1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Has this happend to you???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jbird720, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    So for some reason, and no rhyme or reason. Ill be on my phone either flipping through home screen, or coming out of app or text etc.
    And my screen goes white, displays HTC. Then says "loading" in a small box in the center of the screen and back to the home screen rebooting. Its the OG launcher, nonrooted or messed with.:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Sounds like you have some of the reboot issues that some people have reported. Do a search for "reboot" or "reboot looping" I believe. I can't remember if there was a fix posted or not.
     
    jbird720 likes this.
  3. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    No luck, but one post gave me an idea. Im changing the battery manager to normal operation. maybe that is messing with it
     
  4. budmonster

    budmonster Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I noticed this too, happened to me a few times. Got the HTC white screen and then it would reload. Anyone have any more info on this?
     
  5. WizeGuyDezignz

    WizeGuyDezignz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    850
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    850
    180
    93
    San Diego
    This may not be it, but coming from the Droid Charge I am very familiar with home screen redraws. Could that be the issue?

    I'm thinking with the specs of this phone that it shouldn't be but it kinda sounds similar to what I have experienced on my Charge (haven't received my Rezound yet).
     
  6. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    battery theory debunked. Just did it to me again . I'd say almost 10x today.
    Its quick, takes 5 seconds maybe
     
  7. nynvolt

    nynvolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    368
    65
    53
    SoCal
    I had this happen when I was changing live wallpapers once and one when I double clicked task manager. But it was too fast to be a crash and reboot I think. I've had this phone a month and only saw this twice.
     
  8. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
  9. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    "Dial *#*#4636#*#* Under phone info you will find that the network is factory set to [COLOR=#0054a6 !important][FONT=inherit !important][COLOR=#0054A6 ! important][FONT=inherit ! important]WCDMA[/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/COLOR] preferred. I guess the SIM card decides sometime along the way that it doesn't like that much... Setting the network to CDMA [COLOR=#0054a6 !important][FONT=inherit !important][COLOR=#0054a6 !important][FONT=inherit !important]EVDO[/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/COLOR]/LTE - Auto completely corrects the problem and the phone is humming along once again."

    Save you from going to another link
     
  10. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    fingers crossed
     
  11. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    Update:
    Still rebooting
     
  12. schimm

    schimm Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    425
    60
    63
    Factory reset IMO.
     
  13. pat3332

    pat3332 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    184
    28
    43
    Oklahoma City
    Mine has done the same thing a few times, but it's not like a complete reboot, or stuck in a loop. It's more like it's resetting the home screen. You just see the white htc screen and the dial timer spinning for a few seconds, then it goes back to normal. Trying to remember, but it seems like it has usually happened after installing and setting up new apps that needed more tweaking in the settings like a music player and it was like a pause while it applied the changes.
     
  14. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    416
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    416
    5
    36
    Computer Technician
    Take a guess
    This has happened to me as well. Phone doesn't fully reboot - just white HTC screen. I noticed this started after I installed and messed around with AWDLauncherEX. I've removed the app to see if it solves the issue.
     
  15. Dual2thecore

    Dual2thecore Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    61
    7
    36
    General Contractor
    604
    This happens when ever my device needs to reboot.,but I've never had it freeze during reboot tho.
    I just installed AWD launcher but didn't experience this.
    I'm curious to see the cause of this so I can fix this it if it happens to me.
     
  16. jayochs

    jayochs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    672
    89
    78
    Critical Infrastructure Protection Bureau, Office
    Brick, NJ
    guys, this isn't a bootloop at all.


    this means you have TOO MUCH running in the background, so Sense CLOSED ITSELF to free up memory. the screen you see is the startup screen for sense. it's "loading" because it's reloading sense. try not running so much in the background
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  17. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    Makes sense. Even running a ATK, is there a better app killer thats geared more to the Sense overly?
     
  18. jayochs

    jayochs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    672
    89
    78
    Critical Infrastructure Protection Bureau, Office
    Brick, NJ
    duuuuuuude

    you just made me cry.

    are you running ATK?!!? task killers are a no! were you running one when you had this problem?
     
    jbird720 likes this.
  19. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    Lol. Hypothetically speaking, what if I was?
     
  20. jski711

    jski711 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    134
    9
    36
    local 134 Electician
    chicago burbs
    LOL. Delete all task killers now! They are a waste and "hypothetically" speaking they casue more problems then they are worth. I just wanted to say hypothetically but I did mean delete the tk though.
     
    NightAngel79 and jbird720 like this.
  21. jayochs

    jayochs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    672
    89
    78
    Critical Infrastructure Protection Bureau, Office
    Brick, NJ
    dont use a task killer. you do not need to be killing apps on android, especially since google coded gingerbread and up to specifically not work. by killing apps you don't think should be open (like bloatware), you waste more battery because those apps open right back up the second you close them, thereby using more cpu power and then battery. there's no reason to use a task killer because how Linux handles memory is entirely different than windows.

    i use system panel to only close an app that is out of control, or when an app misbehaved and i need to refresh it, like Facebook all the damn time lol. i never use "end all" or auto kill anything or end any bloatware. it's not how it works basically. no need to use one.
     
  22. Dual2thecore

    Dual2thecore Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    61
    7
    36
    General Contractor
    604
    I use task manager, it was on my phone when I got it so I assumed it was an OEM app.
    So when I manually shut down apps, it does more harm to my device then good?
    I like to close apps that I'm not using or ones running in the background, just to stay on top of memory use.
    You're saying I should just let them run?
     
  23. jayochs

    jayochs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    672
    89
    78
    Critical Infrastructure Protection Bureau, Office
    Brick, NJ
    basically, yeah. see, though, task manager is an OEM app from HTC, and it doesn't show you all processes..it really only shows you HTC stock apps that you can close. yeah, if you really want to see higher memory, then close some, but honestly, they're just going to open again anyway. having free ram on android is a waste, whereas free ram on a windows platform is good. i would just leave it alone, if i were you.
     
  24. jbird720

    jbird720 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    57
    9
    16
    Since deleting the task killers I have yet had the screen reset!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...