1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Guide] How to root the Wildfire S with S-ON

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CafeKampuchia, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. MikeHeadon

    MikeHeadon Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    5
    0
    25
    Male
    Mainframe sysprog (VM, 20 years)
    Hampshire, UK
    I am glad to report that my A510E is now unlocked, rooted and booted, and CoPilot Live is running from the SD card (after using Link2SD to move it and other apps. I followed the instructions in the first post to the letter and everything worked first time (apart from the odd clumsy fingers).
    Sincere thanks to the OP and everybody else who has contributed.
    I should point out that, being a T0Tal N00B I bought CoPilot before I knew that there was an issue with storage. I have not loaded a custom kernel yet as I seem to be OK so far and I am not really anything like a "power user". Maybe next year!
    Thanks again, everyone, and all the best for 2013!
     

    Advertisement

  2. maeriouw

    maeriouw Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012

    Aug 21, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    hello, im new here. I've tried your tutorial, buat I failed even in the very first step :( when it comes to getting a token for switching S-ON to S-OFF, the code isnt appear on the cmd. it just said "waiting for device". I've installed SDK Manager, HTCSync, and JAVA. what should I do? thanks before,
     
  3. serv5msk

    serv5msk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012

    Nov 16, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    It is not about getting S-OFF. It is about getting S-ON UNLOCKED.
    Kill HTCSyncManager.exe process, if running.
    Disable "Fast boot" (Settings
     
  4. Malebolgia

    Malebolgia Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    109
    14
    68
    Male
    Seaside Heights NJ, USA
    I have completed the steps till 4B but cant get into the recovery window to install root.zip file. What is the trick to get into recovery so I can flash root.zip? Been banging my head on the table trying to figure the issue.
     
  5. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    what error do you get when you try to go to recovery?
     
  6. Malebolgia

    Malebolgia Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    109
    14
    68
    Male
    Seaside Heights NJ, USA
    It goes to a white HTC logo screen vibrates then reboots
     
  7. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Hi there!
    After reading the procedure I am keen to get started
    However I note that this procedure dates back over a year and Im wondering if there are any known memory issues reported since it was written. I have been searching for a way to root this bloody phone for weeks and tried numerous "one click" methods, and all resulted in "me mory" problems When pushing busybox or the su. Can you put my mind at ease before I commit? Thank you in advance
    P.S. Running v 2.3.4
     
  8. Caro332

    Caro332 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    912
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    912
    238
    93
    This guide is the best as far as I know and is still very much up to date.
    However rooting will not immediately solve the memory problem. It will only root. After that, install Link2SD and your memory problems will be solved
     
    Gryffon likes this.
  9. glezga

    glezga Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    20
    1
    16
    good guide thanks but in completely stalled!

    cant get past step 3, im on network 3 and htcdev keeps telling me to check cable etc, ive tried all ways including my network and europe download plus all other supported models method as im on 2.3.5 and skipping the steps 3b as im ***locked*** i still cant get bootloader to appear on my phone after power and volume key thing and im pg76100. ive also uninstalled htc sync as im on windows 8 and only the drivers are needed, my phone show up in my pc but just cant get the bootloader to appear?

    any ideas guys?

    like i said im on win 8 and htc sync isnt supported but i have the drivers installed and have usb on phone set to hard drive is this htc sync the problem?
     
  10. Colinr1234

    Colinr1234 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    UK
    Thanks CafeKampuchia. I successfully rooted my phone over the weekend. I have kept the HTC ROM for now. What I cant understand is that after having minimal RAM free before I now have loads and am now able to install all the apps that I want. Before I could not update the Facebook app to the current version because of lack of RAM. Not sure why this is. Is it due to the factory reset?
     
  11. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Messed Up!

    Ok, followed the instructions to the letter... or so I believe, HTCDev... Bootloader now *** UNLOCKED ***
    I then flashed what I thought was the correct CWM (5.0.2.8-Marvel.img) but that is as far as I got with these instructions, as when I rebooted into recovery the screen just froze on the HTC logo, I waited for 10 mins then rebooted to HBOOT and tried to enter recovery again, but nothing happened. :eek:

    After getting very frustrated with this I followed up on a similar procedure ;) that I have been looking into at the same time as this (SEE THAT PROCEDURE HERE,) and I'm thinking that this was a serious mistake. I did all that but now when the device loads to HBOOT and tries to load the PG76IMG.zip image that I placed on the SD I get the following error report:

    ___

    Model ID Incorrect!
    Update Failed!
    Press <Power> to reboot.
    ___

    So, as it is, I cannot access recovery, or fastboot, or anything, I can only reboot the phone into startup! AAARRRGGGHHH!

    Can you advise me please? :thinking: :eek: :(

    _______________________________
     
  12. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Right I'm going to delete that which I downloaded to the SD card, I am HOPING that will at least allow me to get back into RECOVERY USB so I can try flashing another CWM... wish me luck!
     
  13. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Done that, I actually replaced that particular image in my SD root with the CWM 5.0.2.8-marvel.img and rebooted to HBOOT, I at last was able to reboot to RECOVERY... but again it is froze on the HTC screen... what shall I do next... I ponder....

    I will continue pondering until someone responds with some advice as I'm sure I'm not doing something, or, doing something wrong... :p
     
  14. jonny wad

    jonny wad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    231
    57
    53
    Male
    Red Bluff, Ca.
    Try installing twrp 2.2.2 insted of cwm.
     
    Gryffon likes this.
  15. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    OK Trying now.... I'll be right back....;)
     
  16. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    errr... WAIT... do I need GSM or CMDA model of the twrp thingy?
     
  17. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Ahhh, CDMA... that solved... OK going to try the twrp 2.2.1 as I have that handy...:thinking:
     
  18. amitawildfire

    amitawildfire Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013

    Jan 7, 2013
    1
    1
    6
    hey ppl
    plz help me out i have unlocked d bootloader but i cant rrot my cell
    everytime i try going to recovery screen goes black nd b4 dat i guess pg760img or watever file is not found plz.................... help me out m stuck since 2 days
     
    Gryffon likes this.
  19. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    I'm not the only one then? OK well I'm working on something that should help us novices a little bit... I have now tried a combination of different procedures from MANY different forums including this one. I think what I have found will be a fairly easy to follow direction guide... watch this space as I'll will need some time to put it all together.
     
  20. jonny wad

    jonny wad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    231
    57
    53
    Male
    Red Bluff, Ca.
    Twrp says gsm but it will work on cdma.
     
  21. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    Guys, I really appreciated everything that was posted to this thread, and all the hard work. However, I believe it was a little too in depth and a little complicated for any newbie who happened upon the thread in hopes of rooting their wildfire s at the present time. (Like me ;) )

    A NEW GUIDE TO ROOTING THE HTC WILDFIRE S - (JANUARY 2013)

    During my searches and discoveries this past TWO WEEKS I found that a lot of stuff was out of date, many software programs and fixes that were supposed to solve issues didn't work or was simply outdated, and the whole thing had become. Also, guides a tutorials spread over countless websites, many long outdated, just helped confuse me further.

    I didn't give up though. I kept Phandroid as my main support forum and research link, mainly because it is the one forum where people actually respond in a timely manner. I gave the developers sites a wide berth, this time mainly because most treated newbies andtheir questions as an annoyance or responded to them with arrogance or insults, IF they responded at all! Also in addition to this I found the it was very easy to get lost in all the conflicting technical stuff that these fellows discussed, and in all truth was probably the reason I failed to root my phone several times. I even read some recent topics on other forums which declared the wfs could NOT be rooted because of patches applied by the carriers - NOT SO!

    In the end I decided to do things MY way, (With the help of guys here on PHANDROID,) and I spent two days trying different methods, using different mods, recovery's etc and in that time learned a few things!

    After I finally successfully rooted my device, I found I had so much info that I wasn't sure how exactly I got it to work! So, I unrooted the device, and started again, using the basic method I believed I used, and it was very, very easy that time around! That is the reason I decided to post the thread that is linked top and bottom here, in the hope that 'some' of you will be fortunate enough to find it here and that it will work for you.
    Good luck!

    See the Thread here... :cheers:
     
  22. Austinsaga

    Austinsaga Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013

    Jan 9, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Listen whn i type that c:\android n all..than hit enter cmd says it transfering n taking too long..! is it normal..??
     
  23. Gryffon

    Gryffon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    65
    19
    38
    Male
    TN, USA
    When you say it is taking too long... does it say "Transfer Completed" or something similar?
     
  24. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    Austinsaga, welcome to Android Forums! :hello:
    No, definitely not normal. When you open a command prompt at c:\android and type "adb devices" what comes up? If nothing, then make sure you follow the preliminary directions in the OP regarding HTC Sync, Java and the Android SDK very carefully. Especially make sure that HTC Sync is installed (to get the drivers) but not running in the background (as the program can cause conflicts).
     
  25. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    Try installing TWRP Recovery instead.
     

Share This Page

Loading...