1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support GPS problem on SPICA

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gurik, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. gurik

    gurik Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I have problem with my original, not upgraded, spica (i5700xxil2). SPICA is keeping turning GPS module off always when display goes off (typically after minute). In this case I am unable to use tracking software, like my tracks. There is always only information at the beginning of track when I wait for first GPS fix and then when I checked my speed or something. Phone should in these cases keep GPS module working on background, but it seems that SPICA keeps turning it off completely. I have to always wait for new GPS fix when the phone is unlocked even with google maps (lot of time lost!). It
     

    Advertisement

  2. kingdave

    kingdave Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #578
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    432
    14
    38
    Project Manager
    Manchester
    I have the same issue, but its because I have put my phone in my pocket. It needs to be able to "see" the satellite otherwise it can't accurately fix your position.

    If you are driving put it on the dash board. If cycling or walking maybe putting it around your neck or inside your pocket if you have thin material trousers and no long coat on.

    I don't know though, just suggestions.
     
  3. gurik

    gurik Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I’m sure that it’s not a problem with GPS satellite visibility. I tested several times and proved on my piece of SPICA that GPS module is turned off completely if you push lock-screen button. I spoke with Tatoo owner yesterday and he said that is pretty sure that GPS module is not turned off when he lock screen in his HTC. I’m convinced that there is something wrong with SPICA in this case. I’m trying to find out if this is a problem of hardware or firmware, or my specific device is working wrong…
     
  4. dancat

    dancat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    20
    1
    16
     
  5. gurik

    gurik Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Dancat> Thanks a lot for your answer. This confirmed me that it’s not an issue of my phone. You exactly described what is happening to me. In your second test – with home button pressed: I think it is normal behavior most of the software using GPS that in the background stops logging GPS information (in this case android probably turns off module to save your battery). Tracking software (I use "My Tracks") uses classes that allow them to log GPS also in the background (and on HTC phone also in the case of locked phone) when tracks your route. For testing GPS module I use “GPS test” downloaded from market.

    Dancat> what firmware are you using? Still 1.5?

    Is here anyone who can confirm this SPICA behavior on any 2.1 firmware installed on it?
     
  6. dancat

    dancat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    Dancat> what firmware are you using? Still 1.5?

    Is here anyone who can confirm this SPICA behavior on any 2.1 firmware installed on it?[/quote]


    I have 2.1 installed.

    And i think you should try to do another test using Google Maps.

    Just start it, let it get the satellite lock then lock the screen and walk a little (i think some hundred meters will do it). Then check your phone and see if your location is properly updated.
     
  7. gurik

    gurik Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    This is bad news for me, because it means that firmware upgrade is not a solution for SPICA. On the other hand, I found a forum in Czech rep., where is a SPICA user which uses sport tracking software also with locked phone (still 1.5 firmware). She complains about GPS time problem, which is probably another SPICA GPS issue. So I am confused. Anybody with same / opposite experiences?
     
  8. PenguinsControl

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    This happens to me too; at first I thought i was having GPS reception problems but my spica does exactly what the others have reported, both with the GPS Test and Cardiotrainer apps. It worked fine if I set the display to never time out, but then I accidentally called someone while running today, so it's not the best solution...
     
  9. Gatak

    Gatak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    I think the GPS issue is also due to really low signal reception of the SPICA. Many GPS softwares can't get an accurate lock at all, though Google Maps often does. Use the app "GPS Test" from "Chartcross Limited" to see the signal strength from each satellite in view. Post your signal levels here?
     
  10. PenguinsControl

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    As i recall, I had 4-5 satellites locked. Strength was in the yellow, about 30-40.
     
  11. Gatak

    Gatak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    Yes, mine are in the red-yellow range all the time too here... perhaps sometimes slightly higher..... Still many/most GPS software just wont work reliably or at all.
     
  12. dancat

    dancat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    20
    1
    16
  13. PenguinsControl

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    iGo keeps the screen from timing out doesn't it? Maybe it's some sort of battery saving feature to stop the GPS while the phone is locked. I've noticed it doing the same thing with WiFi.
     
  14. dancat

    dancat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    If you want it to, it does. But i have minimize it (if you press the home button, it won't stop like other applications, it will just move in the notification area) and then locked the screen. The screen stays locked, but when you will open it and raise iGo it will have the updated position.

    And yes, i also think that it is a power saving feature and all depends on how the software uses the hardware. I don't believe it is a hardware fault.
     
  15. karnka

    karnka Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    800
    58
    78
    Newcastle, England
    I have a fun problem with the GPS on my Spica/Portal.

    It keeps thinking I'm a couple of hundred miles away, always the same little industrial estate just north of Coventry.

    I think it's the aGPS rather than the straight GPS (haven't really tested that out yet). It's not a huge problem but does confuse a few people on Latitude when I move around so quickly!
     
  16. kingdave

    kingdave Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #578
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    432
    14
    38
    Project Manager
    Manchester
    I have that exact problem and its doing my head in!!

    At first I thought it was because I didn't have the "use wireless networks" option to detect locations set but then I noticed the map would show Coventry but it would say (in the speech bubble overhead) that I am in Manchester!!

    I have to then go in to latitude and select my location then show on map and it updates itself! Its very weird and I only pray that 2.1 fixes it (if it ever gets released)
     
  17. kovacsa

    kovacsa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same problem with my Spica using the My Track application. It can log the track only if I configure the display to never turn off. I tried G1 before with My Track, that worked just fine.
    In GPS Test the SNR is never better then "yellow", the time cannot be read from the GPS module.
    Additionally the G sensors are not calibrated and cannot be calibrated. Only if the application can calibrate it. But for example Layar cannot.
    After using the phone for one week I'm really disappointed.
     
  18. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    I've been having problems with the GPS on my phone as well. I'm trying to use it with c:geo to geocashe and it's always way out and doesn't always find my locations. Think it must have a very weak GPS signal. Very disapointing!
     
  19. gontofe

    gontofe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    15
    1
    16
    Just to bump this one up, really, as I've been trying to use MyTracks, but as soon as the screen locks the GPS signal goes, very very frustrating!
     
  20. Tiggybot

    Tiggybot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    45
    2
    36
    London UK
    Just updated to official 2.1 and now GPS doesn't work at all. It won't lock on even with satellites in range.
     
  21. hectorj84

    hectorj84 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I am trying to use tracking software to go hiking, and my Samsung Galaxy Indulge would keep GPS lock when I lock the screen. My friend's Droid X also keeps the GPS lock. The Samsung Stratosphere loses the GPS lock as soon as I locked the screen. This is REAL bad for me, enough to make me switch phones and/or carriers breaking contracts if needed unless there's a solution for this soon. =( Pretty disappointed with Android software for dropping the GPS every time I lock my screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...