1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[GUIDE] How to bypass Sprint proxies

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by nsuchy2013, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. nsuchy2013

    nsuchy2013 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013

    Apr 17, 2013
    98
    25
    18
    Male
    Student
    Elizabeth City, NC, United States
    Legal Notice: I'm not a lawyer but I think that this is legal and does not violate the August 1st TOS and you can call and tell'll change the setting for you or give you the code. Use this guide at your own risk.

    Hi Everyone,

    I found this very simple trick to bypass Sprint/VirginMobile's throttling and it removes any throttles including the 256KBPS throttle after using 2.5GB. You will need your MSL code you'll need to call and keep asking for it. (I got a reasonable person on the 3rd try).

    -----------------------------------------------

    Type ##data# from dialer (you won't need to press call)

    Click Edit

    Find your Rev.Tunning Setting,
    Reverse tunnel preferred : disable

    Look through the menus for your DSS Settings,
    DSS proxy server IP Address : delete it or replace it with "0.0.0.0"
    DSS proxy server Port : delete it or replace it with "0"

    Look through the menus for your HTTPD/RSTP Proxies (advanced/multimedia),
    RSTP proxy ip : delete it or replace it with "0.0.0.0"
    RSTP proxy port : delete it or replace it with "0"
    HTTPD proxy IP : delete it or replace it with "0.0.0.0"
    HTTPD proxy port : delete it or replace it with "0"

    Reboot your phone... You have now removed throttling...

     

    Advertisement

    swiss487, Ibukole, w0rd and 2 others like this.
  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Removing the HTTPD and RSTP proxies is the known solution for fixing broken audio feeds.

    You can call Sprint, tell them that you have that problem and they'll clear those for you.

    Or get your MSL and do it yourself.

    http://androidforums.com/htc-evo-3d/361521-streaming-media-tyrrany-sprint-proxies.html

    As far as the DSS proxy, people have been clearing that for years to address youtube stuttering but I wouldn't swear that it works.

    Good luck on this - I don't think that everything works for the reasons going around though.
     
    swiss487, Ibukole, NYCHitman1 and 2 others like this.
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Title updated, the proxy threads have happened in enough Sprint phone forums that here is probably close enough.
     
    marctronixx, Rxpert83 and Mr. Ed like this.
  4. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,776
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,776
    3,747
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    This could be perhaps pointed more towards virgin mobile since they do in fact throttle?

    Nice guide however.
     
    Mr. Ed likes this.
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Other uses for Sprint users, she here is fair enough. :)
     
  6. jackroo

    jackroo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #141
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    716
    159
    103
    Male
    ? Sprint throttles data?
     
  7. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,452
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Quick question:

    Will this work for just Sprint and Virgin Mobile, or all MVNO's that use the Sprint network?
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    :dontknow:
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. masterchief3k

    masterchief3k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013

    Apr 30, 2013
    120
    23
    38
    Since I was rooted already (Evo V 4G) It seems the proxy settings were already set to this, yet i was still being capped at 30 KB/s, so it doesn't seem to work, unfortunately..When unthrottled before hitting the soft cap, I get about 1.5-2 mbit down, .6 up. I wish I could have those speeds all the time. Not sure who this really works for.

    I also used MSL reader to get my MSL, to avoid any human problems.
     
  10. jackroo

    jackroo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #141
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    716
    159
    103
    Male
    I am still not understanding this. Are you saying Sprint throttles data?
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    No. The OP was on a Sprint is subsidiary that apparently does. See your new Sprint plan for details.

    Routing through a proxy does what the name implies - adds a path to your destination no matter what.

    We've been bypassing Sprint proxies for years for performance reasons.

    If you call Sprint complaining about a known audio streaming issue, they'll reach over via service magic and do this for you.

    Not a big deal. See the second post.
     
    jackroo and marctronixx like this.
  12. palmtree5

    palmtree5 Sunny Vacation Supporter!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,538
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    4,538
    3,345
    633
    Male
    Student
    USA
    FWIW Boost throttles at 2.5 GB used in a customer's monthly data usage and resets when the new month starts for the user. I would guess VM does the same
     
  13. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    on vm network the rtsp is not an ip, but an address same for the httppd address what should we put
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    The names are resolved by DNS, see the link in my second post - they're the same for VM as Sprint, VM is owned by them.

    Bypass with zeros as shown.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  15. nsuchy2013

    nsuchy2013 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013

    Apr 17, 2013
    98
    25
    18
    Male
    Student
    Elizabeth City, NC, United States
    Yes Sprint will throttle you. This trick does disable it but you need to null it with zeros or blankness...
     
  16. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    No matter what I do I still get throttled all the things are at 0, but I still get .25 mbps- speeds.
     
  17. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Then its likely you are in an area with slow network speeds

    Its not throttling, just slower performance
     
  18. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    i know i am on boost mobile and it should not apply to me. but i got curious to try and i did. well it did not work for me and top of that i totally lost my data connection. the setting "reverse tunnel preferred: disable" kicks me of the data. after re-enabling this i got my data connection back but was still throttled ( .45 up and .55 down)
    i forgot to write down the other settings before overwriting with 0s so :(
    before 2.5gig i get 1.2 up, .75 down usually on my 3g
     
  19. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    UPDATE: if you read my earlier post right on top of this one, it says that the trick mentioned in the OP did not work for me. two weeks later i am here to say that earlier today i was throttled but not now. with one added step.
    my case is little different, let me explain.
    i am on boost with rooted prevail with CTmod. i have wifi tether for root user installed and occasionally tether. usually after third week i get throttled for going over 2.5 GB of data. my un-throttled speed is around 1.2 mbps down, throttled .40 mbps. this month its been two weeks i am throttled.
    when i tether on my laptop i usually launch firefox, go to speedtest.net, check the speed. today checked couple of different servers, .38 and .42 down :( my month starts on the 19th so.....
    the added step that i was talking about is "useragent switcher". i googled up how to do it manually for firefox, seemed easy, took 30 seconds. went to speedtest, same two servers gave me 1.04 and 1.12 mbps down! voila!
    just to do some real world test went to microsoft and downloaded a service pack for windows, downloaded a 650MB file from cloud, downloaded a 720p hd videofile from youtube 590 MB. was keeping an eye on the tether app, burst speed was frequently over 2 mbps reaching 2.27mbps highest, 450 kbps lowest, average around 1.2 ~ 1.3 mbps.
    as prevail is a phone with tiny screen i barely browse internet on it. so i did not check speedtest on the phone itself but will do tomorrow.
     
  20. Phr3d13

    Phr3d13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    could someone post the default dss proxy ip and port? forgot to save them and want to do some comparing
     
  21. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    For Sprint -

    1391090529604.jpg
     
    Phr3d13 and marctronixx like this.
  22. Evo 5oh

    Evo 5oh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    530
    39
    88
    db2_ likes this.
  23. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    That hole got plugged long ago on most phones, sorry.

    If you're rooted, it's really easy with MSL Reader on most models.

    Otherwise, you have to call.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  24. neoison

    neoison Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    how many ## is the MSL ?? I called VM and they gave me a ## 6 numbers # during a trouble shoot
     
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    That's probably it, your MSL is 6 digits long.

    No harm in putting in the wrong MSL. It just won't let you in.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  26. HasH_BrowN

    HasH_BrowN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    829
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015

    Jun 11, 2015
    829
    467
    173
    Male
    Leesburg, Fl
    @Adubb50272 this is all - he said/she said speculation. IMO, this doesn't help when data is capped, but it does help with smoothing of streaming and such while uncapped.
    TBTH, if this did work as your wanting everyone on the forum would be running their device unthrottled. Bandwidth would suck. Which of course would have prompted the carrier to invoke different methods of throttling.
    For further reading there are numerous discussions here and also across the Web, but the gist of it is similar. Happy reading.
     
    #51 HasH_BrowN, Mar 6, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2016
    Adubb50272 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...