1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support H96 PRO Plus opinion/recommendation

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by batboy, Apr 8, 2017.

  1. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    187
    86
    73
    Hey what do you think about H96 Pro Plus ? I am looking for Android box with Bluetooth connection, but at the same time better hardware. And of course that the price is not too high.

    this box has 3GB RAM and Amlogic S912, and now the price is around $70.

    I belive this is a fair price for this box what do you think ?

    I was looking for some more information on Google and found this review here.

    Thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. undercover1952

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 1, 2017

    May 1, 2017
    1
    1
    16
    Mine came with 17.0 installed and DTS worked well. Upgraded to 17.1 via play store DTS worked well.
    3 days later DTS stopped working. 3 days after that remote would turn H96 off but not on. Had to unplug power and re-plug power to boot device. Great specs but apparently absolute crap firmware!
    Box is going back today.

    My son has same box with no issues.
     
    batboy likes this.
  3. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    187
    86
    73
    Hi,

    I bought it also, and for now it is working just fine. also some guy said that it has 4 x usb ports, 2 x usb ports are hiddine ?

    did you maybe open the case ?
     
  4. Thomas Paulikas

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 19, 2017

    May 19, 2017
    2
    0
    15
    I just bought this box (H96pro+) Having issues with the remote controls working with it. Came with the stock one and a H9 keyboard. Anybody know of any fixes for this?
     
  5. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    187
    86
    73
    what is the problem ?
     
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    21,964
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    21,964
    11,488
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Might be like one of the other users here, apparently "absolutely crap firmware". If it's new and having problems, suggest you return it as unsatisfactory or defective.
     
  7. jivvi

    jivvi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013

    Feb 6, 2013
    9
    1
    6
    i bought and got mine last Thursday and it crashes reboots kodi hang artifacts then crashes. ive reset reflashed about 5 + firmwares and it still acts up. stay away from this box mine is a pro plus 3 gb + 32gb.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  8. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    21,964
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    21,964
    11,488
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    I suspect the whole batch of these "Pro Plus" things are crappy and have serious reliability and quality problems, and should be returned for refund. With cheapo no-name Androids from China, they're often made from B and C grade components, sometimes even recycled(second-hand) parts, all sold at a tech bazaars in ShenZhen.
     
  9. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    187
    86
    73
    Obviously not all series are of the same quality....
    because I also have H96 PRO Plus for about two months now, and so far it works normal.
     
  10. michael connolly

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017

    Jul 18, 2017
    1
    0
    15
    Does anyone know of a way to fix a wifi issue i am having with this box, i cant use a cable. It will connect after about half an hour of trying then a minute later it will lose the connection, the signal is strong, i updated it to nougat hoping that would fix it, but no luck, the longest i had it working was a few hours, it is a good box only for the wifi.
     
  11. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #317
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    187
    86
    73
    Hi,

    did you tried to do factory reset ?

    i

    or May not be compatible with your router

    or you can try custom rom

    if this not help you...

    then wifi is faulty.
     

Share This Page

Loading...