1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips [GUIDE] Getting the Built-In WiFi-AP ( Wireless Tether ) Working ( root not required ) 7/20/12

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jay Aristide, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi

    Advertisement

    wetbiker7 likes this.
  2. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    1,313
    602
    213
    Self-Employed
    U.S.
    FYI: This will only work on Sprint. Boost doesnt have the tether/hotspot option in the settings. So the only way boost people can use it is if they are rooted and have installed ctmod or marky beats
     
  3. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    When I got my Boost Marquee, it had Tethering in the settings menu, but it gave an error and asked to update my profile (which didn't work). That's when I learned about accessing the hidden menu to access Extend Modem. Next time I'm in a Boost store I'll check their demo model, but the one I got from Best Buy in April definitely had it in the menu..


    To the guys talking about the "Wi-Fi Tether 'widget'"... That's an app (with a widget) whose whole name is "Wireless Tether for Root Users". The main points of this guide were that built-in tethering uses less resources (not to mention it's faster) and I was pretty sure you don't need root to do it (I was right, BTW). If Wi-Fi tether works better or is more convenient for you, then by all means use it :)
     
  4. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    1,313
    602
    213
    Self-Employed
    U.S.
    Yeah let me know. I don't have a boost store anywhere close to check working floor models. None of the best buys here have any on display that aren't strictly plastic
     
  5. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Actually it's not
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=at.mysandbox.android.hotspotwidget
    It's just a widget, to access the built in hotspot.
    But the fact that this (your method) works on unrooted devices is awesome!
     
  6. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    The widget works for me when I go in and change Extend Modem. Nice not having to go back in to the menu to turn on and off.
     
  8. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    OP updated :) Thanks, guys!

    On a side note: VERY EXCITED to announce I sold my GTab 10.1 WiFi 16GB for $250 on craigslist, today, and ordered my Google Nexus 7 8GB :) Can't wait until it shows up *giggity*
     
  9. zasvier89

    zasvier89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    38
    2
    16
    Hey Jay just out of curiosity what is the PPP carrier supposed to be set to on a boost marquee?
     
  10. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    I've never touched mine and it's set to Sprint :)
     
    zasvier89 likes this.
  11. rspaulding

    rspaulding Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    25
    1
    36
    Sales
    Hawthorne Fl.
    Do I have to do steps 6-8 everytime I want to create a hotspot? Not that I mind I am just happy to actually be able to do it. I was just wondering if I could leave it set to no.

    Thanks
    Roy
     
  12. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Just get into the habit of setting it every time you power on or reboot your phone, the setting does not persist through reboot.
     
  13. The~Skater~187

    The~Skater~187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    1,395
    460
    163
    Male
    Connecticut
    Thanks for this thread bro. Works like a charm. I choose the anycut method since I already had the apk on my sdcard
     
  14. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I like that hotspot widget too. It saves some time if ya want to turn it off or on after it's been activated in the shortcut.
     
  15. tokes

    tokes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012

    Jun 5, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    Well, WTF? I thought this was for tethering cuz I have a rooted Marquee currently running ZVC and this is showing you how to do a hot-spot which is $19.99 a month thru Sprint and is limited to 2GB a month, i believe. I wanna tether, DAMMIT!!! :(
     
  16. JBizzleATL

    JBizzleATL Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012

    Aug 11, 2012
    34
    2
    16
    I use boost, this method u should be good to go with out the extra fee. ;)
     
    Jay Aristide likes this.
  17. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Yeah, I'm not paying any extra and this works :)
     
    JBizzleATL likes this.
  18. SynxZero

    SynxZero Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012

    Sep 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hey man great guide followed it all the way through im using ct-mod 3.68 everything is connected computer recognizes it says internet access but i cannot access anything does anyone know why? no google no yahoo no facebook it wont go through but my computer says internet access?
     
  19. three4one

    three4one Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012

    Apr 13, 2012
    21
    6
    16
    Tried the steps. Two issues:

    1) the word "error" is under the Portable Wifi Hotspot menu
    2) I can't connect to the internet

    I would guess (1) is the issue. Any ideas?

    *********UPDATE*********

    It pays to reboot. All working now.
     
  20. Jay Aristide

    Jay Aristide Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    I no longer have a Marquee, and will not be maintaining this thread any longer. Sorry, folks. AFAIK, everything here still works
     
    The~Skater~187 likes this.
  21. sloan10

    sloan10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012

    Oct 14, 2012
    2
    1
    6
    Hey Jay, my name is Will. I was wondering if this works for the LG Marquee for Boost? I ask this because there is no option for any built-in WiFi under my settings. I've been trying to root this piece of s*$t for a week now and no matter what instructions I follow from who it doesn't work. Thanks for your help.
     
  22. The~Skater~187

    The~Skater~187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    1,395
    460
    163
    Male
    Connecticut
    This will only work if your on zvc based roms. If your still on the boost zv4 it will not work.
     
  23. androidekas

    androidekas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012

    Nov 7, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Couple of things...

    1) On Boost Network there are no hotspot settings in the menu...ever

    2) ADW Launcher also has this ability to create activities based shortcuts

    This method has proven to be the only one to work for obtaining tethering on my Boost Marquee. I am guessing that it is the only one I have seen so far to turn of the "Extend Modem" function.
     
  24. copperwerewolf

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012

    Aug 31, 2012
    30
    1
    16
    Please pandon me if i am guilty of not doing my homework here, but is it possible to enable roaming (ie verizion) for a boost phone using this or another method here? If not my wife is looking to switch to maybe net10... so this would be a great fix for her (she travels alot for her new job)
    Thank you for any help.
     
  25. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    No. Not that I'm aware of.
     
    copperwerewolf likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...