1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root have root but nothing works

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by snake11eyes, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. snake11eyes

    snake11eyes Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    45
    1
    16
    Anesthesia
    New Jersey
    I followed the video and was saying how easy it was to root, but now I cant do any rooted things. I have the ninja su, but the flashlight and root explorer and wifi tethering wont work. please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Piiman

    Piiman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,333
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,333
    153
    143
    Did you do the part that makes it stick?

    Also just because it says its a root app doesn't mean it's going to work :eek:
    I never could get wifi tether working. I tried several flashlight apps that didn't work on the Dinc . Matter of fact I thought mine didn't work either becausethe first three root apps I tried didn't work! True story:(

    When you run those app do they complain your not rooted? Have you tried to install the unreVoked tool?

    Try some more apps if it really isn't working do the root process again.
     
  3. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    you may have done something wrong... bc it should work... has any of the rooted apps aske for SU permissions?
     
  4. tudmf

    tudmf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    104
    27
    43
    Yeah, there are some old commands floating around, use the ones included in the txt file described in the ten minute video. Sounds like you guys do NOT have root. Have you tried the recovery reflash?
     
  5. snake11eyes

    snake11eyes Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    45
    1
    16
    Anesthesia
    New Jersey
    I dont why it didnt work the first time. I didnt get any errors but i didnt have root. did the steps from the video again and it worked. thanks i have root now. im working on the clockwork mod now.
     
  6. silverxbv2

    silverxbv2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    155
    22
    58
    I had the same problem the first time I rooted. One of the cat commands wouldn't accept when I hit enter. I think it was the second one with superuser in it. I had to root a second time to make it work. Just watch the screen when copy and pasting. Easy to paste something on the wrong line.
     
  7. snake11eyes

    snake11eyes Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    45
    1
    16
    Anesthesia
    New Jersey
    That had to be why. I wasnt paying close attention when I was entering the commands. The second time I was watching.
     

Share This Page

Loading...