1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Guide to beat the wait for 2.1 on Branded phones in UK.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Moko76, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. ookie

    ookie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I agree and perhaps the thread starter can add a warning to avoid W7
     

    Advertisement

  2. DexKen

    DexKen Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    37
    7
    16
    Just flashed my 3UK hero to 2.1 and am loving it. I am using Windows 7 (64bit) and I have to say htc sync is the worst piece of software I have ever seen. I got the same usb errors as everyone else but I kept at it and finally got it to work.

    My experience:

    1. installed latest htc sync, windows 7 then updated the driver, htc sync couldn't find the phone. Went into device manager and saw that under ADB Interface the My HTC entry had changed to HTC Dream Composite ADB Interface.

    2. In device manager I called up the properties and went to update driver/browse/and pointed to the C:\Program Files (x86)\HTC\HTC Driver\Driver Files\Win7_x64. This reinstalled the My HTC entry. Rebooted.

    3. htc sync could now connect to my phone so I carried on with the goldcard method.

    4. Ran the RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.5_WWE_release_signed_NoDriver.exe

    5. All went well until it got to the bootloader part, windows 7 made a couple of low beeps and the install just sat there. Back into device manager and the entry under ADB had changed again from My HTC to bootloader with a yellow !, did the driver update again as above (point 2) and rebooted. (also battery out/in on phone to reboot that).

    6. Ran the RUU again... and it worked!!!

    This is just my experience and fumblings to get it working but it might help others
     
  3. Moko76

    Moko76 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    45
    32
    43
    Shoe Repairer / Engraver
    Norwich, Uk
    Hi! I have added a warning to the top of the guide suggesting that those who wish to attempt this method should avoid windows 7 where possible.

    Hope you're enjoying 2.1 :)
     
    keveegee and Spiny like this.
  4. Spiny

    Spiny Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I wonder if the "XP Mode" / VirtualPC feature Win7 of this gets around the problem?
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Unlikely, as the correctly-installed drivers will still be required for the host OS i.e. Win7.

    My best advice is to ensure that you have Sync functionality beforehand, regardless of OS. If you connect the handset to the PC and the Sync icon turns green then you're good to go.
     
  6. mike100

    mike100 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Xyro says earlier in the thread - If you're using an Orange branded phone, please do not de-brand it
    It seems that the OTA update includes a radio incompatible with orange branded phones, and it will reject your SIM card saying the phone is network locked (even if your SIM card is an orange one) -

    I have a locked to Orange, Hero, and want to unlock it, put on Android 2.1, and use with 3 network sim. Therefore, what should I do so that I don't have the problem mentioned by Xyro.
    Thanks,
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    It's hit and miss with orange phones, some work with the radio and some don't. (I've edited my post to reflect that too).

    The only way around this, other than waiting for an official Orange 2.1 release, is to root and use custom firmware. That would let you mix and match firmware + radios.
     
  8. olliea95

    olliea95 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Wow. Worked perfectly on my 3UK HTC Hero which was running 2.73.771.73. Followed the instructions to the letter and it has worked.

    Got the official ROM from the HTC website, just download the one which doesn't have 3UK, Orange or T-Mobile in brackets next to it and use the serial number on the first page of the thread.

    As soon as that installed prompted me to install the OTA preparatory update, which ran smoothly and then when that rebooted it prompted me to install 2.1.

    Worth noting you will loose ALL data that isn't backed up, as you have to erase the SD card. Also if you want root, do NOT update as 2.1 has not been rooted (yet...).

    When updating to 2.1 the phone restarts several billion times (about 4 tbh) so don't get worried when you keep seeing the same screen over and over. It will eventually finish. The progress bars also have a tendency to freeze, stay patient ;)

    Many thanks to Moko76 for the help!! Couldn't have done it without you!

    This also fixed a problem I had with the trackball not scrolling left :D

    -Ollie
     
  9. SamHam

    SamHam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Guernsey, UK
    Just completed the guide on my Orange unlocked hero have had no problems here. Updated straight to 2.1 with no problems.

    The guide was easy to follow and killed two birds with one stone by updating to 2.1 and getting rid of the useless Orange branding.

    Thanks very much. The Use Windows XP tip was useful also as Windows 7 consistently got an error (170).

    Sam
     
  10. stubble

    stubble Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    11
    5
    16
    Linux Systems Administrator and Programmer
    With your wife
    I have been helping my friend in the UK install stock HTC Hero ROM on his Orange handset.

    The whole process went swimmingly, he ended up with no branding, got the OTA to 2.1 etc... wonderful, until he put his Orange UK SIM card in and got the beloved Contact Customer Services.

    I read that the issue could be do due to the update on the radio. So, we now wish to downgrade the radio to the previous one.

    Now I do not have a HTC Hero, so I am blindly guiding him on everything (tho I am used to hacking Nexus One, Desire, Milestone) what gets me is not having a recovery mode in stock. Am I missing something here?

    FYI we have the radio.img (also in the form of an update.zip), also the special SPL from Modaco, but neither of them can be installed with out signature failures (even with goldcard, which only seemed to help in installing the entire RUU image)

    Anyone who could fill in the blanks please?

    Kind regards
     
  11. android1230

    android1230 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    27
    7
    16
  12. shepo

    shepo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    after a few goes i got it up and running and it works great now, thanks for the info :D
     
  13. android1230

    android1230 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    27
    7
    16
    [​IMG]
    First I want to thank Moko67 for his outstanding step by step guide to debrand hero. I have a Hero on contract direct from Orange. I had previously unlocked it using unlock code from htccode.com. My rom was orange rom 2.73.61.66 which was the ROM the phone came with when i bought it in february from orange.

    I followed the steps given by Moko67 and took probably 1hr over dinner to do it. There were no issues at all, no network unlock nothing. just a smooth update. The build number now after update is 3.32.405.1 C191507 - release-keys..

    Hope this gives other orange owners who have unlocked their phone some hope to go to android 2.1. I got fed up of waiting and am glad I gave it a try
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] nileshgh View Public Profile Send a private message to nileshgh Find More Posts by nileshgh Add nileshgh to Your Contacts
    [​IMG] Today, 04:27 PM #1260 (permalink) android1230
    Junior Member

    Join Date: May 2010
    Posts: 18

    Device(s):
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts


    [​IMG]
    Ok I am going to have a go tomorrow, got my phone direct from Orange with the same build as you

    I will let you know how i get on.....fingers crossed!

    If it dosn't work I hope its easy to go back to my original 1.5. rom
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] android1230 View Public Profile Send a private message to android1230 Find More Posts by android1230 Add android1230 to Your Contacts

    [​IMG] Today, 04:29 PM #1261 (permalink) android1230
    Junior Member

    Join Date: May 2010
    Posts: 18

    Device(s):
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts


    [​IMG]
    Just a thought

    Do you think unlocking your Orange phone before installing the above makes any difference ie. Radio not working?

    It seems that people with unlocked branded Orange Hero's don't get the "NETWORK LOCK" message
     
  14. rainmanne

    rainmanne Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    47
    1
    16
    great guide! have unbranded my g2 touch and updated to 2.1. very excited now!
     
  15. zorci

    zorci Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Today (6. July 2010) my phone suddenly told me, that a new firmware update was available. Asking me if I would like to download it.

    Yes, I said, and the phone started to download the update. After a while, it started to install the update and then rebooted itself. And then it starts over again, installing the update. It seems like that, because there is a picture of a package with an yellow arrow coming out of the package pointing on a telephone next to it. And below their is a progress bar that slowly moves to the end. When the end is almost reached, the phone reboots and the process starts over again. And again. And again. :(

    Now it has rebooted like 30-40 times, for the last 3 hours, and it doesn't seems to go anywhere.

    I have tried to take out the battery, to make a hard reset. Pressing the HOME + END CALL and the BACK buttons at the same time. But it starts with the install screen again.

    Does anyone know whats going on? Or how I can stop this endless loop?
     
  16. zorci

    zorci Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    After waiting for a whole night, the telephone suddenly installed the update. I went to bed and the next morning it was updated.

    So everything seems to be good. All contacts, Messages etc. are intact. Only my home screens are totally cleared, but all applications is still in the phone and seems to work.

    Z.
     
  17. sconir

    sconir Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I managed to use an XP laptop and updated my T-mobile phone with the above method ok, but when I tried to do my wifes phone today, all went well untill the reboot, it downloaded and installed the first update fine, but there has been no prompt to update to the large 2.1 download, I have tried to check via the phones software updater too, but nothing comes up, I have re-flashed twice and still the same.

    Any ideas on where i'm going wrong with this phone ?
     
  18. keveegee

    keveegee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Just updated my T-Mobile G2 which had the 1st update on it no problems with the above method.
    While in local T-Mobile I asked sales guy when the 2.1 was coming out "Not sure they keep delaying it but its called frog or something, try on the net for more info " !!!
    After checking a T-Mobile Pulse which has 2.1 running told him don't matter I'm off to de-brand Hero.
    All done now installing ringtones etc.

    One question though, is there no LIVE wallpapers options ?
     
  19. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    No, the hero just isn't powerful enough, so they didn't include it.

    VillainROM 12 has the option, but it doesn't perform well, even when overclocking.
     
  20. keveegee

    keveegee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Cheers Xyro.
    Not really too bothered, just didn't want to waste time trying to work it out !!!
     
  21. jamiea

    jamiea Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    not sure if this has been mentioned before as I havent read the whole thread but upgraded my tmobile g2 without touching the computer at all.

    Downloaded a rom from here 22/Jan - Stock ROMs + radios in update.zip format for GSM Hero - Android @ MoDaCo think it was the generic 1.79 rom or one of the earlier 2.73 ones but not 100%.

    Installed Amon Ra custom recovery using flash recovery which i downloaded and installed using apps installer. Needed to back up the original recovery flash for later.

    Rebooted into recovery mode and installed the rom.

    Used flash recovery mode to put the original recovery flash back on (if you dont do this step it wont install the first update). If you get the message for the first update before you do this step ignore it for the time being. If you have any problems with flash recovery the rom you are using is too new do the first step and put an earlier one on.

    if you dont get the first ota update put date forward and install. put second update on and jobs a good un.
     
  22. Xomegaman

    Xomegaman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Moko76 - thank you for a very explicit and simple guide. I read it and read it then finally took the opportunity to upgrade last night. Does exactly "as it says on the tin" easy to follow and worked a treat. took 1.5 hours and the OTA upgrade was instant on switch on.
    My 3 branded hero is now running 2.1 and I find it slightly faster and more responsive.

    The only question I would ask is I notice that the signal bars I now get at home are slightly less than previous, usually at least 4 bars and now only one but I still have H connection. I seem to remeber reading somewhere that there was a radio update - has anyone else noticed a reduction?
     
  23. fatmick

    fatmick Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009

    Feb 23, 2009
    14
    0
    35
    Caterham Surrey UK
    I want to add my thanks to moko67, debranded my TMob G2 last night flawlessly and now running 2.1. I used a spare 2GB card as the goldcard, so I could use it again if the Tmob version gets good reviews...

    Love 2.1, makes the phone fly... love the little extra touches all over the place...
     
  24. sshaqs2000

    sshaqs2000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hi there thank you very much for a great guide to getting 2.1 on Hero phones finally.

    However i have sucessfully debranded my HTC Hero phone and it works great, But I haven't recieved any notifaction of an update to 2.1. I've set up wi-fi, my question is how long do i wait for the for any notifacation to come through about the update? I have checked that the firmware prompts me before download, i've waited for 2 hours but nothing seems to be happening is this normal?

    Please share your experiences about sucessful updates many thanks.:)
     
  25. keveegee

    keveegee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Mine was asking for the 2.1update 1 as it was going through google account setup etc. which I had to set up to get to the wifi settings to put in my router password. Then lost it all again when it installed !!!

    While I'm here will the T-Mobile 2.1 update really be any different from the one we have now?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...