1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Have any UK owners seen the HSDPA sign?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stoosh, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. stoosh

    stoosh Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    England
    Hello Everyone,

    Am just wondering has anyone managed to get a HSDPA connection on their Nexus One?

    I can get a constant 3G signal, but don't seem to get the "H" sign to appear.

    I've taken the sim card out and placed it in a HTC Hero and the Hero manages to get a HSDPA connection.

    Im on T Mobile UK if it helps

    Any ideas on this one?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lucifer

    Lucifer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    34
    3
    16
    Aerospace
    CT, USA
    I think you need rooted phone to display H. On my Galaxy I7500 (rooted) I get H, on my Nexus One (not rooted) it shows 3G, in the same location.
     
  3. Soupdragon

    Soupdragon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    204
    19
    38
    Intergalatic Chef
    On Another Planet
    Have a look at page 64 of User Guide - seems it doesn't display H symbol.
     
  4. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    1,064
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    1,064
    15
    113
    if you go into the *#*#4636#*#* settings... you will see that HDSPA is indeed active even if only 3G is showing... it's just all smoke and mirrors...
     
  5. stoosh

    stoosh Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    England
    Thanks for your replies. I thought maybe it was the Nexus One doing something strange. Glad to hear that there's nothing wrong as such however it would've been great if Google included the "H" sign as users could've differentiated between a 3G connection and HSDPA.
     
  6. Laxe

    Laxe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    Mobile Phone Related
    Brighton, UK
    Yes I've noticed this with a few Android devices also. It seems by default the device won't display 'H' but I can't imagine how rooting it would make a difference...
     
  7. Toml99

    Toml99 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I am in the Uk and on O2 I get HSDPA listed as network type in Settings>About Phone>Status and just managed 1722kbps down and 1438 up using speedtest app
     
  8. theartfullodger

    theartfullodger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #588
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    252
    10
    38
    Male
    I'm on 3 and got 2711kbp download once.. 'cummon guys, who's got the UK record??

    (Sadly I can't recall where I was...)

    Cheers!

    Lodger
     
  9. Rix

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    189
    5
    36
    I racked up 3244kbps, I'm on 3 too.
     
  10. markie-m8

    markie-m8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    109
    0
    35
    Best I've had is 1306kbps on orange at gants hill London, best at home on wifi 2466 with orange broadband.

    Orange service is looking shite. LOL
     
  11. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    1,064
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    1,064
    15
    113
    you guys definitely have better 3G networks... with the speedtest.net app on the Nexus, as well as when tethering (either USB or BT)... all I can muster is about 920 kbps down and 340 kbps up... can't wait for T-Mobile to beef up their backhaul over here... and progress to HSPA+ (21mbps)
     
  12. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    3261kbps on O2 - although I would say this instance is unusually high in my experience.
     
  13. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    Highest I've got is 1154kbps on o2, but that wasn't in town, but in a little village on the outskirts of the town I live. Which I thought was reasonable, but am now thinking maybe not!

    I'll try it again in my town centre tomorrow when I go sign on. Last time I was in town I'd been messing with my APN settings to get MMS working and had ruined mobile data without realising it.
     
  14. TOR

    TOR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    66
    1
    16
    I did that but can't see where it says HSDPA is active. Is it Network Type: UMTS?
     
  15. Laxe

    Laxe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    Mobile Phone Related
    Brighton, UK
    UMTS is essentially 3G. Some networks won't switch you to HSDPA until you're actually downloading something, until then you may camp in 3G mode instead. When you're downloading something, check this screen again and see if it says HSDPA or UMTS.
     
  16. TOR

    TOR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    66
    1
    16
    Ok cool thanks. I'll make sure I'm somewhere I know has HSDPA reception before testing :)
     
  17. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    1,064
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    1,064
    15
    113
    Mine switches between HSDPA and UMTS in the "Settings>About Phone>Status" panel... as well as in the *#*#4636#*#* panel.... not really sure what is causing it to switch, but I hope it's behaving like @Laxe is describing....
     
  18. TOR

    TOR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    66
    1
    16
    I noticed the switch today in central London when using data on the About Phone -> Status menu also.
     
  19. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    1,064
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    1,064
    15
    113
    it's like it's just normal... no sense wasting battery with HSDPA on at all times I guess is the theory???
     
  20. Laxe

    Laxe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    Mobile Phone Related
    Brighton, UK
    That's precisely why not all networks will automatically put you on the HSDPA network unless you're actually using it. ;)
     
  21. cyberbob25

    cyberbob25 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009

    Feb 16, 2009
    183
    11
    38
    Just rooting the phone isn't all that is required, but you must also be running a custom firmware. The ability to show the 'H' is an option in the source code which must be enabled. CyanogenMod firmware does have this enabled, and I see the H all the time.
     
  22. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    Yet another example of something the phone can do, but for some reason Google have decided against enabling it. WHY!! 'Hem. Apologies. I just really want pretty colours flashing under my trackball.
     
  23. theartfullodger

    theartfullodger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #588
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    252
    10
    38
    Male
    Just tried a Virgin Media SIM (they use the T-Mobile network..) to see what speeds I would get at home (I can get a good deal with Virgin Mobile as I have their cable-BB/TV package - [10Mb and get a genuine 9+Mb there...] at a house I rent out..).

    'phone showed 3 bars and the "G" (whereas usually between none & 2 bars with "3"..which runs at about 900Kb download here in downtown Ascot) with Virgin I got a massive 34Kb download.. Think I'll stick with "3"..

    Cheers!

    Lodger

    btw I normally have an aversion to anything that a******e Branson is involved with: For details of why see Tom Bower's biography of him, "Branson"
    Branson: Amazon.co.uk: Tom Bower: Books
     
  24. RedMist

    RedMist Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009

    Apr 17, 2009
    190
    7
    36
    Well my 3G sucks then....

    20kbps download / 27kbps upload

    edge...

    74kbps download / 74kbps download
     
  25. Soupdragon

    Soupdragon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    204
    19
    38
    Intergalatic Chef
    On Another Planet
    :eek: redmist, that doesn't look good!!

    Here - 1608/355 - not great but better than my dsl which gets 958/273
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...