1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[GUIDE] How to Disable Boost Data Throttle - *Confirmed Works

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dhabell, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    Boost recently announced if plans on throttling data down to 256k after a 2.5GB capped is reached...



    Note - I used ES File explorer rather than Root Explorer

    1. Root your phone

    2. Perform a nandroid backup if possible

    3. Download ES File Explorer from the Play store

    4. Open ESFE and go to settings -> Other Settings -> Root Settings. Check all four boxes.

    5.

    Tips - Once inside ESFE press the up button until you are at / . Then find the throttle folder. After saving a backup of this folder just in case, select it then press the menu hard button. Choose Operations and scroll down to Properties. Where is says Permissions, hit the change button. Then in the top row uncheck the write box and hit ok.

    Final Step - change your 4G and 3G settings too,
     

    Advertisement

    SelfElevated2 and kevincott like this.
  2. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Titchener17 likes this.
  3. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
  4. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Actually Data speeds have been throttled down some for quite a while. I have done tests with a friend who had a regular Sprint post paid account and his data was always faster. It wasn't a crushing throttle like they have announced recently, but still..
     
  5. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    not sure if you can test like that. there are too many variables to isolate. i.e. weather, location of user, PRL of user, distance from tower, which towers you are on, ROM settings, apps installed, etc.
     
  6. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Same model phone same rom and we were sitting right next to each other
     
    goldfishbowl likes this.
  7. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    were you on same PRL? I hear the Sprint Business Plan PRL is super duper fast.
     
  8. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    the PRL is the preferred roaming list which is the list of towers that the phone connects to. Now he wasn't on a corporate account so wasn't on a business IP
     
  9. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    not sure what that means, manually changing PRLs is a lil above my skill set. but I know a lot Boost people manually change their PRL to the Sprint business plan PRL bc it's faster, and Boost users dont have corp accounts or business IPs.

    If you werent positive you were on the same PRL as your friend you could have been drawing from different towers which would affect data transfer speeds.
     
  10. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Boost PRL's do differ from Sprint ones. As a regular Sprint customer can roam onto towers a boost phone can't. I can also imagine Spring giving a higher priority to their own post paid accounts first.
     
  11. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    In my area it is easy to know we are on the same tower. There aren't a lot of them here (damn county is tower unfriendly).
     
  12. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Changing PRL does help in a lot of cases. It is also a way to get a sprint contract killed by setting up your phone to use data from a roaming agreement tower (Sprint has to pay the other company for the use of those towers, so they don't like it when you pull a huge amount of data from them).
     
    Titchener17 likes this.
  13. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    Totally agree with you on that! I wish I knew how to change PRLs manually. I know it involves heavy terminal use. I hate that stuff lol.
     
  14. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    yeah a little quality time with cdma workshop lol
     
  15. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    yeah thats totally out of my league. I wish there was an app with a simple GUI to change PRLs or at least a very very easy how to guide made for complete CDMA newbs...
     
  16. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Wow I've never heard of this changing ur prl to get different performance. Lol I don't even know what prl is. Anymore info on this, or if someone wants to start a comprehensive thread on the subject would be awesomeee.
     
  17. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    idk enough about it. try searching on the Prevail forum. lots of PRL stuff there, including guides.
     
  18. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    The PRL is the Preferred Roaming List which is basically the list of towers the phone connects to. If your PRL is a year old and a new tower for Sprint just went up in your area, your phone might not knot to connect to it. the phone has the ability to check for a new PRL. Now Actual Sprint customers do have a different PRL as they do get covered by roaming agreement Sprint has with other carriers, but they have to pay for traffic on those towers so needless to say they don't like it when you use a ton of data on them. Sprint will also give a higher priority to their post paid accounts, and the difference in PRL most likely is a part of how they do that. Changing ones PRL is not as easy as rooting or installing a ROM. Also changing your PRL doesn't always help if you live in an area that has few towers for instance (*grumble* damn tower unfriendly county)...

    Codegerm
     
    Titchener17 and greg schmeg like this.
  19. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Nice. Always full of info codegerm. Have u messed with urs?
     
  20. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    Regarding the original post of this thread, mhannah3333 used this method and has not not been throttled even after 7GB of data use. it appears to work.
     
    Titchener17 likes this.
  21. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    It would be nice if that holds. We will find out as time goes on. Right now I am on WiFi most of the time so it is hard to get past the 2.5gig in a month, but next trip I take I'll try streaming a movie or three lol..
     
  22. Warlord698

    Warlord698 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    48
    3
    16
    Texas
    The heavy terminal use could be easily cut down if somebody writes a script that can me used in a script manager app with root access
     
  23. shezzy

    shezzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #497
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    278
    46
    43
    Just did this..any one can confirm it stops the 2.5gig throotle?
     
  24. Warlord698

    Warlord698 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    48
    3
    16
    Texas
    So far, it looks like it only affects 4g traffic, 3g is still throttled on my phone (after a recent flash 4g was sluggish until I did the steps here)

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
     
  25. SParker40

    SParker40 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    101
    13
    38
    Self Employed
    Bristol Tennessee
    I would be interested in knowing since I havent had any luck on my thread yet. I didnt use ES but just root manager pro and there werent two files in there, just one and following the steps just bumped my data all together
     

Share This Page

Loading...