1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [H631/MS631] CyanogenMod 12.1 for LG G Stylo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Noobified, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. Ardaz87

    Ardaz87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    54
    17
    28
    Male

    Problem solved, I wasn't flashing gapps, once I did 0 problems..derp
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gbob2k15

    Gbob2k15 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    44
    19
    18
    Brady's build broke somethings on its own that wasn't broken in TeamRegulars build. He's still new to compiling ROMs so that's expected. If you have the older stylo you should do just fine on TeamRegulars build. The camera and GPS fix that blu8 provided will work just fine also
     
  3. androidlover01

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015

    Oct 17, 2015
    46
    23
    28
    Male

    how can we fix the Notication LED Not turning off?
     
  4. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    I haven't found a way of doing it manually, it can be disabled altogether when be builds it but I think he's waiting to fix all the bugs until he releases a new build.
     
  5. Noobified

    Noobified Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013

    Feb 19, 2013
    298
    377
    98
    Male
    Android Developer
    Try
    echo 0 > /sys/class/leds/red/brightness
     
  6. androidlover01

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015

    Oct 17, 2015
    46
    23
    28
    Male
    does this code turn the led light off for good untill its fixed or does it fix it and light up whrn the user get a notification?
     
  7. iiquinox

    iiquinox Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013

    Dec 3, 2013
    30
    7
    16
    I think it turns the LED off completely until it's fixed
     
  8. antiHackmasta

    antiHackmasta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    107
    25
    43
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Miami, FL
    Forgive my ignorance but where does one enter that command? Terminal?
     
  9. Noobified

    Noobified Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013

    Feb 19, 2013
    298
    377
    98
    Male
    Android Developer
    Yes, terminal or via adb shell. It won't survive a reboot though.
     
    Blu8 likes this.
  10. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    I hope I'm not imposing and to the new dev in particular, don't take this as me being impatient or anything, but I took the liberty of making an init.d script to take care of this. Flash this and GPS, camera, and led should work or not work respectively.

    https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=24269982087013337
     
    jplsteel, Gbob2k15, Noobified and 2 others like this.
  11. androidlover01

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015

    Oct 17, 2015
    46
    23
    28
    Male
    how can we edit,place,move,delete files in
    (/sys/class/leds/red)?????
     
  12. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    You can do what Noobified said, you can edit it with a root browser and have to edit that file every time you reboot, I made an init.d script instead, runs at every boot and edits /sys/class/leds/red/brightness to 0 from 255. That just automates the process of editing that file.
     
    Gbob2k15 and Masterchief87 like this.
  13. eclipse9069

    eclipse9069 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    9
    4
    6
    Anyone get xposed installed on this?
     
  14. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
    Can someone please post CM's SMS/mms apk? Thanks in advance :D
     
  15. iiquinox

    iiquinox Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013

    Dec 3, 2013
    30
    7
    16
    I got it working but I had to flash the xposed zip in TWRP recovery
     
  16. eclipse9069

    eclipse9069 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    9
    4
    6
    What zip? I tried the arm-32 zip and it wouldn't boot.
     
  17. Soapy214

    Soapy214 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014

    Mar 6, 2014
    47
    14
    18
    Male
    Is it normal that I can't change the CPU frequencies on the 7/14 build?

    For example, I tried to lower the default minimum frequency, which is set at 1.152 GHz, I then continue on to lower it down towards 400 MHz, and at an instant the minimum frequency goes straight back to 1.152 GHz.
     
    #342 Soapy214, Dec 9, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015
  18. Gbob2k15

    Gbob2k15 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    44
    19
    18
    Don't use 32 or 64, just use Arm
     
  19. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    You need to select the correct zip for both your CPU architecture and android version. Android 5.1 is sdk22 and the stylo's CPU is arm. Therefore you need the sdk22 arm zip. If you try to use any of the other zips it will fail.
     
    eclipse9069, Blu8 and SantitasHeart like this.
  20. CYCONUMNUM

    CYCONUMNUM Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    810
    407
    133
    Male
    my occupation is a peaceful one
    in a van down by the river
    anyone wanna trade a stylo for a zmax?....lol...i'll throw in a LG F6 ....ha
     
    Jack Mickey and Soapy214 like this.
  21. Soapy214

    Soapy214 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014

    Mar 6, 2014
    47
    14
    18
    Male
    That is quite a tempting offer haha.
     
  22. RicanFlow37

    RicanFlow37 Member
    Rank:
     #380
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    72
    13
    28
    Male
    New York
    This what happen now every time i flash this Rom my screen goes black
     
  23. bradym512

    bradym512 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015

    Nov 8, 2015
    26
    25
    33
    Flash the 11/26 build on XDA. Fixes that.
     
  24. RicanFlow37

    RicanFlow37 Member
    Rank:
     #380
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    72
    13
    28
    Male
    New York
    I was using this one same the beginning but now don't know what up
     
  25. Soapy214

    Soapy214 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014

    Mar 6, 2014
    47
    14
    18
    Male
    Oh then try to flash Noobified's build.

    Or, full wipe, and re-flash his July build.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...