1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Guide to beat the wait for 2.1 on Branded phones in UK.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Moko76, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. aggrodoc

    aggrodoc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    In process of debranding an Orange Hero and installing 2.1. FIngers/toes everything crossed. Will let u all know how I got along.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gage_Hero

    Gage_Hero Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    If your having trouble making a goldcard.. get the goldcard tool. I did 2 cards the sandisk that came with my phone and a kingston 4 gig class 4. Very easy to use and both cards worked fine. Of course I used the 4 gig in the phone. On my second rom now... villain 10.3:D
     
  3. Tass608

    Tass608 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Please what I want to know is if I can use the goldcard created with this goldcard-tool to root my hero or say my htc desire?
    Thanks
     
  4. aggrodoc

    aggrodoc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    What happens if we try calling Orange to get a sim card unlock pin if after debranding the sim is locked. Has anyone tried it? wWould Orange provide the pin?
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    I don't think it would work. Like I said, this bug has appeared even for people with Orange sims, who shouldn't be affected even if it was locked. It's not possible to lock them by flashing firmware, so it seems the radio is just confusing the hero.

    @Tass. You can use this to root your hero, yes. But please, check the people in the HTC Desire section first to find out how to root that. They will know for sure if this method of goldcarding will also work.
     
  6. sshaqs2000

    sshaqs2000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I've debranded my phone and after a day I still have no update option to 2.1. I've turned on all my firmware options but still nothing. Is there a rom option that i can download rather than wait for the over the air update which doesn't seem to be happaning?
     
  7. aggrodoc

    aggrodoc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    Got both updates but now have SIM locked screen. Has anyone successfully gone back to 1.5 Ornage ROM after the HERO got locked?
     
  8. FuricTrax

    FuricTrax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Hi All,

    I know this is my first post so some maybe a bit weary but I have just managed to follow Moko76 process for a HTC Hero on Orange UK (a locked branded Orange version which I received in February with 2.73.61.66)

    1. I GoldCarded
    2. Downgraded the firmware
    3. Went through the OTA update process, and then on boot got the Network locked message.
    I then got my unlock code from HTCCODE (it was sent via email as the program didn't seem to work correctly), entered the code in twice, the first time it said 'Network unlock successful' but still said Network locked on the home screen and was asking for a PIN, so under the advice from the guy at HTCCODE entered it again, and job done :).

    Hope this helps some, I am off on holiday Saturday so apologies if I don't reply for a few weeks for any help etc.
     
  9. Manzrif

    Manzrif Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    19
    4
    16
    Debranded 3uk Hero here...woop woop.

    Big thanks for the perfect instructions.
    No point waiting for the 3uk ROM, you can go back to that if you want (why???)

    Anyways all good.
    Loving voice search and Google Nav "Navigate to Home"
     
  10. alchemistkevin

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    76
    3
    36
    IT
    London
    Is this the best thread on the forum? :) I certainly think so.

    Easy to follow steps by the OP - Thank you. I'm now rockin' 2.1 on my Hero
     
  11. Geejay

    Geejay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks for this thread, it's extremely useful. I'll probably put aside a couple of hours this afternoon to debrand and upgrade my 3 Mobile Hero.

    Just wanted to ask one thing though. The ota offical carrier update keeps your original settings and apps, is that the case with this procedure? The impression I got from reading the HTC site was that installing the generic rom would do a factory reset on the phone, but I might have misunderstood this.

    Cheers
     
  12. FuricTrax

    FuricTrax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    @Geejay

    I lost all my settings because I had to flash generic firmware over the top of my Orange firmware.
     
  13. Geejay

    Geejay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks FuricTrax, that might put me off a bit. When you say "settings", what do you mean...what was it that you had to re-do after the firmware change? Also, what about you apps, were they ok?

    Cheers, sorry for the 20 questions!

    Also, could any Three users confirm their experience re: settings and apps?

    Thanks
     
  14. bartjunited

    bartjunited Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #325
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    121
    2
    36
    Guys

    I followed all the steps above using the RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.66_WWE_test_signed_NoDri ver.exe Rom from the XDA website.

    My phone has debranded as I dont get the T-Mobile stuff when it boots & in about phone it just states HTC Hero

    However after it reboots & connects to wifi etc I havent had any updates come down?

    Have i done something wrong or do i need to do anything else to force the update?

    TIA

    Bart
     
  15. FuricTrax

    FuricTrax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    @Geejay,

    I had to redo the whole lot. So basically it's like you never had the phone before, which kinda sucks, but the price I was willing to pay :). When I went back into the Market Place > Downloads, the apps I had downloaded previously were there, so I just installed them all again (although don't exit until you have reinstalled as they won't show up as previously downloaded items, only the first time you open it up).

    @bartjunited

    I downgraded to the generic HTC 1.5 firmware (2.73.405.5), maybe the one you installed is still branded?
     
  16. bartjunited

    bartjunited Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #325
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    121
    2
    36
    im sure the one i have is def unbranded as there is no mention of T-Mobile as it boots up & in the phone model number it says HTC Hero rather that T-Mobile G2 Touch?


    help!!!!!!!
     
  17. adz182

    adz182 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    Gloucester UK
    I have just unbranded an orange locked hero . I got the phone last week and used my rebel sim to let me use my vodafone sim card in it . I followed the guide and now it works perfectly ! but im guessing thats only cuz my sim is vodafone !?

    Adz
     
  18. android1230

    android1230 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    27
    7
    16
    Would it be possible for you to try an Orange sim card in the phone?
    If it comes up "Network Locked" that would prove that we can de brand and install the generic 2.1 ROM onto an Orange locked Hero, and use anything but an Orange sim afterwards

    Cheers
     
  19. adz182

    adz182 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    Gloucester UK

    Yeah sure will try my wifes in a sec !

    Adz
     
  20. toocoldhere

    toocoldhere Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    What a great guide, 2.1 is installing right now. Many thanks.
     
  21. toocoldhere

    toocoldhere Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    So had to pop out for dinner, otherwise I could have told you all that 10 minutes after the last post, I had 2.1 running!
     
  22. steve_f

    steve_f Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009

    Sep 30, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    Worked like a charm thanks (I'm on Tmobile)

    Couldn't be bothered waiting for Tmobile to load their crapware onto the ROM.
     
  23. adz182

    adz182 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    Gloucester UK

    Nope wont work just tried wifes orange sim . network locked . i guess it wont work with the normal radio off 2.1 ??? works fine with my vodafone sim tho
     
  24. n0v

    n0v Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    On 3 in the uk, got fed up with waiting as I could not get in to the market place as something was corrupt and it would not take the account login details.

    Only option was to do factory reset so I went for the 2.1 upgrade mentioned here. Great instructions and not any issues, working fine and all my apps are now back on.

    One question though, does the app have to be written to be put on to the SD card as I seem to have run out of space again!!!

    Thank you to OP for this, simply excellent.

    cheers

    n0v
     
  25. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Apps can only be installed to external memory in the upcoming Android 2.2. a.k.a. Froyo. Until that appears for the Hero, the only way to do so is to install a third-party ROM that offers this functionality.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...