1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help gprs or hdspa

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by beverleypowell, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. beverleypowell

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    Hi, My husband and I both have the samsung galaxy ace, but when i checked the status of my phone i noticed that my mobile network type is gprs, but my husbands says hdspa, does anyone know why this is, i dont even know what this means, and am a bit confused to why mine should be different from his. We are on the three network.
     

    Advertisement

  2. arnould

    arnould Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    It is possible that the signal is weak and your phone will automatically switch the connection type. High-speed connections have better signal, more intensity in the waves ..

    One more thing, it's not HDSPA but HSDPA, and this is it's meaning: :p
    GPRS (General Packet Radio Service). It allows both 80 kbit / s or 0.08 Mb speed. Similar to an old dial-up mod no longer used.
    HSDPA (High Speed ​​Downlink Packet Access) and can reach download speeds of up to 14 Mbps in theory, under optimal conditions,

    Java Programming
     
    beverleypowell likes this.
  3. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    GPRS is still used. By all networks. It is used in the UK by 3 as a fallback when there is no 3g signal or (HSDPA). A recent BBC survey showed that 3g/hsdpa users are only getting it 3/4 of the time in built up areas HERE

    HSDPA is not 14.4mbs in the uk. most new handsets support this but most carriers in uk have a limit of 7.2mbps.

    To quote 3 "Even though our network
     
    beverleypowell likes this.
  4. beverleypowell

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    Thanks for your help, I have followed your instructions but it still says Gprs. My phone is also in roaming mode even though I have the data roaming unticked, does any one know why this is happening. Also I am on the three network, but am unable to receive picture messages. I would be grateful for any help, as i havent got a clue, and am a bit thick where mobiles are concerned.
     
  5. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    Try a factory reset then if it still only has a g then take phone back as its probably faulty if yr husband has the same it should have a better connection!
     
  6. jagankumar

    jagankumar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    36
    4
    16
    Chennai
    Hi,

    May be your SIM was bought in any other Circle of the network provider. So only it comes like that. Data roaming is mainly for net connection in your mobile when you are in roaming.

    Whether asked your network provider to change your SIM to 3G? and Untick the 'Use only 2G networks(froyo).
     
  7. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    1) The UK carrier 3 only has 3G sims. Their network is only 3g (although they do use orange for a 2g fallback) so all sims are 3G.

    2) On the 3 branded galaxy ace there is no option to only use 2G - It is missing from the froyo 2.2.1 and Gingerbread 2.3.3 official firmwares. 2.3.4 is not out on 3 till later this week.
     

Share This Page

Loading...