1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[GUIDE]What to do after 4G speeds are capped

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by sammyz, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Well as most of you know, after 500MBs being used on a 4G $40/m plan, you are capped to "3G" speeds

    Only problem is that when I did a speed test of that speed, it is around 100kb/s
    That's 2G (1x) speeds :eek:

    So we all know that the 4G is throttled heavily when you reach your cap. But did anyone know that if you are able to access the MetroPCS hidden menu, you can change to connect to the old CDMA EvDo 3G??

    I get 500kb/s with that on my Motion with only 1 bar. Running PRL 2032 at the moment as well.

    To access the hidden menu on the Motion:
    1. Dial ##626*
    2. Enter SPC code (go to http://whiterabbit.org/android and enter your IMEI number. The MSL # is the SPC code)
    3. Scroll down
      [​IMG]
      [​IMG]
      [​IMG]
      [​IMG]


    Feel free to post how to do this on other phones please :) I will add it to OP
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkyman

    funkyman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012

    Mar 28, 2012
    54
    8
    16
    survive
    earth
    Can you keep it there even after your data resets or will it revert back on its own? is it even a good idea to keep it like that after you get your usual 4g speeds?
     
  3. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Change it back when your bill cycle resets ;)
     
  4. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    It just forces 3G it doesn't harm your phone or anything i still force 3G for better battery life even though I have fully unlimited $55 plan
     
  5. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    +1^
    3G speeds> 4G capped speeds :D
     
    muletto likes this.
  6. stuntiNIN0

    stuntiNIN0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012

    Oct 18, 2012
    143
    24
    38
    yup more consistent definitely, have found this to be true after my GS3 broke and ive been having to use my spare LG optimus, might be a bit slower, but sure is more consistant, that is for my area at least, i know some people here getting 9MBPS+ speeds, this is not the case for them, good for them lol
     
  7. SouthFLpix

    SouthFLpix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    26
    1
    16
    Is there any way to access this hidden menu on the S3? I am hitting my cap and getting throttled every month.
     
  8. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    There should be, but i don't know.
     
  9. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    To get S3 hidden menu:
    If not on stock dial *#*#4636#*#
    If stock download http://db.tt/pyANhGrd
    Then hit Device information for (1x-CDMA only)(3G-CDMA auto)(4G-LTE/CDMA/EVDO) 3G is EvDO
    [​IMG]
     
    sammyz likes this.
  10. SouthFLpix

    SouthFLpix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    26
    1
    16
    That worked great. The only thing is that I didn't see a CDMA/EVDO option, so I had to go with CDMA only. It bumped my speeds up to about 600kbps from 100kbps, which is a great improvement.
     
  11. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    CDMA Only is 1x only so I don't see how your getting over 144kbps, to get 3G its the CDMA auto option
     
  12. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,685
    654
    233
    MA
    Tried this method on my Connect, gives me an Android.process.acore error when MSL is entered correctly. Says wrong code otherwise LOL :D
     
  13. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Are you on stock?
     
  14. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,685
    654
    233
    MA
    I thought about that afterwards, LOL... I'm running BOC ROM. Would I have to be on stock ZV* in order for the hidden menu to work?
     
  15. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Have you tried both ##626* & *#*#4636#*#* {?}
     
  16. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Try what he said:





    If that doesn't work, go back to stock.
     
  17. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,685
    654
    233
    MA
    The other 4636 thingy did nothing. I tried going back to stock but all ZVA backup images I can find are MD5 errors or dead links, and my personal backup images are MIA. I'm not using the LGUT and re-rooting again, that's a pain. Unless, there is some hefty advantage to having access to hidden menu? :D :D I dunno, sammy, is there an easier way to restore my phone without all of the MD5 errors?
     
  18. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    LGUT?
     
  19. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,685
    654
    233
    MA
    LG Updater Tool. The only way to restore because backup images on my phone never work :(
     
  20. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    That doesn't work when you're up to date does it?
     
  21. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,685
    654
    233
    MA
    Not a single backup image I either downloaded or created using CWM has worked. I get either an MD5 checksum error or I soft brick my phone using my backups, whether I wipe all, or dalvik alone.

    It's weird, should I use a different CWM? I never had any problem restoring my Optimus backup images. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?
     
  22. danny8360

    danny8360 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    24
    2
    16
    Is 4 toggle just as good as this?
     
  23. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    If it automatically connects to 3G, then yes.
    ...I should just make an unbrick guide for you :p
     
  24. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,685
    654
    233
    MA
    Hahaha..... Maybe a handbook for CWM :D

    Anyway, I restored my phone to stock ZVA again, this time I used ChiWen's exploit and gots me CWM Touch. The only pain this time was waiting an hour for the software to download! Now I'm going to make another backup image!
     
  25. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,685
    654
    233
    MA
    @sammyz

    Method works for a Connect exactly as posted for the Motion! Only works with stock ROM though :D
     
    sammyz likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...