1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

GPS starts up when launching Web Browser?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DDave, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. DDave

    DDave Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Anyone know why, when I launch the browser (the droid is not rooted or modified in anyway) I get the GPS icon in my notification bar?

    Then sometimes it will not do this or the icon will go away after a minute or so.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Is google.com the start page when it does show up?
     
  3. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243

    If so, its a built-in "feature", to allow for "current location based searches". You can disable it. It should only be active to get a current location, and then turn itself off.
     
  4. justinoverdorf

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    Doing Work
    USA
    Agreed...although the Location based search is very convenient.
     
  5. DDave

    DDave Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Us, it is the default page. I guess I just never noticed it before.
     
  6. justinoverdorf

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    Doing Work
    USA
    Yeah, You can change it to the default ones they have or you can make your own with RingDroid.
     
  7. crankerchick

    crankerchick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    593
    113
    93
    i let mine do the location find but i have it using the cell network, and not gps. that way is accurate to the city, but not my exact gps location.
     

Share This Page

Loading...