1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Guide] Internet Tethering w/ Evo - 4G/3G, Wireless/Wired

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mdizzle99, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. batness

    batness Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    30
    2
    36
    Southwest US
    99.99% sure it's rooted. It's showing up as #, S-OFF, and I've downloaded and am using other programs like SetCPU, Titanium, etc etc and they're showing as rooted.

    All I know is when I download the "Wireless Tether" program and set it to tether, it kills my 3g. After I tap it to turn OFF tethering, I can no longer toggle my wi-fi. I already deleted the Wireless Tether and everything is working fine again. :(

    I did backup, but as I removed the app and everything is working again, I'm not sure if I'll restore. I have no idea what's going on though. I'm worried to try again. x_x
     

    Advertisement

  2. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    Very interesting problem... which version did you download? The market version or one of the older versions? As long as you have a recent nand backup I wouldn't hesitate to try again - but it's totally up to you. If you are just looking for 3G tethering you could try using the native hotspot feature from Sprint, but I'm quite confident you can get the wireless tether app working because I have never heard of the problems you are having. Also, you are definitely rooted.
     
  3. batness

    batness Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    30
    2
    36
    Southwest US
    I did indeed download the current market version. I'm not hoping to use 3g tethering, but currently my 4g signal is not that strong so I do have to toggle between them.

    (I know this is going to sound durpy-but isn't the Sprint hotspot a charge-only feature?)

    Is there an older version that might not disrupt wi-fi and 3g toggle?
     
  4. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    If you check up in my first post you can see how to unlock the Sprint Hotspot feature without paying the $30/month. If you choose to flash the mod that allows that, however, you need to make sure the ROM you are running is deodexed. You can find that here:

    [ROM] RUU SuperSonic EvO 3.70.651.1 OTA - Stock - Sense - Deodexed & Odexed Version - xda-developers

    And yes, there are other versions you can try. I also talk about this in my first post; it is under the wireless tethering section. Hope that helps.
     
    batness likes this.
  5. batness

    batness Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    30
    2
    36
    Southwest US
    See, I told you I'm durpy; I saw the links but I didn't see "EVO" in between Legend and Desire...I'll try an older version and see if that helps.

    I don't have any custom ROM running; that might be why it isn't working..but I'm not sure I want a new ROM, so I don't know if I'm brave enough to try the Sprint Hotspot yet. I'll let you know how this older version works. Thank you! :D
     
  6. ArtooDetoo

    ArtooDetoo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    47
    0
    35
    I am having the same problem as batness in that the wireless tether app won't access the 3g. I can use the 3g on the phone's browser and wifi works, but the tether app will not work through the 3g connection. The market version does say that you need a netfilter enabled kernel, which I know nothing at all about.

    --edit--

    I can get the older version, 2.05, to work as long as encryption is not enabled. Is there a way to get it to work with encryption?
     
  7. batness

    batness Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    30
    2
    36
    Southwest US

    That's how I had to get around it too; tried an older version and the 3g appears to work most of the time.
     
  8. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    I have read that one problem people have had with using encryption is that they use a password that is either longer/shorter than 8 characters. Try using a password that is 8 characters; or, use the default password first just to see if you can get it to work that way.

    Let me know if that helps.

    ...and sorry I haven't been responding much on here lately. Just started second semester of mba school, and that, combined with work, is keeping me very busy. I will try to respond more often.
     
  9. ArtooDetoo

    ArtooDetoo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    47
    0
    35
    I did try that, and I think it may have worked for a second... Then I tried changing the pw to something longer. Could that be it? Seems strange that it would matter as long as the pc and the device have the same pw. I will try that again and report back.
     
  10. ArtooDetoo

    ArtooDetoo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    47
    0
    35
    I am posting this on the tether! It works with encryption and I am using the pw that it had already. Locked right on. I am using version 2.06 as well.
     
  11. batness

    batness Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    30
    2
    36
    Southwest US
    I didn't futz with the password at all (I don't even know how to do that), so I'm not sure that is the issue with my Evo....I still don't have all my wireless set up at home yet, so I'll let you know how it works once I can test it more. :)

    THANKS for all the help, no worries about not responding like RIGHT away. Good luck with school! I just graduated a little bit ago, man. College. Anyway.
     
  12. Mikey P

    Mikey P Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    203
    173
    88
    SALES
    GOOSE CREEK, SC
    I am using mikfroyo and having no luck with the sprint hotspot. I can use wireless tether from the market fine, but not the sprint hotspot. My phone and laptop recognize each other, but my laptop says "local" only and no internet. Any suggestions?
     
  13. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68

    I can't offer any specific help other than say I would recommend asking this question in a thread dedicated to that ROM. I have never used that ROM, but looking on XDA it looks like the hotspot feature is unlocked and so it should work without needing to do any other tweaks.

    Are you running the latest version? Prior to the January 15th update it appears the hack was missing a file necessary to get the hotspot feature to work. If you are not on the latest version I would recommend updating and testing it then; and, if it still does not work, then ask on the ROM thread. Hope that helps.
     
  14. Mikey P

    Mikey P Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    203
    173
    88
    SALES
    GOOSE CREEK, SC
    Now my laptop is saying "local and internet" but when I try to connect to the internet it sits for about a minute and then goes back to just "local". very frustrating.
     
  15. ArtooDetoo

    ArtooDetoo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    47
    0
    35
    I am having good luck with the hotspot with Mikfroyo 4.4. So far, it works.
     
  16. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    763
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    763
    32
    78
    Female
    It didnt ask me for a password. I would like to set one up though any help? Also do i need encryption on?
     
  17. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    It will only ask for a password if you have encryption on. I recommend using encryption for added security. To turn it on open the wireless tethering app and then hit menu and check the box to enable encryption. Then below that you can choose to set a password - a default password will already be set. Let me know if you have any other questions.
     
    mills23 likes this.
  18. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    763
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    763
    32
    78
    Female
    How many devices will it run at once? I tested it on my laptop and it worked fine.
     
  19. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    Good question. If anyone has an absolute answer, please let us know and include what version you are using. I have never tried connecting more than two devices, but I believe I've read someone claiming to have three devices connected - maybe I will test this later.

    The sprint hotspot feature boasts an 8 device capacity; but, as I mention in my guide, that has only been unlocked to work on 3G.
     
  20. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    763
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    763
    32
    78
    Female
    I'm just using the wireless tether app, I'm on verizon but I don't know how many it's hot spot can handle.
     
  21. fivebass52

    fivebass52 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    69
    5
    36
    Kailua, Hi
    I'm not rooted, and am on the internet at the moment using Pda/net with a usb cable. It actually seems to work as fast as my Clearwire modem. Haven't figured out how to link up wireless yet though, but glad this works without having to root.
     
  22. JohnnyMack

    JohnnyMack Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010

    Dec 9, 2010
    23
    5
    16
    Minnesnowta
    I need some help with this tethering have been using wireless tethering for a while (didn't even know wired was available until this thread). I prefer wired seems faster to me, anyways...

    I d/l wired app it force closed/ did fix/ it started working. My problem is no matter what kind of tethering wired or/less 4g does not work! As soon as I turn on 4g it turns to it disconnects.

    Some info:
    Myn's 5 kernal that came with rls 5
    flashed newest radios (combo pack)
    everything was working fine for weeks and then it just stopped working (4g tethering).

    Any suggestions?
    Should I reflash rom and radios?
     
  23. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    Sorry for the delay...

    Have you gotten your 4G back yet? If not, do you use any kind of 4G toggle? If so which one/ones? Have you made sure your wimax keys are still intact?
     
    JohnnyMack likes this.
  24. mdizzle99

    mdizzle99 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    418
    108
    68
    Also you can always try wiping and reflashing the ROM. When I have problems like this it usually turns out to be some random setting that is simply not playing well with 4G. Or possibly flash an old Nand just to make sure 4G is working in general.
     
  25. darkworld260

    darkworld260 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    167
    8
    36
    why didnt this thread get pinned?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...