1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Grey bars With 3G signal but no internet??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gamepsyched, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. gamepsyched

    gamepsyched Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hey guys this is my first post so bare with me.

    I understand the blue and grey bars represent to the "Google network"

    When my wifi is on its always blue, But when i turn wifi off I have full bars that are gray And a signal that says "H or 3G"

    Shouldnt i have data connectivity even with gray when it says 3g or H

    What is going on here i just switched from iphone 3Gs and never had a problem with data connectivity from my house... Is this a nexus problem??
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheyCallMeBT

    TheyCallMeBT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    580
    61
    78
    Male
    Yeah, it's an issue with this phone that will be fixed in the next update. The bars should be blue if you have data. Try switching into airplane mode and back. That works for me usually.
     
  3. AntimonyER

    AntimonyER AF Addict
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    13,646
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    13,646
    8,004
    1,343
    Statesboro, GA
    Yeah every once in a while something funky happens with the data signal. If you have grey bars, that means you have voice, but no data. Like BT said, try toggling airplane mode, or if that doesn't work, reset your phone. Happens once every couple of weeks for me at work...
     
  4. Specktrometer

    Specktrometer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I just got a Nexus as my first "smart" phone and the bars are back and forth almost all day. It was pretty awesome to me to have internet radio in my pocket at work, and some days it's fine. But when it's back and forth all day it's worthless... I hope you're right about the new updates coming soon cause with it operating like this it's totally not worth the moeny i'm dishing out for it.
     
  5. TheyCallMeBT

    TheyCallMeBT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    580
    61
    78
    Male
    Do you have 4G in your area? I wonder if it's switching back and forth b/t 4G and 3G. You can change it to just 3G under network settings. The gray bars hasn't happened to me in a while. When it did happen, it was after leaving the range of a wifi network usually.
     
  6. Sandroidfan

    Sandroidfan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,150
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    2,150
    483
    163
    Male
    Engineer
    Central TX
    This has been known issue from release day of Gnex. Fortunately I don't need to toggle airplane or reboot to get data back. Normally it comes back to blue within a minute. I think it's 3G/4G hand-off issue with authentication and the main cause of data drop issue for many Gnex users. Hopefully the imminent update will fix this.
     
  7. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #98
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,081
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,081
    412
    273
    TN
    agreed - handoff is not one of this phone's current strengths
     
  8. jkc120

    jkc120 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    2,266
    1,107
    313
    Senior Software Engineer
    El Dorado Hills, CA
    Even with the new radios? Mine hands off quickly enough for me when I leave for work each morning. I'd say within 15 seconds of leaving my wifi's range I'm on 4G.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...