1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

headphone volume limit

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rowlers, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. rowlers

    rowlers Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    520
    51
    78
    Does anyone know of an app that will default to set media volume when headphones are plugged in? I've just nearly deaffened myself with volume at full blast through my shures !
    Cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. adskankster

    adskankster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    142
    21
    38
    IT
    Sheffield
    Volume+ has different settings for speaker, headphones and BT, including volume. Other volume applications probably do, too. It's recommended to not use Volume+ if you have the Sense ROM though.

    I also believe Tasker, can if you already have it. Exhaust other options first though if you can't think of other uses for it, as it's a bit sledghammer for nut.
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I can see max volume level in Volume+ but I cant see an option to set a default level upon plugging in.
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    hahaha guess you are using poweramp v2
    its awesome, bloody loud. makes my hairs stand up everytime i put my headphones on.
     
  5. rowlers

    rowlers Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    520
    51
    78

    yeh the sound is awesome, especially as I've just started using .flac files, through decent headphones :):):):)

    @adskankster I'll have a look at that, but looks like, as SU points out it doesn't auto switch when you plug headphones in. Apparently iphones do this:mad::mad:
     
  6. rowlers

    rowlers Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    520
    51
    78
  7. rowlers

    rowlers Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    520
    51
    78
  8. adskankster

    adskankster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    142
    21
    38
    IT
    Sheffield
    Sorry I misunderstood both what you wanted and how volume+ works - though as I only ever play media through headphones, it sort of works how I want/meant as I only ever adjust media volume when they're in.
     
  9. Jon_LTD

    Jon_LTD Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    786
    84
    98
    Male
    Uk
    Looking for something of a similar nature. Any way of increasing the phone ringtone / notification volume? My tones are just about audible in my pocket with some average background noise going on. The only way I can do this would be to edit it in my computer and send it back to my phone. Should be an easier way of doing it than this.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...