1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Handcent

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by sk8erdh36, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. sk8erdh36

    sk8erdh36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    I have searched for this and couldn't find a thread dealing with the same exact issue. I like the app and it works great except for one contact. Everyone works but one contact doesn't show up at all in Handcent and when he sends me a message it will sometimes pop up but wont play a sound. And most times the phone will just come out of sleep, but not pop up the message. Like I said it is only with one contact. It's driving me crazy.
     

    Advertisement

  2. forza2020

    forza2020 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    68
    8
    16
    How do I get Handcent to show all my contacts' photos, like on the stock messaging app?

    Samsung Galaxy S, Eclair.
     
  3. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    I have a Handscent question. How can I pay to get the ads removed? I've already donated, but if they had a paid, ad-free version I'd totally spring for it. ;)
     
  4. cfmistry

    cfmistry Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    37
    0
    15
    Carefully look at the incoming phone number and the one you have under his contact. Are there spaces between one? Dashes? Make sure they are identical and it should solve your problem.
    -Cyrus
     
  5. sk8erdh36

    sk8erdh36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    They are both the same, so that must not be the issue.
     
  6. MsL

    MsL Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    141
    6
    36
    OP - I had that problem and I just deleted my contact and re added it and the problem was fixed. Try that.
     
  7. SukDeezNutz

    SukDeezNutz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    95
    16
    18
    Where do you have ads? I've never seen an ad on my version.
     
  8. Duffin

    Duffin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    147
    72
    53
    I have this issue a lot. If you haven't tried this already, try killing the application and restarting it. A lot of times if I add or change a contact, it won't show properly until I do that.
     
  9. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    At the bottom of the settings screen. Right now I see "La Amada Cancun Hotel". The ads are by Google.
     

Share This Page

Loading...