1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Handscent

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by v941726, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    cant send a new text with handscent it cant find contacts. there is no setting
     

    Advertisement

  2. ericDylan

    ericDylan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    618
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    618
    34
    68
    Full-time Student
    Atlanta, GA
    try restarting your phone ... i have never heard of that glitch before may just be temporary.
     
  3. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    tried it. no way to add a new contact. it says its empty
     
  4. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    all i can do is reply to people
     
  5. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    930
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Try going to social network settings and make sure you have the box checked.
     
  6. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    thought about that. but where will that get me? i dont sync with google mail cuz i dont want all the contacts from there either. i liked good ol backup asst.

    on a side note, can i sync with my yahoo calendar only?
     
  7. Jmtegra

    Jmtegra Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    338
    12
    58
    Pensacola, FL
  8. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    still no go. dont get it!
     
  9. ericDylan

    ericDylan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    618
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    618
    34
    68
    Full-time Student
    Atlanta, GA
    i know this is a stupid question but you never know about some people on this forum ;] ... but you do have contacts on your phone right?

    and i know it is a pain because you lose all your settings but you may want to try uninstalling it and install it again.
     
    v941726 likes this.
  10. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    I have 340 contacts. Big pain. I'll try your suggestion. Stock messenger works fine.
     
  11. v941726

    v941726 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    357
    4
    56
    Rochester, NY
    uninstalled and reinstalled. it now works. thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...