1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HALP, Flashing Rom Problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pranavtulsian, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    Hello Everyone,

    As you can see I am new to this forum. Basically, I have a Desire HD and had CM 7.0.3 (my first rom) installed on it. I wanted a HTC sense rom, and I decided on RCMix3D Runny 4.0. So about to embark on my second rom.

    Firstly I backuped all my apps and system apps using Titanium Backup. Them my messages with SMS Backup & Restore, and finally using Rom Manager made a nandroid backup.

    Then I downloaded the RCMix3D rom using rom manager and after downloading and before installing the new rom, I had three options:

    - Backup Rom
    - Clear all Data and Cache
    - Clear Dalvik Cache

    Since I just did a backup, I did not tick that, and I wanted all my apps and data to be there after flashing so did not tick that either. I DID tick to 'Clear Dalvik Cache' though.

    Then moving on, the ROM installed and turned on fine...so everything good so far and the ROM seems to be running fine.

    Then I noticed in storage that my phone only has 90MB of space left...and I dont have any of my old apps or data. This is the problem.

    So I want to know how what happened? Are all my apps and data on the phone but not showing up in the rom? What do I do do get my apps + data back and have space on my phone?

    Extra info, I go to the market and all my old apps were 'downloading' but nothing was actually downloading.

    So I restarted my phone just to see....and all the apps started downloading but my phone still has the same space...therefore the space is dropping realy quickly as all the apps are downloading..

    Let me know if you rquire any other information. Please help.

    Thank you.

    Edit: Just checked...the space has shot up to 800MB...mustve just read it wrong...k my question is then, I did not clear my Data and Cache so why are none of my apps here after the new flash?
     

    Advertisement

  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Welcome to the forums - thanks for joining!

    I've always used TB to backup the data, but the apps themselves are linked to your google account and should start to download when you associate your phone with your google account.

    Whenever I've flashed a new ROM, I've always done a full "wipe data/factory reset" and "wipe cache partition" from within clockworkmod and never had an issue.
     
  3. McCookie

    McCookie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    138
    16
    38
    Everytime I flash a new ROM it deletes the apps even when you don't wipe data and cache, that's why we do a TB backup of apps since they always get deleted. But I learnt recently it's better doing a clean wipe by formatting data,cache,system and then wipe data/factory reset before flashing a new rom :D

    Just restore the apps from TB again since you did back them up there :D.
     
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  4. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    Ahh, sorry for the double post...it dint show up the first time...
     
  5. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    Restoring all my apps from TB as we speak :) thanks guys...

    Just a couple of more questions:

    - Should I restore SYSTEM apps also from TB even though I am using another rom?

    - Because I did not click 'Delete Data and Cache' does it mean there is a bunch of 'data' somewhere wasting my internal hard drive space?

    Thanks again :)
     
  6. CDPlant

    CDPlant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,645
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,645
    974
    213
    Essex, UK
    Don't restore system apps that come from another ROM, it will cause lots of force closes and other issues as the frameworks are different between ROMs. If you are going from an AOSP ROM to a different AOSP ROM it's still not advisable as each ROM will get you the relevant system apps anyway.

    Hope it all goes well :)
     
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  7. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    Thanks for the reply...

    JW the 'Restore all apps with data' under Restore in batch processes in TB, does that include system apps?

    Also.. - Because I did not click 'Delete Data and Cache' does it mean there is a bunch of 'data' somewhere wasting my internal hard drive space?
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    I actually think you'd be better off starting entirely from scratch.

    Download the ROM again, do all the relevant wipes in Clockwork, not ROM Manager, then restore your apps with TB.
     
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  9. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    AHHH huge problem...my phone is screwed!

    Ok, my phone was really acting up...it kept restoring and was PAINFULLY slow...basically unuseable cause it kept restarting every 5 mins....so I gave up and thought I would just restore my nandroid backup...I did not realise that you cannot restore another rom backup..

    Ok, so instead I thought I would just do a whole wipe/factory reset....now when ever I try turning on my phone, the HTC logo comes...then this 'ANDROID' logo...silver/greyish colour with a light reflection...and it just gets stuck on that screen. I have tried pulling battery and turning on but nothing is working. What happened?? What do I do??

    AlsoI am a bit of a noob at these things, can you tell me exactly what to do to fix it?

    Thank you...I cant survive without my phone!!

    @El Presidente, for future reference can you give me an exact step by step method on what I should do? thanks...
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Can you get back into recovery? Pull the battery, re insert and turn the handset on whilst holding the volume down button. You'll be presented with a white screen with 3 skateboarding Androids at the bottom. If you select recovery, does that take you into clockwork?
     
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  11. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    Yes and yes, I tried doing another factory reset dint help....Im in the recovery screen atm, what can I do?
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Do you still have the RCMix zip file on your SD Card? If not, you'll need to download again via the XDA thread.
     
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  13. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
  14. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  15. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Ok, based on your edit, that's not the ROM so don't flash that! Let me do a little digging but it looks as though it's been taken down so you may need to look for another one.

    ARHD maybe?
     
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  16. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    If it can be any rom...I think Ill go back to CM, 7.1 :) I really wanted a sense rom...but not happy with the experience so far..lol Unless you think I should try this again or have any other good sense roms in mind?

    The reason I did not choose Revolution is cause I wanted sense 3.5..

    I want Android 2.3.5+ and Sense 3.5+

    The reason I left CM is cause the stock apps are soooo bad...like the dialler, calculator...etc, but thats a small price to pay for an awesome experience.
     
  17. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Or even back to CM7?? :thinking:
     
    pranavtulsian likes this.
  18. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    So...all I have to do is choose a Rom put it into my SD card and follow from Step 7? Where do I copy the rom too?

    I need my phone!!
     
  19. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    183
    40
    43
    Hang on. Why can't you restore your nandroid backup? I thought that was the whole point of backing up before you flashed a new ROM.
     
  20. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    When you download the ROM, put it on the root of your SD card (as in, put it on the SD card, but not in any folder).
     
  21. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    Ok, so can I dl CM 7.1 and then follow from step 7??
     
  22. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    You should be ok... El P was suggesting the same, but using a different ROM (instead of CM7). Don't see why it'd be any different.

    Come back if there are any problems!
     
  23. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Here's the install guide for CM7: http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-...-anybody-rooted-using-tool-2.html#post3304206

    Miss out the titanium stuff at the start, download the three files and whilst in clockwork, head to mounts and storage, connect the phone to the USB, then select Mouint USB Storage. The phone should then appear as a disk drive on your PC, so you can then place the downloaded files on the root of your SD Card. Once copied, unmount, then do steps 7-12 and reboot.

    Post back when you've done that.
     
    pranavtulsian and D-U-R-X like this.
  24. pranavtulsian

    pranavtulsian Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    33
    0
    15
    Again guys, really appreciate all the help.

    Ive done step 12, what do I do now?
     
  25. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    So the ROM, and the google apps package is flashed?

    You can reboot and you should get in to CM7.
     

Share This Page

Loading...