1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support GPS not working -Showing China only

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gareyalopes, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. gareyalopes

    gareyalopes Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    Flytouch 3 GPS showing wrong location!!!
    Hey everyone,

    I recently bought a FlyTouch 3. 2.2 Version Swaee10 model Froyo. When I went into the Maps apps which was preloaded with the Tablet, it only showed china as my current location. I live in Australia, in the state of Melbourne. How do I changed it to show Australia maps.

    I contacted the seller and they said i have to download the software but were not clear on what to download.

    My question is do i have to dowload a map and from where and also do i have to download a software and from where. I looked all over the andriod market for australia maps,but nothing.

    I am doing everything correct like going to the settings and turning on GPS satellites and i even have clear view of the sky plus i have wifi turned on too and it still shows china i dont want china i want australia

    Also i cant get youtube to work on the flytocuh 3, Please help anyone im so frustrated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. gareyalopes

    gareyalopes Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    So does anyone have a solution???
     
  3. Roidz99

    Roidz99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011

    Apr 28, 2011
    53
    24
    18
    download latest rom from tim, and read what he haves to say about fixing the gps beeing stuck... many people had that problem, and its fixable - i fixed it, but forgot how exactly :)
     
    gareyalopes likes this.
  4. wiewiorcwaniak

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    49
    29
    23
    -
    here
    If you're Tim's firmware user try this:

     
    gareyalopes likes this.
  5. mburwen

    mburwen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    138
    8
    36
    Petaluma,CA,USA
    After you have reset everything per earlier instructions, plug in the antenna and take the unit outside. It can take up to half an hour for the system to find the satellites and reset to the coirrect location.
     
    gareyalopes likes this.
  6. bigbaldbloke

    bigbaldbloke Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    199
    50
    53
    I got it working by clearing the A-GPS data, getting a fix, then clearing Maps cache and force closing it. After doing the cache/force close a couple of times, Maps picked me up fine.
     
    gareyalopes likes this.
  7. gareyalopes

    gareyalopes Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    Thanks ppl, will try it and see if it works
     
  8. anita625

    anita625 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    I have that exact same problem. I am from Puerto Rico and do not have a gps antenna. How do I get this Tim update you talk about to see if I am able to fix.
     
  9. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93

    Guys Guys Guys (and Gals!)

    Tims firmware wont work on this tablet...SAWEE10!!

    @gareyalopes you have a FT3 that is different from the one that everyone on here is talking about. You will have to consult here Technical Help for SP III (Fake FT3-SP2-Clone) for help with your SAWEE model FT3
     

Share This Page

Loading...