1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support GPS warkaround doesn't work in Froyo?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hydralisk, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. hydralisk

    hydralisk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    229
    21
    38
    web designer and developer
    Philleh
    The old method of fixing the GPS seems to be missing from the Froyo build I have. I used the update.zip method to go from 2.1 to 2.2. Everything seems to be pretty smooth... but now my GPS will take 40 minutes to lock on unless I reboot my phone.

    I used a workaround I found on this forum to fix it. You dial *#1472365# and that brings up a testing menu... but it no longer works.

    Is there any way to fix the GPS in Froyo?
     

    Advertisement

  2. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    I just did a battery pull and that fixed it for me.
     
  3. hydralisk

    hydralisk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    229
    21
    38
    web designer and developer
    Philleh
    That is not a fix. That is a pain in the ass. I don't want to reboot my phone every time I wish to use my GPS.

    The workaround for this on 2.1 was to set the GPS starting mode to cold start, essentially making it so that your GPS functions as if you just restarted your phone EVERY TIME you use it. But that method isn't working in 2.2.
     
  4. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    I did a battery pull once and it permanently resolved the issue.

    Sounds like a fix to me.

    You're welcome. Have a great day! :)
     
  5. hayzooos

    hayzooos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    218
    45
    43
    IT BA
    Chicagoland, IL
    I haven't seen a new dialer code for GPS in Froyo, sorry. Did you happen to have a GPS lock when you shutdown your phone the last time in 2.1? Did you still have it set to "cold start"?

    I did the same thing on 2.1, but when I was updating to 2.2, I made sure I put it back to "warm start" and I never had the issue on 2.2 before I made the jump to root and really start using my phone.

    I'm wondering if you might have a problem because you possibly left it on "cold start" when upgrading to 2.2. I don't know if the install would overwrite this type of setting or not, but it's probably at least worth noting.
     
  6. anticitizenone

    anticitizenone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    100
    4
    36
    I had GPS problems with 2.1 - when I updated to 2.2 DK28 I couldnt get it working at all

    then I used the samsung software and updated to the 2.2 EB13 and I have no such problems
     
  7. tbenson81

    tbenson81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    28
    4
    16
    ##gpsclrx#
     

Share This Page

Loading...