1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Guide to beat the wait for 2.1 on Branded phones in UK.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Moko76, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. kwif007

    kwif007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    25
    1
    36
    Norwich, UK
    yeah if you have branded phone use that serial and your be able to download it, my phone has literally just come to life with the beautiful 2.1!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    LEDGE. END.

    That's all I'm saying. :D
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    And I wasn't suggesting otherwise mate, honest. I just wanted to clarify things. I'm probably being over-protective but better safe than sorry I reckon.
     
  4. ookie

    ookie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    20
    0
    15
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    Yes, that's right. Normally it would reject your phone, but that's what the goldcard is for; it tricks the installer into continuing even if you have the wrong serial/newer firmware.
     
  6. croc9968

    croc9968 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    If it all goes wrong......how do I return to my stock 3UK rom, is it just a case of going back to the HTC website and downloading the last ROM (Jan 2010) and it's as if it didn't happen?
     
  7. Moko76

    Moko76 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    45
    32
    43
    Shoe Repairer / Engraver
    Norwich, Uk

    Yep that's right as long as your serial number matches the type of rom you're downloading or HTC won't let you download it. (orange, 3, T-mobile)

    You can test this on their site though without actually having to download anything, I downloaded the 3 one anyway and have just kept it on my hard drive, should I ever desire to get a load of 3 planet rubbish back on my phone. ;)
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    That's what we normally do to undo anything yeah.

    It would probably be a good idea to keep your goldcard in case you want to go back; I'm not exactly sure how it would react to reinstalling the branded firmware without a goldcard.

    The SD card will still function the same way anyway, so you wont even notice it's different :)
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    Ok guys, this has cropped up a few times in the forums so I think android1230 is right.

    If you're using an Orange branded phone, please do not de-brand it

    It seems that the OTA update includes a radio incompatible with orange branded phones, and it will reject your SIM card saying the phone is network locked (even if your SIM card is an orange one)

    If you have already done this, please try reinstalling the orange 1.5 ROM using a goldcard the same way you installed the generic 1.5. Hopefully this should cure it.

    EDIT: Not all Orange branded phones seem to be affected, but unless you're feeling lucky, and have enough time to re-brand the phone if necessary, I still wouldn't recommend it. You'd just be wasting your time if your phone wasn't compatible. (Plus you'd have factory reset your phone for nothing).
     
  10. razputin

    razputin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    29
    3
    36
    I'm a bit lost.

    I am running 1.5 on O2 on an unlocked Orange phone. Don't really care about the radio so can I go ahead and run this update?

    On the HTC website I just played around with the last 4 digits of the serial number until I got one that worked, then downloaded the new rom. Tried to install it but after a few minutes the installer started it came up with an error.

    Is that where this goldcard comes in?

    If I wanted to go to 2.1, I'm currently on 2.73.61.66, do I have to downgrade to be able to root my phone, then upgrade with the generic roms to get up to 2.1?
     
  11. SchOX

    SchOX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    It's not a FM radio, but the Cellular Radio (the one that let you make phonecalls) - so NO do not run the "update".
     
  12. razputin

    razputin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    29
    3
    36
    Ah right... So what do we all do, just wait on Orange getting their finger out of their @rse and providing us with an update?
     
  13. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Why not? They were only six or seven days behind the unbranded 2.73.xx.xx update.
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    Yes you're right, that is what a goldcard is for and that is how debranding works (although there's no rooting involved).

    But yeah, you don't have any choice about installing the new radio if you did this. So I would recommend waiting, as painful as it may be.
     
  15. razputin

    razputin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    29
    3
    36
    Oh no!!!

    The funny thing is too, friend of mine has a new iPhone waiting for me. Dare I turn to the dark side? What are the options? Desire? What is the best HTC phone out at the minute? Wasn't going to bother upgrading...... but needs must!
     
  16. ookie

    ookie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Stupid question but do i need a 2nd SD card?
     
  17. Moko76

    Moko76 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    45
    32
    43
    Shoe Repairer / Engraver
    Norwich, Uk
    I only used the one sd card when I did it.
     
  18. Enragedtrebor

    Enragedtrebor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    England
    Did this to my phone on 3. Unbranded and on 2.1. Cheers
     
  19. ookie

    ookie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    ok, well as soon as i can get HTC Sync to recognise my phone i'm doing it
     
  20. kwif007

    kwif007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    25
    1
    36
    Norwich, UK
    let me guess, your running windows 7, i could never get it to sync, even by putting the vista drivers on, if you got a vista machine try it on there.

    Nice one for this fix dude, legend!
     
  21. ookie

    ookie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    yep. exactly. no Vista PCs around, the driver fix didn't work either.

    goddamn it
     
  22. wave

    wave Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I am thinking on doing this and I have a couple of questions:

    - do I need to configure the AP manually?
    - Is unbranded the same than unlocked? Can I use the mobile with any other operator?

    Thanks
     
  23. PumaYaYa

    PumaYaYa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    9
    1
    26
    Canada
    Did this on a Telus Hero and works just fine. Only thing was that the Google Maps installed was in miles... after updating it through Market, it was in kilometers...

    Very happy so far.
     
  24. ookie

    ookie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I get the USB error when attempting to install the Old ROM

    Win 7 32-Bit
     
  25. PumaYaYa

    PumaYaYa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    9
    1
    26
    Canada
    Use XP
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...