1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [GUIDE] Installing CWM and a custom ROM on the Motorola Triumph

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by agentc13, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. kalgus

    kalgus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I have a question about the CWM part. I press the power button down along with the volume up and down buttons but instead of "polling, get oemsbl_mode=1" appearing on screen i get the Android logo with a triangle above it with an ! mark inside the triangle.

    I've tried the steps 6-7 times and get the same result.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mantera

    mantera Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,319
    1,587
    313

    You're going into the stock recovery--where you don't want to be. Turn off the phone and retry again.

    Edit: And make sure you're not plugged into your computer when holding the power + up and down volume buttons.
     
  3. kalgus

    kalgus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Phone was off and not plugged in. Am i missing an app or something to get it to go to the right boot menu? The phone is rooted with Gingerbreak already if that means anything.
     
  4. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    I think you are accidentally hitting both volume buttons.
     
  5. mantera

    mantera Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,319
    1,587
    313

    Ah yes. Agentc is right. I misread what you were trying to do. To get into download mode, only hold power + vol down.
     
  6. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Also, you don't need anything extra (apps, or even root access) to do this, bit they won't prevent you from doing so either.

    I have hit both buttons instead of one (and vice versa) plenty of times.
     
  7. kalgus

    kalgus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hey thanks so much for the help. Had a complete noob moment and was hitting both volume buttons at the same time. Just put MIUI on and it seems to work nicely, just have to get use to it.
     
  8. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Meh, it happens to all of us. Glad you got it going.
     
  9. Surfsage

    Surfsage Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hello and happy holidaze everyone:

    I just upgraded from the Mantra to the Triumph... my first smartphone. So I'm quite the newb, but am reading a lot and trying to understand... from what I read here it seems like I'll get much more functionality from my new phone by flashing either the MIUI or TG's CM7 ROMs to my phone. Thanks to agentc13 for compiling this excellent guide here. I do have a few questions I hope to have answers to before I do this:

    1. CM7 or MIUI??? Is one better? Pros and cons? How to pick which one to use?

    2. When you mention backing up the original recovery.img file found on my phone "just in case" ... what is that file for and in what circumstance would I need to use that backup?

    3. Making the Nandroid backup... where does the backup file appear and what is it called? Do I leave a copy of it on the SD card and also save a copy on my computer? Or just have it on my computer and erase it off the SD card?

    4. I bought this phone used. The previous owner did a factory reset on it, but I still found some pieces of apps leftover on the sd card... as I flash the new ROM, I would like to know that I'm starting out totally clean... is there anything that should not be deleted from the sd card, or can I wipe it clean/reformat it?

    5. When flashing a new ROM or restoring a Nandroid backup, are installed apps and data lost? Does the android market recognize me when I access it with a new ROM and allow me to reinstall apps I've already paid for?

    Thanks to all in this wonderfully supportive community!
     
  10. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    well first off... WELCOME TO THE WORLD OF SMART PHONES!!! :D

    now to answer your questions,

    well they are both great! :) the best way to figure that out is to flash one, run it for a couple days. then flash the other and do the same.... also, dont forget about the few froyo roms we got around here too. :D

    well that file is your phones recovery (where you flash roms and such)... you should back it up, but if you dont there is a a copy floating around here just in case.

    the backup file appears in "/clockworkmod/backups". when you make a backup, leave it in that folder or clockwork mod wont find it. also, when i make backups i always transfer a copy to my computer just in case my sdcard goes bad or something. but i never delete them off of my sdcard unless im updating the backup :p

    you can completely wipe the sdcard... the phone will remake all of the files it needs. so no worries there :)

    if you flash a rom that requires you to format /system and do a factory reset, yes everything is gone. and when you restore a nandroid it will take you back to whatever you had on your phone at that time... when you access the market on the new rom you will have to re-ad your google account to the android market. and you will be able to get all the apps you already paid for back. the android market bases all you puchases on your google account. so you could switch to a completely different phone and still get all your apps back for free.


    if you have anymore questions let us know. we will be glad to help you more :D
     
  11. Surfsage

    Surfsage Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    thanks Ziggy for the excellent answers!

    I'm in the middle of flashing Whyzor's CM7-TG-Reloaded ... I screwed up and didn't download the gapps.zip to my phone before flashing the ROM.. now I will have to boot up the phone... transfer the gapps.zip onto the phone... and then flash it... it was suggested suggested to flash gapps before booting up for the first time. Since I'll have to boot up to get the gapps.zip onto the phone.. once I have it on there, should I re-wipe /data/system/cache, re-flash the ROM, and then flash gapps.. or should I just flash gapps. Speaking of which, how do I flash the gapps.zip? another question I have is: right there with the gapps.zip file Tickerguy has a download link for Google Talk.zip ... what is that and why do I want it? I know what Google Talk is.. just not this .zip... Thanks!!!
     
  12. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    You flash the .zip files in CWM. Just like you do for the ROM .zip. Also you will be fine to just flash the gapps .zip (and google talk if you want it) now, you shouldn't need to reflash everything unless you really feel like it. You will have to flash that after you do the ROM. The Google Talk .zip is just a flashable (in CWM) version of the app.
     
  13. Enzosdad

    Enzosdad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    216
    5
    36
    can you do this without a computer??????
     
  14. CSwick1012

    CSwick1012 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    33
    11
    18
    Computer technician
    I don't believe you can. As far as I know you HAVE to use the computer to upload the recovery.img for clockworkmod to the phone.

    But I'm not the most qualified person to be answering such things lol
     
  15. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    You are correct, you need a computer for the initial change to a CWM recovery. Once you do that once, I think it is possible to change versions via CWM (but have not gotten around to test that out for sure :()
     
  16. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    You are correct...
     
  17. MIKE153

    MIKE153 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    70
    8
    16
    Northern Utah
    Hello I just got the Triumph a week ago. I installed CWM 5.0.2.6 today. Underneath all the options in recovery mode I get.

    E:Can't mount /cache/recovery/command
    E:Can't mount /cache/recovery/log
    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/log
    E:Can't mount /cache/recovery/last_log
    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/last_log

    I don't know if this is normal or a problem. Please respond ASAP. I want to install CM7 today.
     
    TriumphLance likes this.
  18. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    I get that every time too. It is nothing to worry about.
     
    MIKE153 likes this.
  19. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    I don't remember if that's normal, but I think you can install CM7.
     
    MIKE153 likes this.
  20. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Many users have the same issue. It won't mess anything up.
     
    MIKE153 likes this.
  21. MIKE153

    MIKE153 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    70
    8
    16
    Northern Utah
    Thanks guys! I will install CM7 or MIUI tonight. Hard deciding which one go with.:thinking:
     
  22. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    I am not positive on this, but I think it somehow has something to do with an sd-ext partition (as far as I could tell from Google searches months ago). I never did anything with that myself, but it hasn't caused an issue on my phone or any other that I have heard of yet.
     
  23. Shaneh39199

    Shaneh39199 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    slaving away in the crappy labor market of the u.s
    USA
  24. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,089
    3,118
    Scotland
    Hey Shane, wrong thread, or did you sort your issue? Want me to delete the post?
     
  25. djmunky

    djmunky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012

    Jan 18, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Ok so I installed cm7 few days ago and had problems with it so I decided to try a different rom being bROM. I installed followed directions and It told me install complete. Clicked on reboot phone, phone cut off and will not come back on. No screen LEDs or nothing. Will not come on normally, CWM mode, or even on the charger. Have I screwed it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...