1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help! Evo background scrolls, need it static

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Cjohnson420, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. Cjohnson420

    Cjohnson420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Please I desperately need help with this problem...

    I installed adw.launcher and didnt like it...the following resulted.

    1) when i clicked on HOME, options would come up saying HTC Sense, Launcher, and ADW Launcher. I had to select every time. I did eventually find solutions on resolving it (pick default). But since the install it hasnt been the same. (see #2)

    2)When selecting the HTC Sense as launcher my background now SCROLLS across!.. it never scrolled before. So I uninstalled ADW Launcher, which by the way has an optional feature NOT to scroll wallpaper. The uninstall did NOT fix it.

    3) someone said an app called Launcher Pro lets you setup the static or scrolling background. So I installed Launcher Pro, and HTC sense still did the same thing. There is nothing in HTC sense launcher that lets me DISABLE the scrolling background... I hate it! and am now thinking I have to completely start over with my phone and restore to factory defaults.

    *** ps.. just in case you are wondering why this is so inconvenient and annoying, I would have a photo on it as a background and when i move to a different screen, the face moves off the screen.. annoying!


    I do think it was the new launcher that messed it up... Can some one tell me how to fix? I googled all over the place and no solution.

    Much thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ukulele_ninja

    ukulele_ninja Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    Ohio
    If you download Launcher Pro then you cant use sense. I use launcher pro plus and there is an option to disable the scrolling background, again, just set it as your default UI.
     
  3. Cjohnson420

    Cjohnson420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    thanks but before posting I has uninstalled Launcher Pro too. Right now when I click on HOME, it says HTC sense or Launcher.. Of course neither have a static background..

    thing is it worked static BEFORE I installed the stupid launcher programs.
     
  4. Cjohnson420

    Cjohnson420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    i went in to APPLICATIONS>MANAGE APPLICATIONS> HTC SENSE and cleared the cache... now I LOST all my ICONS, Widgets... OMG!!

    and background still scrolls...

    still looking for a fix.....
     
  5. ukulele_ninja

    ukulele_ninja Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    Ohio
    redownload launcher pro and use it to set everything up. Personally its way better than the standard sense UI anyway!
     

Share This Page

Loading...