1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General GV dialer

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jtb199, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    I can't seem to find gv dialer in the market...

    Am I searching for the wrong thing?...

    Is it not available anymore?...

    Thanks...
     

    Advertisement

  2. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    It is just Google Voice.
     
    startnew.jdr likes this.
  3. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    Ok...thanks...
     
  4. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    Ok...got it installed and have it prompt me when I make a call...but when I choose use gv...it doesn't work...any ideas?...

    I mean it makes the call...but doesn't use gv...
     
  5. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    394
    27
    43
    Is your Google Voice account set up to use your cell phone? Most likely the issue lies within the settings on your Google Voice account (through the web).
     
  6. JRJ

    JRJ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    69
    16
    18
    So-Cal
    Make sure you are putting in the area code or the phone will not use GV to dial out no matter what your settings are.
     
  7. ttran97

    ttran97 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    572
    82
    78
    California
    I've had this problem since upgrading to 2.1. I don't think anything can be done and we just have to wait until another Google Voice update.

    When I call, the call goes through, but the other person sees my actual cell phone number, instead of my GV number.
     
  8. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    Thanks for the replies...

    I read on the boards here that some were using the old version of gvdialer...where could I find that at?...
     
  9. Busbar

    Busbar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    29
    2
    16
    You have to tell your phone to use Google Voice. Look for a shortcut called "Toggle Google Voice". You'll know when you do it as the dial-out screen will tell you it is using Google Voice.
     
  10. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    394
    27
    43
    No, that has not worked with the Eris 2.1. As ttran posted in another thread, you have to download and install an earlier version of GV to fix the problem.
     
  11. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    When I make a call I get the prompt asking if I want to use gv to make the call...but when I select yes...it doesn't use gv to make the call...
     
  12. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    Where would I find the earlier version?...

    I have looked to no avail...
     
  13. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    394
    27
    43
  14. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    Thanks for the link...but nothing there...
     
  15. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    394
    27
    43
    Fixed it, try it again.
     
  16. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
    Got it...

    Thanks...
     
  17. ttran97

    ttran97 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    572
    82
    78
    California
    I'm so glad that it works now with the older GV app. That's the one thing that made me really go "Darn, i should've waited..."

    But now everything's pretty smooth and I'm loving 2.1! :D
     
  18. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    124
    4
    36
  19. ttran97

    ttran97 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    572
    82
    78
    California
    I used to have that before...and they just changed the name to something like Flex dialer. I couldn't find it in the new Marketplace. I was using the super old app "GV" the last couple of days. I guess it would be a good backup program.
     

Share This Page

Loading...