1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [GUIDE] Carrier Name Change

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sleepingsirens, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Sleepingsirens

    Sleepingsirens Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    236
    36
    43
    Male
    Follow this link and use method 1 to change the carrier name on any rom you are currently running.

    [NOTE] It is specified for the optimus V but it does work for the evo v/3D

    Here are instructions however from that site on how to change the carrier name:

    Method one: Only allows 17 characters

    1) Put the ROM.zip file you used to flash your current ROM on your computer

    2) Right click and choose Open Archive (I suggest using 7-zip)

    3) Navigate to /system/framework and drag the framework-res.apk file to your desktop

    4) Right click the framework-res.apk file and select Open Archive (again, I suggest using 7-zip)

    5) Navigate to /res/xml and drag the eri.xml file to your desktop

    6) Open the eri.xml file with a hex editor like HxD

    7) Press ctrl+f and type Virgin Mobile

    8) Highlight the words Virgin Mobile (they appear selected, but highlight them with your mouse)

    9) Type what you want, keep it to the same number of characters or less, then type spaces till the rest of Virgin Mobile is gone

    10) Save and close the hex editor

    11) Drag the eri.xml file back into the framework-res.apk, choose yes to copy, then close the window

    12) In the opened ROM archive, navigate to /system/framework and drag your framework-res.apk file into it, then choose yes to copy, and close the window

    13) Place the ROM.zip on your sdcard

    14) Reboot into recovery, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, then install the ROM.zip file as normal

    15) Reboot and you should see your customized carrier name on the lock screen and notification dropdown.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Nice work!

    Just a question though. Sense based ROMs? Non-sense? Both?
     
    Sleepingsirens likes this.
  3. Sleepingsirens

    Sleepingsirens Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    236
    36
    43
    Male
    To be honest, im not sure. Im guessing it would, but i've only tried it out on cyanogenmod 10, and it worked flawlessly on there.
     
    Prinny likes this.
  4. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    Is this just for certain roms, because in mine there is a setting that let me just do it.
     
  5. Sleepingsirens

    Sleepingsirens Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    236
    36
    43
    Male
    As far as im concerned, this should work with just about any rom, although i think the stock rom wouldnt work with this. I researched this and put this up here because the rom im running which is the amazing g60's cm10 doesnt have an option. So for most roms this will work.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...