1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Halp! I killed Sense and I want it back!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by W4LLY, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. W4LLY

    W4LLY Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    675
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    675
    36
    68
    NYC
    My phone has reverted to stock android. It's boring and lame and makes me cry. I want my Sense UI back.

    I don't know how this happened, but i can narrow it down to downloading: LockBot.

    I think that's what did it. I want to know how to get back Sense UI. Do I have to do a restore? I backed up my apps with astroid, but i'd prefer not to...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Wally, below is a bit from a different thread. I believe it will get you to where you need to go. (BTW, I thought you were smarter than that! :) )

    Click menu>settings>applications>manage applications and scroll down to HTC Sense. Clear defaults and force stop. Press the Home icon and there's an option to select Home. Check the box to make it the default. You will be able to use Android widgets but not HTC widgets from then on. If you want Sense back, do the steps above but clear defaults in Home, force stop, click the Home icon, and make Sense the default. Hope that helps. Faq is frequently asked questions.
     
  3. W4LLY

    W4LLY Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    675
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    675
    36
    68
    NYC
    ..yea, but when I press Home it brings me to my home screen. I can force stop Sense, but there is no cache and the deaults clear is greyed out. I had tried that originaly but to no avail. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  4. Ataranine

    Ataranine Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    600
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Press clear Defaults on Home, not Sense. then press the home button.
     
  5. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Ataranine was who I quoted originally, so follow the wise one's advice. :)
     
  6. Ataranine

    Ataranine Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    600
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    :p
     
  7. W4LLY

    W4LLY Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    675
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    675
    36
    68
    NYC
    Ok, I get it now. I did that. The only problem is now I'm stuck on the HTC logo. It's not doing anything, and I've tried a soft reset, atempting a hard now. :(. I might just have to restore the damn thing.
     
  8. Ataranine

    Ataranine Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    600
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Wow your phone's stupid lol
     
  9. tats_06

    tats_06 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    397
    27
    43
    I would say leave it alone for a few...then it will slowly load sense. I have had that happen. Task panel, in my case, seems to crash sense (no it's not on auto kill :D)...it will load. :)
     
  10. W4LLY

    W4LLY Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    675
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    675
    36
    68
    NYC
    Nah.

    After trying all the steps, and realizing my first error, It just kept staying put on the HTC logo at boot.

    Took it into Verizon, and the girl was like, "Yea, the phone is pretty much f'd at that point." She was going to swap it out for free, but they where out of Eris'. She was about to look for other stores that would have it but through my charm and since she liked me she stopped and asked if I had just baught the phone, which I had.

    Long story short she did a pos swap and I got a brand new phone. This was good because I dropped mine before i had the case on and it had a scuff on it i didn't like. Plus, I now have a new 30 days :D :D.
     
  11. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    263
    2
    36
    cool away to brick your phone and swap for a new one. Score
     
  12. Ruben

    Ruben Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    1,152
    349
    163
    Has America gone this far [under]?
     

Share This Page

Loading...