1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

help gba trouble

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by mazarati27, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. mazarati27

    mazarati27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Hey I'm having trouble with my gba emulator it tells me to browse through and load the gba biois bin file but the 17 diffrent ones I downloaded aren't coming up as a matter a fact nothings coming up it says there are no files in any folders and I've already copied them to folders from my phone and my computer? Any help plzzzzz?,,,?,?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Welcome to AF! :D

    Create a folder called GBA games -> Download gba_bios.bin -> Place it in the folder -> Place all the Roms in the same Folder -> Start up Gameboid -> Navigate to the Folder -> You will now see all the games their

    Carl [​IMG]
     
  3. mazarati27

    mazarati27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks but now its saying load failed when I select the bios bin it says you must first have bios file which I already have?
     
  4. mazarati27

    mazarati27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Maybe the link u gave me didn't work
     
  5. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Nope thats the one I used and it works fine for me , When you access Gamboid your not suppose to click on GBA_bios.bin , Your suppose to click on the Roms and then it should automatically run.

    Tell me how your doing it , Like this:

    Open Gameboid -> If it detects the File you'll come to a screen with Load ROM & Search ROM -> Select Load ROM -> Navigate to the folder with the ROM's and Bios file -> Select one of the games.

    Is this how it appears for you?
     
  6. mazarati27

    mazarati27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    It dosent give me the option to load the rom it says it needs the biosbin files search for it on the internet then I browse my files and when I click it it says failed. What am I doing wrong?
     
  7. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Damn I don't know?? :thinking: You should literally be able to put the GBA_Bios file in a folder with the Roms and it should work...

    Anyone else got an ideas?
     
  8. mazarati27

    mazarati27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Does the bios and the roms have to be in the same folder?
     
  9. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Yes they should be :)
     
  10. nkca6384

    nkca6384 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I'm having the same exact trouble, and I don't know whats up. I've used this same gba bios file for PSP, PC and DS so I dont think it's the file. Maybe it's just my Cliq?
     
  11. eagles

    eagles Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    just got the phone a couple days and i dont know anything about it...how do you make a folder?
     
  12. UofIll

    UofIll Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    It tells you how in a diff. forum... Hook it up via USB and a notification should show up on your phone that asks you to mount it. Do that and the drive (SD card) should show up on ur PC. You can then make folders within your SD card :)
     
  13. Biggest Fro

    Biggest Fro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    182
    17
    38
    Anyone find a resolution to this?

    The free version works fine, but the Paid version wont recognize my BIOS.
     
  14. Seriuse

    Seriuse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I did like this
    downloaded the gba_bios.bin from Carl C -> downloaded some games -> made a new folder -> past in the gba_bios.bin and the games -> start Gameboid and go to the folder and press on the gba_bios.bin -> after that you can see the games and just press on one off them.

    it workes fine for me ^^
     
  15. Biggest Fro

    Biggest Fro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    182
    17
    38
    I have it on my SD card, I have ROMS, But when I try to play a game, it said the BIOS failed to load.

    Gameboid Lite (free version) works fine.
    The one I payed $4 for, doesn't work.
    But I wanna be able to save my damn games. Ugh.

    E-mailed Dev, hope for a quick solution.
     
  16. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Same problem here. Using the same bios and folder paths that worked fine with the G1 and Droid. Using Incredible now and have the same problems pointed out here.
     
  17. Seriuse

    Seriuse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Try doing as i explayned because i use the buyed one and when i did as i did it worked xD

    (yea i know my spelling rocks :D)
     

Share This Page

Loading...