my DINC2 has apparently stopped working. I only get an approximate location, i'm guessing its because of the Verizon location service. I tried setting it by itself, no wfi or vzw location and I get nothing (outside bright sunny cloudless day).

    I used it on a 2 hour drive 2 weeks ago, the day after i noticed it had gone whack but I didn't pay too much attention. today I tried to use Endomondo and thats when i noticed it was persistent. It start malfunctioning before 2.2 update, I thought maybe 2.3 would fix but no dice.


    Any suggestions on troubleshooting this? Sad part is I cracked the screen a couple days ago and did my own replacement so I doubt VZW will swallow this under warranty (and of course, i don't have insurance).
     

    Advertisement

  2. frankz

    frankz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    26
    1
    16
  3. ponchera

    ponchera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    92
    3
    16
  4. ponchera

    ponchera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    92
    3
    16
    ok working again. i read in a the droid OG forums that weatherbug screws thiings up. i don't have weather bug but just for the giggles, I stopped auto sync for HTC weather, cleared out the both weather caches, and now i'm locking in at 1m accuracy.
     
  5. Lagos

    Lagos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    195
    29
    43
    One thing to try is to trun OFF fast boot and reboot the phone.
     
  6. ponchera

    ponchera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    92
    3
    16
    How do I do that? I'm not rooted.
     
  7. ponchera

    ponchera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    92
    3
    16
    I answered my own question again.. i was thinking of a setting i've seen in HBOOT before..

    "Fast Boot" was already NOT checked under the "Power" settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...