1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [GUIDE] Installing CWM and a custom ROM on the Motorola Triumph

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by agentc13, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Can you get into download mode? (Power + Volume Down)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brackman5

    Brackman5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012

    Jan 19, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    does anyone know of a rom that has htc sense for the motorolla trimph?
     
  3. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    There isn't one. I am sure you can do some stuff to theme your phone something close to that though.
     
  4. cpht

    cpht Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    57
    8
    16
    So if I use cwm to install my backup, then replace the cwm recovery image with the original I backed up, am I unrooted and running stock? I had a scare while running miui and am trying to get back to stock.
     
  5. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    If the backup you restored is unrooted stock and you replace cwm with the stock recovery. Then yes you are back completely to stock.
     
  6. dvereber

    dvereber Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012

    Jan 28, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hey all, I am having trouble here. I did steps 3 and 4, but instead of seeing the message, I get a picture of a very cute little android and an exclamation point above him inside a triangle.

    When I start pressing buttons, I get to a screen that says
    one of the options is "Download nb0 from sdcard" so I think to myself "I'm supposed to go into download mode" so i choose that option and get this message:
    "fail to open sdcard:firmware.nb0"

    That message doesn't seem to exist on the google in relation to the triumph.

    Any idea where I went wrong?
     
  7. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    You are booting into the recovery. Make sure you are holding volume down + power (and only those two) simultaneously to get into download mode.
     
  8. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    This is my first post, so I apologize if this is not in the right thread. I've been trying to get my Triumph to Froyocream Sandwhich. Anywho I followed the guide and everytime I get to the part where I have to connect to a computer I have a problem. It never shows up as mobile... it doesn't show up at all. I've tried it on 3 different computers xp, macbook, macbook pro. Downloaded motorola's drivers when I was on the pc. Even different usb cables, and usb ports. I even tried downloading anycut to change it to a mass storage device to connect (read somewhere it worked for someone lol) It charges fine when connected, but it doesn't come up in anyway shape or form on the computer. Has anyone else had this problem?
     
  9. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Is this while trying to put ClockworkMod Recovery on your phone? Your phone is in download mode when attempting this?
     
  10. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    Yes, and yes while in download mode where it says Incoming Download Mode polling, get oemsble_mode=1 and just repeats which it should lol I tried just connecting to the computer without being in download mode to and no luck their either, same result doesn't appear at all.. thanks for the help btw
     
  11. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    OK, just making sure. :)

    Are you sure the usb cord works right? Have you tried other ones? Also you might need to wiggle the cord a bit to get a proper connection.
     
  12. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    Yeah I've tried the one that came with the phone and one from my old samsung intercept. The cord seems to work fine I mean it charges and wiggling didn't seem to help. Is it possible to do this with just the sd card? Like I believe macbook pro's have an sd card slot, so by using the motorola sd card adapter and plugging that in would I still see the recovery.img that I'm going to have to replace on there? Hopefully, that makes sense lol
     
  13. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    You have to hook it up once to get the recovery changed. After that you can do it all like you are saying.

    Your phone charges ok?
     
  14. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    The drive may show up different on a mac, I can't help with that (Windows/Linux :)).

    On win xp did you install the right drivers?
     
  15. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    Yeah charges great, is there like drivers I have to install on the phone or something? So, I cant take my micro sd card out put it in the adapter, put that in the computer and access the recovery.img?
     
  16. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Yeah. You have to hook the phone up in download mode to change the recovery, you can't do that from the SD card.

    Drivers on your PC is what I meant.
     
  17. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    And yeah the 32 bit drivers from motorola back in the beginning of January when I tried it on windows. If I remember right it would come up but with a yellow exclamation point and not allow me to do anything with the phone, but that was quite awhile ago lol
     
  18. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
  19. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    ...I dont have a pc lol but after class tonight I'll try and find someone that will let me use theirs and see if it works. Thanks again
     
  20. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    It should work on a mac as well, but I don't use one to be able to help with specifics. I know others here do, you could make a new post in the root section asking fot help with that. Hopefully we can get you sorted.
     
  21. mantera

    mantera Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,319
    1,587
    313
    The drivers that you need should be available on the phone already.

    I don't have a froyo rom atm on my phone so just listing the windows and names from memory so you might have to search around for the exact options listed:

    1. Boot up your phone as normal into FROYO.
    2. Go into Settings --> Developer Options (or something like that) and put a checkbox in the Enable Android Debugging and then close out of the settings.
    3. Connect your phone to the computer and you should see a "G: CD Drive". If you don't get a pop-up asking if you want to install drivers, go into that CD Drive and run the setup in there.

    Edit: NM. just saw that you posted you had a mac...
     
  22. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    Yeah my phones invisible, pc or mac tried connecting several different ways never appears, installed drivers for the pc still nothing idk what to do lol
     
  23. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    You have only macs? Or do you have a windows OS somewhere (thought I read xp somewhere)? I can see about trying to help you with xp, but I only have linux mint, ubuntu, or win7. Give me some time and I will see if I can help, but I have almost no experience with mac, at least not in the last 4 years.
     
  24. Tentativ3

    Tentativ3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012

    Feb 2, 2012
    26
    0
    15
    Cleveland, OH
    Yep just tried it on windows 7 on a friends pc, and still nothing. Downloaded drivers from motorola. It's like my phone doesn't exsist lol

    EDIT: idk if this helps or not, but I unrooted from gingerbreak and rebooted to see if maybe that was the problem.. didnt seem to be same result.
     
  25. FroyoShark

    FroyoShark Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    How do I make a themed CWM Recovery?
     

Share This Page

Loading...