1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HELP! craziness after permissions fix

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fearfeasog, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    noob alert!

    Ok so last night i followed the simplified root/recovery/rom instructions and everything worked great. (BACKside latest version.) except i was getting apps force closing, sometimes the whole system would freeze so i had to pull the battery to reboot. i had been trying overclocking, everything under 800, and min in the 400's. i was reducing the OC speeds too to see if there was an ideal setting. kept happening even with NO tinkering (all set to 600)

    anyway, i read something about this force closing and spontaneous rebooting happening and that a fix to try would be "fix permissions" through recovery. which i did. oops.

    now my phone is doing nothing but throwing pop up windows at me that tell me what doesn't have permissions, with a force close button. i hit the button to make it go away (occurring to me now this may be a mistake?) and NOTHING works, except that i can make calls. no apps work, i have no contacts anymore, you name it.

    i can still boot into recovery.

    any help? or point me to a thread (tried searching--kinda don't know what to search for) i'd REALLY appreciate it!

    thank you!

    ff
     

    Advertisement

  2. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    I would start with reflashing the rom. It is possible you got a corrupted download, did you check the MD5?
     
  3. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    no i did not check the MD5. i shall make sure i do from now on though.

    so can i just wipe caches and partitions, then reflash right over the old rom?

    ff
     
  4. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    That should work, if not you'll want to do a full wipe.
     
    fearfeasog likes this.
  5. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    thanks, MacFett. I'll ask you what a "full wipe" entails if i need to, hopefully i won't! to install the rom originally i wiped dalvik, and every other cache except the /sdcard cache. there's more to wipe? :eek:

    btw can you check the MD5 before flashing?
     
  6. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    You format the system partitions as well as the dalvik and cache.

    Was this a flash from a different rom (stock, bumblebee, harmonia) or a different build of BACkside?

    Yes you can. It has been explained a few times in the BACKside thread, I personally don't do even though I know I should. I'll get you an answer on how to do it.

    [edit]http://androidforums.com/optimus-v-...m-cm7-green-machine-theme-47.html#post3703540 Try that for MD5 checking.[/edit]
     
    fearfeasog likes this.
  7. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    If the ROM was corrupted you want to totally wipe it off your system. This will ensure that no corrupted data will be left behind to slowy corrupt the fresh ROM.
    Complete wipe means to wipe and format everthing you had to in order to install the first(corrupted) ROM.

    EDIT: Sorry MacFett. I'll back off, looks like your on top of it and got it handled.
     
    fearfeasog likes this.
  8. Michael323

    Michael323 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    72
    26
    43
    Baltimore, Maryland
    This same thing happened to me with fix permissions, and I ended up reflashing the ROM and everything is fine. FWIW the Harmonia 2 developer recommends a full wipe (see Harmonia 2 thread at forums.androidcentral.com)
     
    fearfeasog likes this.
  9. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    MacFett: This was a flash to the latest BACKside from this post.

    and thanks for the MD5 reference link.

    I'll let you know how this goes when i get a chance to do it at home.
     
  10. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    I don't know if this will help if you can't download or install apps, but I use this and it works well. Compare the MD5 you get with what Jerry says its supposed to be. You might want to go ahead with the latest update he put up today. You can see the MD5 checksum under his link.

    Sorry, wrong link. Its here. His 8:48am post.
     
    fearfeasog likes this.
  11. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    I had a bad flash last night. Lots of FC's, sluggish, and with Groove IP running, it was killing the battery so fast that the charge level was dropping even though it was on the charger. Restored my backup (need the video camera anyway) and went to bed. This morning, Jerry fixed it, so I redownload, reflash, and lo and behold - it runs great!
     
    fearfeasog likes this.
  12. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    ok so couple of quick questions before i do this. can i go ahead and use the same SD card that i used to do the first flash? might there be any crap on there that i should worry about messing up the process? (i used this 2GB card exclusively to do the mods, then removed it and put in a different card. i presume my original backup is on it, among other things, not that i'l need it, i hope)

    thanks, ff
     
  13. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    No worries, you just need to wipe the partitions on the phone, not the card.
     
  14. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    thanks, yo. here goes.......... :(

    EDIT: SUCCESS! this is apparently a different build (is that the right word?) of IHO CM7, it looks alot different. kinda liked the dock on the other one better...

    BUT, I'm not complaining! :) it works again, thank you all for your help! I promise to ask questions before i start assuming stuff next time! :/
     
  15. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Glad to hear it! Yes, build is the right word there. Most of the "docks" (launchers in reality) are custom ones from the market. For example BACKside comes with ADW. Other popular choices include Go Launcher EX, and LauncherPro. If you're not happy with the one that came with your ROM, you can always experiment with some of the other custom ones. I usually bounce back and forth between ADW Ex (the paid version) and Go Launcher Ex (free). The true beauty of a rooted phone is the freedom to make it what you want.
     
  16. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    ok so most everything is fine, CPU set at 600/600 (to emulate stock, as a control) but i'm still getting apps crashing and/or forcing reboot. scrabble free and angry birds mostly. MD5 of the CM7 file checks out. (using MD5 checker app) going to go search on this but if anyone has some quick advice, my ears are open.

    have a great day! ff
     
  17. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    I believe stock CPU is 245/600. Don't know if that could cause your problem though.
     
  18. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    The minimum speed is where the phone idles. Anything over 480MHz will cause faster drain of battery, Higher CPU and battery temperature, and some force closures.

    You need to make sure all you previous data has been wiped thoroughly. There's no reason you shouldn't be able to run at 748MHz max. and 480MHz min.

    I would try going here http://androidforums.com/optimus-v-...tory-reset-your-rooted-phone.html#post3263770 download the "update wiper 1.3 zip". Then do a fresh install selecting the update wiper zip first, before the ROM and gapps.
     
  19. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Using Update Wiper, do you still go through the other steps first of wipe cache etc.?
     
  20. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    i think i'll just run it as is for a bit, see what issues develop. but i'm definitely bookmarking that link, tyvm.
     
  21. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    You still need to wipe and format everything necessary before you install the wiper zip, ROM, and Gapps. The "update wiper 1.3 zip" will just help to do a more thorough wipe of all residual data.
     
    fearfeasog, brotherswing and Atma like this.
  22. fearfeasog

    fearfeasog Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    81
    6
    36
    i want to understand how manually wiping all those partitions and caches manages to MISS some data. is that easily explainable? is it stuff left on the SD card or something? :thinking:

    just curious! ff
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...