1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Grab your Pitchforks, Missing RAM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mkhalil06, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. mkhalil06

    mkhalil06 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    Try this out:

    Go to settings>applications>storage use>running

    Now look at the bottom and add up your used and free RAM...

    ...not anywhere near 1gb right?
     

    Advertisement

  2. knivesout

    knivesout Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    What does yours have?
     
  3. mkhalil06

    mkhalil06 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    190-Used
    342-Free
     
    QuickDraw likes this.
  4. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    Sounds like you're missing some.
     
  5. howarmat

    howarmat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,580
    229
    163
    Generation Dispatcher
    Noblesville, IN
    install system panel or something and get some readings from that if you can
     
  6. QuickDraw

    QuickDraw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    328
    29
    43
    Disabled Veteran - USMC
    Hmm...wonder what's up with that?
     
  7. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Install Quadrant and look at the info screen. If still showing 512mb total, either the other 512mb is not address mapped in the actual bios, or does not exist. Kind of same thing.
     
  8. wsbsteven

    wsbsteven Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #365
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Settings shows mine having 512mb also. Hopefully it's a bug.
     
  9. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Just install Quadrant and look at the info screen. If two seperate system apps show the same thing, it is a pretty big bug.
     
  10. Germwise

    Germwise Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    406
    57
    53
    I thought I read somewhere that honeycomb currently only supports 512 of ram
    :(
     
  11. unknowndroid

    unknowndroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    49
    14
    18
    2 suggestions.

    1) Return your Xoom.
    2) Contact Motorola for an explanation. Posting to "grab your pitchforks" on a forum isn't really productive unless your aim is jusst to stir sh*t.
     
  12. jcash3

    jcash3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    294
    30
    43
    Engineer
    Anchorage, AK
    I noticed this, as well, last night. I think I remember it being something like 200 used, 315 free. I'm sure that will be fixed in an update, but who know, Moto may not even be aware of it.
     
  13. bpark42

    bpark42 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    9
    1
    6
    I'm not really clear from the responses here on whether anybody is seeing anything other than the roughly 512 or so that many of us are seeing. Does anybody see more than that? If so, what are you seeing?

    I'm too new to Android to know what to expect in terms of reported memory vs. physically present memory vs. memory that may be silently allocated to the GPU or the OS or whatever.

    I did as a few people suggested and tried both Quadrant and System Panel. "Total" memory is listed as 718 megs. Anybody else checked their numbers in these apps?
     
  14. QuickDraw

    QuickDraw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    328
    29
    43
    Disabled Veteran - USMC
    My readings using Quadrant says Total Memory 736512 KB. Anybody know if this is the equivalent of 1GB?
     
  15. k0smo86

    k0smo86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    373
    29
    43
    Software Developer
    Florida
    736mb
     
  16. QuickDraw

    QuickDraw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    328
    29
    43
    Disabled Veteran - USMC
    :D. Well I ask because of that funky way that memory is listed. Its even done with hard drives...if you go out and buy a 500GB drive, the O.S. doesn't list it as 500GB but as 4xx,xxxmB
     
  17. bpark42

    bpark42 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    9
    1
    6
    The confusion around "real" hard drive size comes from the fact that sizes like the 500GB you mentioned represent the SI unit, which is measured as a power of 10. Meaning 1GB = 10^9 = 1,000,000,000 bytes. The OS generally uses the more standard power of 2 representation where 1GB (it's supposed to written as 1GiB) = 2^30 = 1,073,741,824 bytes.

    RAM is generally (always, as far as I know) measured in the binary fashion, so when converting from 736512 kB to megs you need to divide by 1024, not 1000. Anyhow, it's about 718 megs, and no that is not a gig no matter how you divide it.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  18. Tempusfugit

    Tempusfugit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    588
    74
    78
    my EVO

    settins>apps>running services shows

    other 68mb in 4 Avail:88MB+161MB in 29

    doesn't add up to 512.

    quadrant says

    Memory
    Total 425136

    Which isn't 512 either.


    Whoever said android system or the GPU is taking some, not letting you see all of it wins, put the pitchforks down.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  19. knivesout

    knivesout Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    That's kinda what I was thinking, perhaps Android is only showing you memory available for usermode stuff and excluding what's in use by the kernel?
     
  20. zetroc

    zetroc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    702
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    702
    99
    88
    Male
    Association Management
    Iowa City, IA
    Has anyone emailed or live chatted with Motorola support? I would but I left my XOOM at home... I know, shocker!
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  21. QuickDraw

    QuickDraw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    328
    29
    43
    Disabled Veteran - USMC
    Total memory SHOULD include all of it rather its being used or not. Just MHO.
     
  22. Legacystar

    Legacystar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    571
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    571
    28
    68
    This was taken from The motorola owners forum.
    https://supportforums.motorola.com/thread/45942?tstart=0

    Box has 1GB of ram in it, just some of the ram is being used for video card, kernel and other stuff.

    cat /proc/meminfo

    MemTotal: 736512 KB
    MemFree: 66600 KB
    Buffers: 73084 KB
    Cached: 149692 KB

    Now lets look at iomem output which tells the real story:
    (Keep in mind that 40000000 hex is 1GB of ram)
    00000000-2fffffff : System RAM = 768MB
    00034000-00500fff : Kernel text = ~5MB
    00528000-00639cef : Kernel data = ~1MB
    1ff00000-1fffffff : ram_console = 1MB
    2e800000-2effffff : fbmem = 8MB
    2f000000-2fffffff : fbmem = 16MB
    30000000-3fffffff : System RAM = 256MB

    So there is our entire 1GB of ram. First block is 00000000-2fffffff, but areas in that range are being used for some other things. Its all there but we see we have chunks being used by Kernel Text, Kernel Data, the ram console and the Frame buffers. Which is why the 'available" ram hovers around 736512KB.

    So if we do some math your main block is between 00000000-2fffffff but some of it is taken up and being used by other stuff so: 768 - 5 - 1- 1 -8 -16 = 737MB which matches up with around what we see in Meminfo.

    Then there is another memory block between 30000000-3fffffff which is 256MB in size, which I assume is being used by the GPU
     
    howarmat and marctronixx like this.
  23. QuickDraw

    QuickDraw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    328
    29
    43
    Disabled Veteran - USMC
    Ok, I think I figured this puppy out. In Quadrant it lists

    Memory
    Total: 736512 kB
    Free: 24700 kB
    Inactive: 158192 kB


    If you add that up its 919,404,000...that's pretty darn close and I'm sure if the system was actually using the 1024 bits in byte, then it would be complete. What do you all think?
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  24. QuickDraw

    QuickDraw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    328
    29
    43
    Disabled Veteran - USMC
    Wow, just got off the phone with motorola (level 2 tech supposedly), and by the end of the call she had me a little po'd. I spent more time on hold then anything else. All she could tell me is that there is not any way for anyone to tell rather they actually had 1G or not. I told her, well I know that there isn't any way with the default installed apps, but I had downloaded and installed Quadrant and it was giving me some different #'s. All she could say is that Motorola doesn't support apps from the Market. Oh well!!
     
  25. Legacystar

    Legacystar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    571
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    571
    28
    68
    I suggest you scroll up and read my reply
     

Share This Page

Loading...