1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[GUIDE] The definitive guide to fastest 4G and 3G settings, how to get MSL included.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dhabell, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    This youtube guide is the best and fastest way. If you already have your MSL, skip to the 3:45 mark.

    4G and 3G settings


    enjoy.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mechman02

    Mechman02 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 26, 2012

    May 26, 2012
    49
    4
    16
    Can somebody tell me where to find the original 4G settings. My battery life had plummeted since I changed them. Thanks.
     
  3. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Interesting video. What does changing ur 3g settings to all 0's (zeros) accomplish exactly? Anybody know?
     
  4. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Actually they can be 0's or in my cast they say "not set". What this does is stop the phone from gating its multimedia connection through boost/sprint's proxy server. going through a proxy has two affects. The first is the lag it introduces which reduces speed, and the second is that some things could be filtered out by the proxy (blocking streaming etc). The proxy acts as a "middleman". Let's face it, nobody likes a middleman.

    Codegerm
     
    Titchener17 and greg schmeg like this.
  5. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    I get the gist of it. I'm gonna do it and see where it gets me
     
  6. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Damn. I got my msl thru terminal emulator and went to type ##3282#.

    Which spells ##data#

    It didn't bring me to any new section as shown in the video. I'm running cm10 jb 4.1.1
     
  7. Krowbarr

    Krowbarr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    179
    36
    43
    Male
    Oneonta, New York

    Attached Files:

    • 3G.png
      3G.png
      File size:
      234 KB
      Views:
      143
  8. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    CM10 doesn't have the hidden menu ability. that is also why you need to use mmfix with it as you can't edit your mmsc settings through the ##3282# hidden menu
     
    greg schmeg likes this.
  9. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Lame. But OK now I know. No other way for me to access these settings?
     
  10. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Or is there a flashable zip like mmsfix?
     
  11. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Not sure, haven't used CM long enough to need it. If I run across something will post it.
     
  12. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    i think I remember reading somewhere that you can use a voice command to access the hidden menu if youre on CM...
     
  13. jmedno5891

    jmedno5891 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    143
    25
    43
    California
    Is there any other way to get the MSL number? terminal emulator isn't cooperating with me for some reason. I'm doing it exactly as its done on the video but using the rooted way but when i type getprop ril.MSL nothing happens.

    edit: never mind, figured out how to get it using alogcat
     
  14. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    the stock ROM doesn't keep it in the ril.MSL so that method wouldn't work. I am glad you got your MSL via alogcat. What did you do with it to get it?
     
  15. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    It worked for me on cm10 with the built in terminal emulator. Any word on accessing the msl menu (idk what its called) thru voice command?
     
  16. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    yeah the getprop ril.MSL works in CM10, just not in the stock or the newer leaked JB ROMs
     
  17. jmedno5891

    jmedno5891 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    143
    25
    43
    California
    Paused the log, cleared it, then went into the data menu put in a random msl, held the home button to get back to alogcat and put msl into the search box, and boom, got my msl :D
     
    Knoxville363 and exgenmeikoj like this.
  18. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    Just did this and works well :)
    Thank you my 3g speeds are brighter and more stable plus faster
     
  19. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Btw, just in case anyone was wondering.... on cm10 u can do the voice action of "open apn" or "apn" to get into those settings
     
  20. devoldog2006

    devoldog2006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    Male
    i have tried to get my msl many times on this phone and terminal will not show it
     
  21. shezzy

    shezzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #498
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    278
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    278
    46
    43
    Call boost and ask them for it, I activated my new s2 over the phone last night and told them that my friend told me i should ask for my MSL and they gave it to me no questions asked..

    I hear you can also use the automated tech phone # and go thru the can not receive text messages and they will give you the dialier #s which is your MSL (thank codegerm for this bit of info)
     
  22. steveokinevo

    steveokinevo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013

    Jan 14, 2013
    158
    20
    38
    i followed everything in the video and now i have no 4g!?!?!? plz help!!!
     
  23. BorrowerX

    BorrowerX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    loafer
    Here
    This video had been deleted. Any other way to get directions to do this ???:mad:

     
  24. Knoxville363

    Knoxville363 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011

    Nov 24, 2011
    231
    126
    68
    www.youtube.com/knoxville363
    Chicago, IL
    video wasn't deleted...
     
  25. BorrowerX

    BorrowerX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    loafer
    Here
    Thank You, Knoxville363 Your are correct :) My firefox must be missing a plugin or something but it shows other videos just every so often it refuses to play? Anyway Thanks again and glad your here :) Love :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...