1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Have 4g just no bars

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jahunt78, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
    My 4g is working with no issue there however no bars for calls and text I try to call it gives me network busy error only thing I can think happened was when I uninstalled a theme for go contacts cause it didn't uninstall properly cause it's gone but I get a fc error for the theme when I restart the phone. I know the phone was working before then bc I had bars. I wiped caches restarted, nothing. Reflashed wiping caches still nothing only thing left I can think of is factory reset, and I hate doing those. Any able to help? Running 2.7 with icsk I know they aren't the problem though.
     

    Advertisement

  2. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    Try restoring a backup(when service was all working).
     
  3. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
    found out the problem whatever happened when i unistalled the theme it threw it to test mode. when i went to plug it into the computer it said usb mode cant be changed in test mode. so im taking it back to zvb and reroot and restore apps i didnt have any good back ups on phone but no biggie i this method so well from the early esteem days in an hour or so ill b up and running but thank u for the point in the right direction
     
  4. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    Ohh ok-downgrading it probably will not correct it(downgrading has actually put some in test mode).
    http://androidforums.com/esteem-all...st-mode-no-service-fix-hidden-menu.html:argh:
     
  5. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
    ran through test mode stuff and its alive again just have to call metro later just wish i had know it was test mode so i didnt open a new topic
     
    Fuzzy13 likes this.
  6. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Saw the first post and was gonna say Test Mode but you've already got it fixed. Way to go. ;)
     
  7. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    236
    22
    38
    motorcycle mechanic, computer hobiest
    central florida
    just getting metro operator on the phone is proving to b a bigger pain and thanks for posting that great guide completely easy to follow
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...