1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help...don't want to factory reset

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NCthunderbolt, May 21, 2011.

  1. NCthunderbolt

    NCthunderbolt Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    verizon tech says only thing to do is a factory reset.
    phone will not find data network while set for ehrpd or when Rev. A is enabled and LTE mode is on.
    Rev. A enabled and CDMA auto (PRL) together will find 3g. when either ehrp or LTE mode is set it won't find the mobile network. after turning it on through "wireless & networks" (check box) it bliks from "turning on.." to "use mobile network when wifi is unavailable" a few times then hangs on "use mobile network when wifi is unavailable" but never finds data.
    and it obviously won't find 4g either.
    went through all of this w/ verizon tech last night and all he could say was "switching back and forth between 4g and 3g settings is not recommended" and that a factory reset was the last option.

    any help appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Not to sound like a jerk, but a factory reset is not the end of the world. Does it suck, absolutely, especially if you're not into rooting. I don't really care about factory resets as I'm constantly flashing ROMs and it's a necessity. I can have my phone set back up in under 20 minutes after a full wipe.

    There's really no way around doing a wipe given the situation you're in. You could insist on a replacement, but you'd still need to reset your home screens/settings so you may as well do the wipe :)

    edit: have you tried pulling the battery out for a few minutes and then reboot? I'd try that first before wiping
     
  3. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    A few things I've tried, remove the SIM and power it on without the SIM, then power it off and replace the SIM. Try toggling airplane mode on and off. Use the *#*#4636#*#* to switch between 4G and 3G. If that doesn't work, backup your phone and do a factory restore. They typically recommend a factory restore if the next move is to swap out your phone.
     
  4. NCthunderbolt

    NCthunderbolt Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    i've done the 4636. that's one of the things the verizon said was unrecomended. also did the airplane mode toggle. have not powered it up w/out the Sim card though.
     
  5. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    I have a theory why Verizon doesn't recommend the 4636 thing, but I'm not going to throw it out there. In your settings, when you turn on "Mobile Network" inside Settings>Wireless and Networks near the bottom, does it tell you that it's turning on the radio? Try toggling that off and on, see what it does, if it tries to connect.
     
  6. NCthunderbolt

    NCthunderbolt Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    it seems to try but blinks from "turning on" to the "..use..blah...when wifi is unavailable.." a few times then hangs.

    again, this is only when it's set for lte or ehrpd.(4636 and 778 work arounds) when it's in cdma mode w/ rev. a enabled it will have reliable 3g.

    i'm going to do the factory reset. if it still doesn't work then it's a hardware issue...right?

    if it does work then i want to know what causes the problem. why ehrp often doesn't work and what the "unknown affects" are when switching from cdma to lte.... instead of verizon trying to sell me the extended life battery..."it's really not THAT bulky".... ok
     
  7. NCthunderbolt

    NCthunderbolt Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    WormDoes had it right. did the factory reset and it fixed the problem. finds network and 4g. not really that hard to get the phone back to where it was. thanks for the input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...