1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HELP! Can't boot, cant Factory reset

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by juleskywalker, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. juleskywalker

    juleskywalker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I have been having a lot of trouble flashing ROMs recently, and I seemed to lose functionality each time. I try clearing cache and Dalvik cache from recovery, then flash a rom from the SD card, but since flashing a few days ago, the apps and settings remained and lately my phone has gotten so unreliable, even the phone function crashes. I am trying to do a factory reset either with the button or through recovery to get back basic functionality, but it keeps trying to boot my last rom. How can I get my phone back?

    I am less concerned about data then I am about having a working phone at this point.

    History:
    1. Rooted with Unrevoked3
    2. Flashed Nil's Business Gingersense (Sense 3.0) but had some problems with 3G, etc
    3. Flashed Cyanogenmod, but decided I liked Sense
    4. Reflashed Business Gingersense. Began losing functionality (is there a kernel problem?)
    5. Tried to go to my backup of the original rom, data somehow wasnt erased.
    6. Noticed problem with recovery looking for pb31img.zip
    7. Tried to update to Business Gingersense (Sense 3.5). Data wasnt erased again, and everything began crashing.
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    How are you wiping, Rom manager or directly in recovery? If recovery, are you wiping data, then cache, then Dalvik. I noticed you didn't mention the data wipe in the OP which would certainly explain the situation.
     
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Meant to also ask...can you still get into recovery from hboot?
     
  4. juleskywalker

    juleskywalker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I have tried "Clear Storage" in both boot and recovery, then "wipe cache partition" and "wipe dalvik cache" in recovery, and it still tries to boot into Business Gingersense. Did I miss another wipe option?
     
  5. juleskywalker

    juleskywalker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Yeah, recovery still works. It just seems I can't wipe the memory
     
  6. Wpz2000

    Wpz2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    162
    26
    43
    Male
    Semiconductor Test Engineer, 3D Technology Develop
    Westchester, NY
    None of what you did affects the ROM, clear storage erases your storage memory, not ROM. Wipe cache and wipe Dalvik only clears these temporary cache. When the ROM boots and runs apps, the cache will be back.

    You need to FLASH a new ROM or RESTORE a ROM backup.


     
  7. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Goto recovery, assuming Clockwork. Choose "wipe data/factory reset", then "wipe cache partition", then wipe Dalvik if you want. Then while still in recovery and with your rom of choice in the SD card..."install zip from sdcard", "choose zip from sd card", navigate to your rom and install it.
     
  8. juleskywalker

    juleskywalker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I tried recovering my backup, and now my phone is back up, but I was under the impression that it would not have all my data after all that. My background is the same, and my app icons are back where I had them. Does the recovery handle all that? I guess I just assumed it would be a clean slate as it was when I flashed a new rom.

    Hopefully this is working, and not psuedo working, as it was before, when it started to degrade.

    Thanks all!
     
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Nandroid restore in Clockwork brings you back to exactly where you were at the time of the backup. Only things that could possibly be different are hboot and radio and that's only if you independently flashed either via hboot since the backup was made. Otherwise, nand restore brings back the works.
     

Share This Page

Loading...