1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

GPS Signal

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by balmans, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. balmans

    balmans Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hello everyone,
    I have observed with my HTC Hero that it needs phone coverage for the GPS to work. For applications like the GPS tracker and my position they did not work in places where there was no phone coverage. Could some one please let me know whether this is the case or do I need to change my settings for the GPS to work independently of Phone coverage. Many thanks in advance....
     

    Advertisement

  2. harlequin1963

    harlequin1963 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    22
    2
    16
    IT / AV Support ( Education )
    Whisky Capital , Scotland
    Airplane mode , so no wifi / bluetooth / phone = GPS Status works.

    as does mapdroyd
     
  3. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    GPS does not need phone coverage to work. But it does need a good signal from several satellites (GPS tends to not work indoors, although sometimes it will due to excessive building flimsyness or your proximity to a window).

    If you havent got a good GPS signal then the phone will triangulate (very innacurately) based on your mobile network - obviously if your mobile is switched off then this wont work. Maybe this is what's happening to you?

    Try downloading the 'GPS status' app from the market. This will show you what satellites are visible to your phone.
     
  4. balmans

    balmans Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks a lot for your replies. I have the GPS tracker application, I will try switching the mobile data connection on and off and check in which mode the GPS works and keep you all posted...
     
  5. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #471
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    204
    21
    48
    Technical Director of software company with over 1
    Gibraltar (southern spain)
    go to settings/location/ and make sure 'use wireless networks' is set to off, this way you will only use GPS and not your network.

    Bear in mind, that without network coverage you wont be able to download the maps in google maps etc..
     
  6. balmans

    balmans Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks Capuman,
    I did my little test to find that GPS signal is independent of network which is all good,so th plausible explanation could be that the phone's GPS was not picking up the sattelite while I was in a valley despite the day being very bright and not cloudy...
     
  7. PygmyArr

    PygmyArr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    20
    2
    16
    haven't got a android phone just yet (looking ot get a hero in next week or so) but my SE used to use a-gps which would work out my rough area by triangulating with network antennae then, a minute or so later get a actual gps fix on my position,

    maybe it was doing this...?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...