1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips [GUIDE] Getting the Built-In WiFi-AP ( Wireless Tether ) Working ( root not required ) 7/20/12

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jay Aristide, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    ROOT NOT REQUIRED!

    (Thanks to RobNE for trying it unrooted)

    Getting the Built-In WiFi-AP Working
    A Step-by-Step Guide with Pictures​

    A lot of people seem to have trouble getting the built in AP to work right, so I decided to make this tutorial.

    Step 01: Obtain QuickShortcutMaker from the market and install it
    [​IMG]



    Step 02: Launch QuickShortcutMaker
    [​IMG]



    Step 03: In the "Activities" list find the object "LG Hidden Menu" (com.lge.hiddenmenu) with the activity "LGServiceHiddenMenu_Settings" and select it
    [​IMG]



    Step 04: Give it a name like "LG Settings", change the icon if you want, save it and put it somewhere convenient (you'll have to access it after each reboot and before trying to access the AP service)
    [​IMG]



    Step 05: Launch the shortcut you just created
    [​IMG]



    Step 06: Select "Data Settings"
    [​IMG]



    Step 07: Select "DUN NAI"
    [​IMG]



    Step 08: The "Extend Modem" box will pop up. Choose "No" then back out to your homescreen
    [​IMG]

    For an easier way to do the rest of this, download Hotspot Widget, make a widget and tap it to get started. --Thanks to kahuama and Lordvincent 90 for turning me on to this and wetbiker7 for confirming it works with the non root method!

    Step 09: Hit the "Menu" haptic-key and select "Settings"
    [​IMG]



    Step 10: Select "Wireless & Networks"
    [​IMG]



    Step 11: Select "Tethering & Portable Hotspot"
    [​IMG]



    Step 12: Select "Portable Wi-Fi Hotspot Settings"
    [​IMG]



    Step 13: These are the settings I have for "Jay-Fi". Match them, save and back out to the "Tethering & Portable Hotspot" menu.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    Step 14: Select "Portable Wi-Fi Hotspot" and in a few seconds, you should be up and running in infrastructure mode :)
    [​IMG]




    If you have a firewall like DroidWall running, you may need to disable it/allow an exception for the Hotspot app.

    Hope this helps a few people. It's a question I see a lot around here.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    1,313
    602
    213
    Self-Employed
    U.S.
    Go launcher has the shortcuts built in so if u already have it you don't need to download any other program. Just add it like a widget
     
  3. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Neither Go Launcher HD or EX has the ability to access "Activities" built in (at least not that I've found). You either have to have a shortcut maker installed or a launcher that has Activities access built in (like Launcher Pro, for example).

    If I'm overlooking something somewhere in Go Launcher, please enlighten me. I'm something of a minimalist and like to keep my phone memory as free as possible :)
     
  4. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    1,313
    602
    213
    Self-Employed
    U.S.
    nope ur right, i was thinking of launcher pro
     
  5. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I wonder why they took AnyCut off the market? There are still links out there that have it though. That's what I still use because I got it and backed it up with Titanium before they took it down.



    Nice TUT Jay.
     
  6. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Any Cut is still on the market, but for some reason is no longer searchable.

    Any Cut - Android Apps on Google Play

    Thanks, man :)
     
  7. Capn069

    Capn069 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    238
    78
    53
    Male
    Georgia
    Its a dead link now Jay.
     
  8. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Are you talking about the AnyCut link? If so I just clicked it and it works.
     
  9. RobNE

    RobNE Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    Yes... it works. I'm not rooted and still have the ZV9 update, FWIW.

    awesome! Thanks!
     
    Jay Aristide likes this.
  10. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Thanks! I'll update the OP to reflect this right away :)
     
  11. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Could a Moderator please move this thread from "All Things Root" to the Marquee base forum?
     
  12. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Apparently, it works because you already have it installed. Log out of Google and try to load the link, again. It doesn't work. I've decided while Any Cut is a little easier to use, I really prefer the extensibility of QuickShortcutMaker, anyways :)
     
  13. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I hope it's cool to post this since it's free and not offered on the market any longer. If not, I'm sure the MODS will let me know. Gotta be all good because it's not pirated. :D

    Any_Cut_1.0.rar
     
    roadclosed and Jay Aristide like this.
  14. kahuama

    kahuama Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    40
    4
    16
    Male
    Sales Rep
    Costa Mesa CA

    Hi I don't know if you have fix this, but I did manage to fix it... Shorcutmaker didn't work for me, after I change the extended moden to NO, when I went to seetings the option of hotspot didn't appear, so I download an app called wifi hotspot widget wich is actually a short cut for the hotspot and hotspot settings, I just follow the rest and it works:D
     
    wetbiker7 and Lordvincent 90 like this.
  15. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Just got done setting up a friend on ctmod. this app (widget) works great! Make the widget, click it, and bam hot spot active.
     
  16. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    The hotspot option doesn't 'appear' after you change Extend Modem, it just doesn't work until you do. I've used the Hotspot widget before, I just personally find making a shortcut better because I can theme the icon :)

    Whatever works for you is good, though. Glad you got it working!

    Just to clarify, the hotspot settings, once you set Extend Modem, are under Menu->Settings->Wireless & Networks->Tethering & Portable Hotspot... ...Not in the hidden menu you used QSM to gain access to :)
     
  17. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    Yep. I still have to go in and select NO for extend modem but after that it's all good to go. Nice not having to go in to settings and turn it on. :D

    Now if only there was a way to keep "Extend Modem" set to no after rebooting, we would be set. ;)
     
  18. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    I didn't even do that. i first tried with wireless tether, and someone suggested adding ro.tether.deny=false to build.prop (which i did) other than that it's a fresh install of ctmod.

    I literally installed the app, created the widget, clicked it, and hotspot activated. Tethered it to my prevail with no problems.
     
  19. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    I wonder if that would work for the Marquee? That would be sweet if it would. I don't use the hotspot often at all but it would still be nice if all I had to do in order to activate it was to tap the widget.
     
  20. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Jay, are you still having to select NO for the extended modem because I am?:thinking: After I select no the widget works fine.
     
  21. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    :thinking:
    I'm talking about the marquee. That app. On marquee. No modem change. Prevail tethered to Marquee's hotspot

    -I installed ctmod
    -Tried wireless tether(play store) started with errors, no connection.
    -added line to bottom of build prop
    Code (Text):
    1. ro.tether.deny=false
    -rebooted, still errors, no connection.
    -installed wifi tether widget
    -created widget
    -clicked widget
    -clicked configure hotspot in notification bar
    -set ssid & password
    -connected prevail to hotspot
    Pages loaded, dl's worked, put prevail in ap-wifi (just in case) still loaded fine.

    Edit-could it be the binaries wirelesstether installed?
     
    wetbiker7 likes this.
  22. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Sending you a text right now bro.
     
  23. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Thanks LV.
    Phone is doing a CWM backup right now before I mess with the build.prop bro. Then gonna change the build.prop. I'll text ya back when I'm done. :D:D:D:D
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  24. myshkin

    myshkin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    441
    65
    63
    retired respiratory therapist
    Ft Worth, Texas
    You know, I realized that a link was put up for AnyCut, but maybe in the future remember that the play store isn't the only place to get apps. AnyCut is in the Amazon App store, easily found. The play store does have BetterCut. It doesn't have great reviews but I think mostly it's from people who don't know what they are doing. I have used it a few times & didn't have any problems.
     
  25. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    No doubt. That link for the AnyCut rar that I put up didn't come from GPlay. It was easy to find by doing a simple search.

    My Google-Fu in strong! LOL:D:D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...