1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Handcent SMS - Mobile Numbers???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Legobricke, May 3, 2012.

  1. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    232
    28
    43
    Film Buyer
    Ok....

    all of a sudden (since last update) whenever I select a contact to text to, the contact comes up with every number the contact has...

    I have adjusted the settings to only handle contacts with mobile numbers yet it still displays all the numbers the contact has... and it lists all of them MOBILE... It will even show some contacts numbers twice (once with dashes and once with just one large number)....

    I have emailed support.... anyone else having this issue?

    I running stock 2.3.4 on Sense 3.5

    Lego
     

    Advertisement

  2. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58
    Sounds like you need to edit your contact list. When you go into the contact does it list every number as a mobile number?
     
  3. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    232
    28
    43
    Film Buyer
    No....

    All contacts in my phone are listed correctly...

    All have Mobile / work / Home set up properly...
     
  4. skunis1

    skunis1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    369
    41
    43
    I have the same exact thing and it is quite annoying. One thing is that I cannot txt multiple numbers unless I choose the correct variation of each contacts number (I can choose one variation and several other contacts and only the first numbers shows in the txt message.) I also contacted Handcent but haven't heard from them.
     
  5. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    232
    28
    43
    Film Buyer
    I have also email Handcent....

    But I am beginning to think it's a Rezound issue..

    I tried GO Sms and it does the same exact thing.

    It appears that Handcent and GO are getting the mobile and the home number from the HTC people file and believes them both to be mobile numbers.

    So, unless you know their mobile number for sure... you are screwed..

    It's driving me crazy....

    Lego
     
  6. skunis1

    skunis1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    369
    41
    43
    Yep, looks like you're correct. I go into the stock HTC messages app and I get the same thing.

    I thought it might have to do with linking google accounts to my phone but I go and unlink and although in my contacts it only shows one phone number for some reason the messaging apps show several.

    Very frustrating! :banghead:

    I was doing a little research and it appears that the contact list from any messaging app is looking at google contacts as well. I deleted all the contacts in my google account and then did a sync and that did the trick!
     
  7. Legobricke

    Legobricke Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    232
    28
    43
    Film Buyer
    Ok...

    Looks like I have corrected my issue as Handcent / Go SMS / HTC Message all appear to now only see the mobile...

    This is what MY issue was... and how I corrected it..

    In PEOPLE, I only show contacts on the phone.... I do not link contacts with GOOGLE... I do link contacts to FACEBOOK. But again, I only tell my contact list to show contacts on the phone.... No Google / Facebook / or SIM.

    Now, when I tell it to also display SIM, i have about 100 contacts show up. How they got on the SIM card is beyond me... but there they were.... I deleted ALL the contacts on the SIM....

    Once I did this, all my message programs started showing the proper MOBILE number... and ONLY the mobile number... FINALLY!

    So, for those having issues, I would see if you have accidentally stored some of your contacts on the SIM card...

    Lego
     
    chknhwk likes this.
  8. skunis1

    skunis1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    369
    41
    43
    Glad to hear you got your issue fixed.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...