1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Having problems with Evo.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by proskateronnie, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    So, yesterday I decided to restore me Evo to factory settings (Nandroid back simply went away). So I downloaded somebody's program on XDA that apparently helped a lot of people. Well in the middle of restoring it I got an error. It said to try again. Now the phone is stuck on a silver and black HTC screen where I cant power on the phone or anything. When I unplug the phone from the USB it takes me to the Bootloader where it says RUU. Can't do anything from there either. Would really appreciate some help. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    Did you put anything in the root of your SD card as part of this "little program?" If so, you might want to try removing that, then boot into the bootloader and see if you can get to the recovery.

    This thread should be moved to the Evo forums > All Things Root, for future reference. Lots of people over there who can help.
     
  3. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Sorry that it's in the wrong section wasn't getting much help over there. Anyway no I did not put anything on my SD card except a different rom but it was in a folder.
     
  4. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Okay, so yesterday I decided to restore my Evo using someones little program. In the middle of the restore I got an error and the phone was stuck on an HTC screen. Not the default a silver and black one. When I unplug the phone from USB it takes me into the boot loader and says RUU and I cant do anything. Cant even get into recovery. Would appreciate help. Thanks.
     
  5. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    375
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    1. "someone's little program" is a little vague and not much help!

    2. What was the error?

    3. You don't have to post the same thing in half a dozen forums...
     
  6. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Yeah sorry about the posting. I'll put a link to where I downloaded it... [ROM]RUU_Supersonic_1.32.651.1_Radio_1.39.00.04.26 - xda-developers . As for the error it won't tell me. It gives me 4 error signs in each corner of the screen. Once again sorry for posting a lot really need help. Thanks.
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    can you get into bootloader?
     
  8. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Like I said only if I unplug the USB but it only shows me one option that says "RUU" Cannot click it or do anything but plug the USB back in and when I do that it takes me back to the HTC screen.
     
  9. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Yep, that's a known issue when an RUU doesn't work right, and an RUU will never work right when you use one that old :). What is your hboot version? If you go to hboot it should tell you?
     
  10. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Explain more about the little program....ot sounds like you were running and ruu and it did not complete.
     
  11. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    It's 2.10. It tells me but like I said can't get into it.
     
  12. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    did you pull the battery and tried to get to hboot afterwards?
     
  14. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
  15. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Okay I'll try but it might have trouble connecting to computer don't know why. Anyway around this with the problems I'm having?
     
  16. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Unfortunately, no. The only way to fix it is to successfully run an RUU meant for your hboot version. Let me know if you have trouble getting it connected.
     
  17. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Well theres a new problem. Phone just died. My luck.
     
  18. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    I think a little additional info is required. What was the "help" program? Are you rooted? It sounds to me like you ended up attempting to flash the phone, which failed. Since you can get to the bootloader, it may be as simple as running unrevoked3 recovery reflash tool, v3.32 . Fortunately, I haven't' faced this personally, but there's a fair bit of stuck in bootloader info out there.

    Stuck in bootloader - xda-developers

    Good luck!!!
     
  19. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    What do you mean by the phone died? Did the battery just run out? Can you charge it while it's off? You should still be able to do that.
     
  20. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Duplicate threads merged, PM me if I missed anything that still needs "cleaned" :)
     
    akazabam likes this.
  21. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Yes I'm rooted sorry for the lack of info. I'm going to try and reflash. Thanks didn't think of that.
     
  22. proskateronnie

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I did get the phone to charge while it was off. Didn't realize that would work. Now having issues connecting to computer. When I plug in computer will say it's connected but the wizard for installing the new RUU will not recognize it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...