1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HDMwIn

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by USMC34, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. USMC34

    USMC34 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    hey guys, new to the forums, i rooted and flashed the rom [ROM][8.16.11][370mb+free] EVOlvedROM r3chargeD RC1 "Just Another Sense 3.0 Port", with the Freedom Kernel v0.8. my problem is this, i want to use HDMwIn to stream to my tv, but when i press enable, all i get is a black screen on my tv. i've tried all the diff. resolutions, and switched hdmi ports on the tv, the cable is good b/c i can see my pics/videos from the phone ok. am i missing a setting, or do i need to flash a diff. kernel, like Golden Monkey? Any help is appreciated. And a huge thanks to the devs that got us root on with the new 2.3.3.

    Jack
     

    Advertisement

    misledyouth2k likes this.
  2. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    The current kernels for GB don't support mirroring, yet. I can't remember if any of the cm7 kernels have this enabled it not. I haven't run cm7 in quite a while.
     
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah tiamat and some of the other kernels will support it. so you can go the aosp route. i did it with cm7.
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  4. USMC34

    USMC34 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    Thanks guys. I will check it out. thanks for the quick responses.
     
  5. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6
    I have been waiting for one of these posts!

    I'm currently running synergy ROM RLS1 on a stock kernel. I have a very basic understanding of all things "rooted" but YEARN to stream netflix via HDMwIn.

    So my question is this, what would be the ideal setup to make this happen i.e. ROM , kernel , and anything else you might deem useful.

    thank you in advance for any insight

    ps . after posting this i kept searching forums and found this.. netarchy-toastmod, Stable: 4.3.1 Beta: 4.3.4 (17-Mar-2011) Now With HDMwIn.. useful or no?

     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you can use that on a froyo rom. try koni's elite series iii or mikfroyo. the netarchy kernels will work with those.
     
    misledyouth2k likes this.
  7. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6
    Gonna try this when I get home.

    Lemme know if this is the correct process please.
    1)wipe/restore to factory
    2)flash Koni iii ROM
    3)flash
    netarchy-toastmod kernel
    4)install HDMwIn
    5) free beer????????


    if i have missed anything please feel free to enlighten me.
    before i forget thank you for a quick response.
    And A big thanks to all the DEVs that make any of this possible.
     
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Depending on which rom you are on now, I would do a little more wiping. Use Calkulin's format all or VR Superwipe. Also make sure you wipe cache and Dalvik cache
     
    misledyouth2k likes this.
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you sort have got it right.
    1.always make a nandroid backup first
    2.wipe data, dalvik cache, and cache
    3.flash koni's elite series iii
    4.reboot to make sure koni's elite flashed correctly
    5.make a nandroid backup
    6.wipe dalvik cache and cache
    7.flash netarchy kernel
    8.install the hdmwin
    9.and get me my beerS:D:D
     
    misledyouth2k likes this.
  10. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6
    You guys are the best and thanks again for the speedy/detailed replies!!!!!!:)
     
    andygu3 and ocnbrze like this.
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Just remember, do a thorough wipe when flashing a new a new rom. This will save you in the long run.

    Like ocnbrze said, wiping Dalvik cache and cache before flashing a kernel is always recommended. If the new kernel doesn't work, try another one;)
     
    misledyouth2k likes this.
  12. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6
    well tried it out when i got home last night...... and success sort of lol
    the result wasn't as good as i hoped, but worked all the same so i just wanna say thanks again!
     
  13. RedheadTarn

    RedheadTarn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    48
    16
    18
    Colorado Springs
    What about it didn't work so well? Trying to mirror netflix is THE reason my wife let me root her phone, and she's getting peeved that I havent been able to make it work. What kind of results did you get? Any advice would be appreciated...
     
  14. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    You can load up cm7 and get mirroring working with that rom. Make sure you choose a kernel that supports HDMwIn. ;)
     
    RedheadTarn likes this.
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  16. RedheadTarn

    RedheadTarn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    48
    16
    18
    Colorado Springs
    OK... I've been pouring through 4 or 5 different forum boards and as far as I can tell there are two Problems with mirroring....

    Problem #1: Some TV's dont communicate with the EVO 4g by HDMI. Plugging in the hdmi cable causes instant reboot.

    I have this problem on my 42" HD Tv....:( (sigh) There seems to be no compiled list of what tvs/brands/versions cause this problem... (Some people say their Sony 47" works fine, some say their Sony 47" doesn't, some have a sony 42" that doesn't work, etc.... with all brands it seems.)
    There also is no diagnosis of what causes this or how to fix it...

    Problem #2: Sense based Roms can't support hdmi mirroring yet... (I think - some of the discussion meanders around a bit...)
    Shortly after Rooting my wife's phone, (after waiting for GB to be cracked for forever.. YAY! THANX DEVS!!!!!) I downloaded HDMwIn and tried it out... after finding that my big tv has Problem #1, (Damn!) I tried it with the little 15" TV in the bedroom... it seemed to work! or rather, I could mirror pics and youtube, but nothing else...
    Checked through the forums and decided to try some custom roms... first tried Mik2.45, but no netflix mirroring, and also lost mirroring for youtube and pics. Wife really wanted to be able to have Landscape view on her home screen, so I flashed Synergy RLS1 Non-God, with the More freedom v8.5 kernal. My wife loves the phone, and its got good battery life and quick response, but... My wife really keeps buggin me about mirroring netflix. ( and still no mirroring of youtube or pics either...)

    If what I have been reading above is true, a Froyo rom with the above mentioned Netarchy kernal will do this.... but is it really true? Anybody have any advice before I mess around with my wifes phone again? (she's getting tired of re-arranging her stuff every day or so since I started this) Also should I wait a bit and see if they get support for Sense here soon?

    Please point me straight if I'm getting it wrong... I need to get this working somehow.:p

    (P.S.) Anybody know offhand which other roms let you view the home screen in landscape? not something that gets mentioned a lot on the features list..
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you are correct checkout netarchy toastmed kernels for the froyo roms they all have support. also the gingerbread aosp roms have mirroring support as well. cm7 and the taimat kernel makes a good combo.
     
    RedheadTarn likes this.
  18. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6
    1)tearing like crazy
    2)the app was very finicky.(you have to fire up the app then hook up the HDMI then pray in that orderl lol)
    3)you can't select landscape (you have to go into settings and set the screen to rotate)

    Well it worked but, I was not impressed. im gonna have to say that were other factors involved tho and i didn't try as many variables as I prolly should have so im not gonna say its the app or the phone/rom/kernels.

    tonight im gonna give it another go and ill post the results and what I think the best setup is in a couple days.;)

    Just read the rest of the posts, REDHEAD right now im on the konis elite iii ROM (very nice rom btw) and the toast kernel (im using the no havs no sbc this is subject to change depending on my results tonight) and this lets me stream netflix.


    if you would like anymore info feel free to post here or pm me good luck.
     
    RedheadTarn likes this.
  19. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6
    Well I was going to try other roms/kernels......... but I didn't have to. Best guess is I must of done something wrong the first time around or it just didn't flash properly. I did a full wipe (ran superwipe 3x) and reinstall and the result couldn't be better.

    follow the instructions given by ocnbrze like so with my foot notes

    1.always make a nandroid backup first
    2.wipe data, dalvik cache, and cache
    3.flash Koni-ELITE_Series_III
    4.reboot to make sure koni's elite flashed correctly
    5.make a nandroid backup
    6.wipe dalvik cache and cache
    7.flash netarchy-toastmod-4.3.4-cfs-nohavs-suv-nosbc-universal-signed - this is the one i used if your more tech savvy feel free to explore other kernels*
    8.install the hdmwin from the app store (please buy the donor app they put alot of work into making us happy)*
    9.and get him* his* beerS:D:D

    if its acting up after the directions listed above reboot after the installation of the kernel also,if you are still having issues start the whole process over. imo its worth it.

    plug in the HDMI to the tv, then HDMI to the phone, and then start the app.

    don't try to stream via 3g and complain about the app you either have to have awesome 4G coverage or wifi to take advantage of netflix.



    i'm stating the obvious but it should be said all the same, you must have your phone rooted before anything listed above will work.
     
    RedheadTarn and ocnbrze like this.
  20. RedheadTarn

    RedheadTarn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    48
    16
    18
    Colorado Springs
    OK, so today I flashed the Elite III rom with the netarchy kernal, tried the hdmwin app, but got the Error: Cable unplugged.
    Tried several times and rebooted, but no luck, Hdmi signal in notification bar, but Cable unplugged when trying to start mirroring.
    On the plus side... the native hdmi out WAS working for Pics and youtube, so I know the cable is good too.

    Got tired of messing with it, and flashed back to Synergy RLS1 which my wife has been liking. On a whim, ran HDMWin again, and when I tried to start mirroring, it said...

    ENABLED!

    No errors, no cable unplugged message, and No Mirroring either... And no Native youtube mirror again either...

    It's late, I'm tired, I'll maybe try CM7 + Tiamat next.....:(

    Thanx for all the help though guys...(and gals)
    These forums are great. There's a reason I'm here at 3 am instead of sleeping! :D
    (Hell, learning to root the phone is why I can wireless tether to my finnickey laptop, and get internet on the thing... I just upgraded Firefox to ver 6 from 3.22 - that's how long it's been for the poor laptop.)
     
  21. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6

    Wish I had been on /seen your post before you flashed back. If it means anything, ENABLED is a good sign.

    im just throwing out some of the problems I had getting this to work properly so if it seems random it is heh.

    Not sure what method you are using to wipe I use superwipe seems to do it the easiest as it runs 3x. after backing up your ladies apps and settings via titanium backup and backing your contacts and social info on google/gmail isn't a bad idea either.(easy for you and will make her happy:D) If you made the nandroids!@#@ I would suggest rolling it back to the koni/toast set up and reinstall HDMwIn , After installing HDMwIn. I would reboot (makes me feel better?) and for whatever reason it seems to work without fail (think it has something to do with the app hanging after playing with it and killing it, the same result as using the task mngr.)

    so the order being once everything is installed on the phone
    1)set the tv to the source your going to use hdmi 1/2/3 ect
    2)plug the cable to the tv
    3)now plug the cable into the phone
    4)fire up HDMwIn, do not start mirroring yet
    5)pic your settings , I say this because if you play with it to much it will glitch and you will have to start the process over.
    6)start mirroring (since my reinstall landscape now also works)
    7)then start up netflix/hulu ect


    Not downing the app but something with it causes it to hang if not done in the right order. You really have to play with it in the sense that if it glitches you have to go into the task manager(finally found a use for it lol) and kill the app its self, this fixed it in most cases. I also noticed I would have to set my tv on the the proper source prior to starting hdmwin.
    on a side note when you do get it working cause I know you will!!! ;) If the phone goes to sleep you will lose the ability to mirror till you kill the app (in the task mgr) again and then restart the app.

    Lemme know how it goes ill help anyway I can, YOU CAN DO IT!!!
     
    RedheadTarn likes this.
  22. RedheadTarn

    RedheadTarn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    48
    16
    18
    Colorado Springs
     
  23. RedheadTarn

    RedheadTarn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    48
    16
    18
    Colorado Springs
    BTW... when making Nandroid backups they always make such toung twisting, spelling bee nightmare file names. (or rather, file folders) Does the system care what the name is, or can I get in there and change it from HT13NHL03939 (or whatever it is...) to something like "Synergy/Freedom/8.23.11" So it's easier to remember what's what when looking to restore...
     
  24. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you can always change the name of the nandroid backup. i use the roms name and the date. just don't leave any spaces and weird symbols.
     
    RedheadTarn and misledyouth2k like this.
  25. misledyouth2k

    misledyouth2k Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    9
    9
    6
    as long as the names are simple im sure its ok, maybe just use dates or a simple numbering system.(this is based of what ive read here and xda.

    As far as your plan it looks solid, make sure tho you select the source your gonna use on the tv before finally plugging in the phone can't stress this enough and you should be golden man!:D
     
    RedheadTarn and ocnbrze like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...