1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

GPS working?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by robphelan, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. robphelan

    robphelan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    70
    1
    16
    I just rec'd my captivate yesterday and I had to go downtown San Antonio to pick up my nephew.

    Now, I've lived here all my life but still get confused going downtown. :thinking:

    anyway, I voiced searched the hotel and the google found it on the first try. It navigated me all the way there with 100% accuracy.

    The only issue is that when I took it away from the windshield area, to make a call, it lost signal. I didn't have a good place to put it, at the time, other than the dashboard - but it worked great.

    I'll try it out again today & update.
     

    Advertisement

  2. getDange

    getDange Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    252
    29
    43
    There are reports that GPS is initially working (a couple of days) and then goes bad - can't confirm personally but that is what I read here.
    I first tried MY GPS a week after getting the phone, so at that time mine was already not working.
     
  3. baddress

    baddress Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    202
    20
    38
    I can tell you that getting a new phone or sometimes even just do a factory reset, it will work well for 2-4 days then it will break.
     
  4. George0211

    George0211 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    296
    27
    43
    Simple answer NO. I'm running the JH3 firmware and I actually got lost yesterday in my friend's development. Captivate's GPS couldn't even locate me even with A-GPS.
     
  5. getDange

    getDange Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    252
    29
    43
    I have something to ask from all of the new people here: please before you happily post threads saying your GPS works, try switching wireless assist off and see how many satts your phone sees and locks on. Do this for one week, and if you still get great lock after a week, start a new thread :)
     
  6. Larry202br

    Larry202br Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    19
    0
    35
    Kansas
    Indeed, that's what happened to mine. I got it Saturday, and worked well, now, it's completely dead. I've tried changing the settings in the sticky thread above, doesn't help.
     
  7. dantheman2

    dantheman2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    95
    5
    16
    I have had my captivate for over a month now and my gps worked then and works now. I did not do a bunch of tweaks or have to flash newer ROMs or anything like that. There are issues though. Search this forum to read more.
     
  8. tysj

    tysj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    73
    6
    16
    I've had mine since launch and it's been working after changing the supl to google's. It has gotten me where I needed to go and back without many problems. The tracking may be a bit inaccurate, but it's not trying to spin me in circles or anything.
     
  9. Galroc

    Galroc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    39
    3
    16
    My GPS is schizophrenic.

    Today, while waiting in the car, far away from wifi, but in range of at least one cellular tower, I was getting 6/7 out of 7 locks with high accuracy. This was in my hand, and not on the dash. If I shook the Captivate just a bit, it would immediately drop all the satellite locks, but then would reacquire within a few seconds. But, after a few minutes, it stopped reacquiring after shaking. There is something that is degrading the ability to maintain a lock.

    Stock rom, some adjustments to the GPS settings.
     
  10. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    I've been getting a lock after a few minutes. What i do now is as soon as i get in my car i type the directions to navigate. By the time i hit the freeway it usually picks up by then. So for my captivate, it works but takes a few minutes. Still there's no need for all of that. Samsung still needs to put out an update.
     
  11. Chromag

    Chromag Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    149
    6
    36
    My GPS just plain stinks. On the offchance it does lock it has me jumping around when using Navigate. I used it last weekend and it was frustrating to say the least. I can't wait for a new GPS update to fix the problem.
     
  12. BobPaul

    BobPaul Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    166
    10
    38
    Cool! So basically what you are saying is that your GPS DOES NOT WORK!

    < / FACEPALM >
     
  13. RaginCajun713

    RaginCajun713 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    The navigation on mine works, but it can't find my location accurately ever. It always locates me as 3-5 miles from where I am. But if I put in the addresses it's fine. Even on wifi it can't find my correct location. =/
     

Share This Page

Loading...