1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Heavy Stuck with my bionic!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RodHP, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. RodHP

    RodHP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013

    Jul 16, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    Hey peeps!! have been reading the forum for quite some time as an outsider and decided to register to get your support.

    This is the current situation:

    Got a Bionic as an extra phone which eventually, would turn into my primary phone. JB 4.1 stock VZW ROM.

    • Took a shoot to Root the phone using the Ubuntu method... It worked fine.
    • CWM - Fine
    • Superuser, Safestrap and any other custom stuff you can think of.. Fine
    • Got CM10.1 (the stable version into my SD) I ran the backup first and i have the cdma_targa_9.8.2O-72_VZW-22_cfc.xml file at my pc. - Fine
    This is where it gets odd.

    I tried to install the CM10.1 ROM twice, first time, it didnt complete the process... cant remember the message on screen.

    Second Time (In a row) I clicked to get it install again, it when through and got a message on screen saying
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,111
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,111
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Welcome to Android Forums. I moved your question to where root-related issues on the Bionic are discussed.

    ... Thom
     
  3. RodHP

    RodHP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013

    Jul 16, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    Thanks Thom !!!! hope to get some help from your experts!!!!
     
  4. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Hi RodHP welcome to AF. If o follow the steps in this thread it should get you going. I would use the full JB fxz to try and fix your bionic. Do you know how much your battery is charged because you can not charge it from a bootloop. If it is dead you will need to get a external battery charger or a moto factory cable(not the one that came with your phone it has to be order online).

    http://androidforums.com/bionic-all...9-905-gb-6-7-246-ics-98-72-22-jb-rsdlite.html
     
  5. RodHP

    RodHP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013

    Jul 16, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    Hey OutOfPhase!!!

    Thanks for your reply, I plugged the phone to the charger and it displays the battery icon loading, according to this... it is 100% charged.

    Will download the full JB file as you suggested and will give it another try... according to the instructions I read on the thread you suggested, seems it might work!!

    I shall return with an update!! )))
     
  6. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    OK. PM me if you need help. If rsdlite gives you issues there is a manual way to flash the software.
     
  7. RodHP

    RodHP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013

    Jul 16, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    Ages to come back... but in fact I was totally able to bring the phone to the original setup with the instructions you gave me that same day!!!

    It took me some time to figure out how to make it work, it gave errors with 2 different ROMS, but then I googgled something about changing the XML file. Ultimately it worked fine!!

    Been reading since then into how to open the bands of the phone and make it work in my Country... GSM, HSPA+ network.

    I read Lars
     
    OutOfPhase likes this.
  8. RodHP

    RodHP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013

    Jul 16, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    just realized... that for a GSM roms to work, the phone MUST have bands or radios open!!
    Will take it from there and lets see how it goes !
     
  9. RodHP

    RodHP Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013

    Jul 16, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    Hey Out of Phase. just came back seeking for more of your knowledge!
    -------------------------------------------------
    Sys Ver - 98.72.22.XT895.Verizon.en.US
    Adroid - JB 4.1.0
    Safestrap V3.11
    Voodo OTA Rootkeeper V2.0.3
    ** CWM Recovery is handy as well.
    -------------------------------------------------

    Radiocomm (1877 NV_RF_BC_CONFIG_I) - Changed (Read the Bionic can do CMDA/4LTE and GSM/HSPA+ [IMAGE INTENSIVE] post around 10 times today.)

    While moving into the *#*#4636*#*# to set preferred network type
    I get this message: "Unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped.
    Message pops up once and then the set up comes back to CDMA/LTE

    It comes when I select, WCDMA Preferred, WCDMA Only, GSM Only,
    I can choose, GSM/CDMA Auto (PRL) AND LTE/CDMA/Evdo/GSM/WCDMA (Phone is not taking any signal yet)

    According to my carrier's info: these are the bands they handle:

    GPRS/EDGE 1900/900 MHz
    WCDMA 1900 MHz
    EVDO 800 MHz
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Read many things about how to pseudo fix the com.android.phone issue.
    such as:

    * Contact, message and voice mail data cleaning - didnt work.
    * build prop - ro.telephony.default_network from 8 to 7

    (phone its like this right now, and i haven't see phone recognizing a network (Sys Settings > About The Phone > Status > Network = Unknown and Network Type & Strength = No Service)

    (when i changed it to 3 or 0, the phone came into the loop of the com.android.phone crap for ever... did a restore from my backup.)

    * TBH_Band_Config - have not tried to run this ZIP yet...

    ##PROGRAM menu... i know how to get there, but dont know if i really need to change something more. right now im not even thinking about configuring the APN...
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    One Goal --- turn the Bionic into a GSM/WCDMA device with Jellybean... IF JB is not possible... i guess i can take it down to ice cream or GB.

    Custom Roms --- None so far, but i wouldnt mind using one if this will make the phone take GSM.

    Do you think i might refer to another method on how to do this??
    Can you pitch in Lars if all possible to see if he has any advice...

    once again, your kind support is greatly appreciated.

    Trully yours. Rod
     
  10. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
  11. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL

    Changing radios is out of my expertise but I am going to pm Lars and see if he can pitch in.
     
  12. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    OutOfPhase gave me a tickle. Assuming you are on a Moto ROM you can get GSM going from ICS or JB. ICS is easier. JB requires a rooted phone to get things right. If you are comfortable changing system files and applying proper attributes so you don't bootloop you should be good. Otherwise watch out.

    On JB you have to change the radio NVM with either radiocomm manually or flashing cellzealot's zip with CWM. You need to replace the build.prop and apply proper attributes. Then freeze a couple apks to prevent the phone process from crashing. Wipe the phone from fastboot and the tough stuff is done.

    From there you may need to set Global mode in the hidden menus and add an apn if you are using an unusual carrier.

    This is a good thread where we worked out the bugs for the different ROMs. I passed my Bionic along to an employee of mine so I'm a bit behind but it was a pretty good GSM phone. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1297714&page=116

    The Razr HD can also be made to run on ATT in the US which is a hoot but I prefer VZW call quality.
     
    OutOfPhase likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...