1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help (custom binary blocked)

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by ZestoEaze, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. ZestoEaze

    ZestoEaze Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    My galaxy grand prime keeps saying custome binary blocked every time i try to boot it up.
    I have tried using samsung kies3 but when it asks for my s/n and keeps saying its incorrect but it isn't
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,664
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,664
    19,045
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Just started? If so, has anything at all happened before this began? Have you ever tried to modify the system software in any way, and did you buy the phone new or has it had a previous owner?
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. dontpanicbobby

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    14,641
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    14,641
    9,222
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    Not that I've ever done it but a post in this thread over at c¦net regarding a Samsung Galaxy Core Prime titled "It Happened Tooo Me Too" might help. Your going to need the Samsung firmware for your device and you can get that over at Sammobile. Let us know if it works for you as well ZestoEaze and welcome to the Android Forums!
     
    scary alien likes this.
  4. ZestoEaze

    ZestoEaze Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    I tried rooting it and yea it was new
     
  5. ZestoEaze

    ZestoEaze Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    I did root it and it was new
     

Share This Page

Loading...