1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [HELP] How do I get rid of the Power Toggles

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DjSidEShoW, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. DjSidEShoW

    DjSidEShoW Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    126
    49
    43
    Male
    West Palm Beach, FL U.S.A.
    Toggles.jpg

    Can someone tell me what I have to do to get rid of the power toggles from the drop down menu?

    I'm using a more customizable app called quick settings and I would like the space to be empty.

    i've erased the .png files from systumui.apk, but the toggles still work and are just blank, taking up space. they are really just an eyesore and I'd like to get rid of them.

    i've looked at systemui.apk with notepad++ but it looks like it's written in chinese. i'm pretty sure theirs a .xml file to tweak but I just can't seem to find it.

    any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    -SidEShoW
     

    Advertisement

  2. dadcup

    dadcup Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    834
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    834
    232
    103
    Well I don't know how to change that but you can try anttek app in the Google play

    I like 4shared file "AntTek Quick Settings Pro v1.5 apkmania.com.apk" - http://www.4shared.com/android/V1mqoFX7/AntTek_Quick_Settings_Pro_v15_.html here is the pro app
     
    DjSidEShoW likes this.
  3. DjSidEShoW

    DjSidEShoW Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    126
    49
    43
    Male
    West Palm Beach, FL U.S.A.
    I appreciate it, but I already use Mappz quick settings. I am a tester so I got the new beta that was tested and works great on our Avid's (and of course I got pro for free). It's better than AntTek in my opinion.
    Also, he is making a similar app that is a pull down menu that holds widgets, called Mappz quick widgets. It's in alpha right now but from the looks of it, it going to save me a lot of space on my screen's.
     
  4. dadcup

    dadcup Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    834
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    834
    232
    103
    Well i change the icons
     

    Attached Files:

  5. dadcup

    dadcup Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    834
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    834
    232
    103
    I change the icons
     

    Attached Files:

  6. DjSidEShoW

    DjSidEShoW Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    126
    49
    43
    Male
    West Palm Beach, FL U.S.A.
    So did i:

    [​IMG]

    also, i found an .xml file when i decompiled systemui.apk called "notification power toggles" or something close to that name. But I can't figure out what to change in it. I tried erasing it all together, but it just made the systemui.apk to FC.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. dadcup

    dadcup Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    834
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    834
    232
    103
    New change I still looking to change the toggles
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DjSidEShoW

    DjSidEShoW Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    126
    49
    43
    Male
    West Palm Beach, FL U.S.A.
    This is what I'm Working with, I have a gesture setting set for when I swipe down the top right part of my status bar, this slides down. So you can see why I don't want those power toggles anymore.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. henrytamayo

    henrytamayo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013

    Mar 25, 2013
    206
    41
    43
    Male
    What app is that?
     
  10. DjSidEShoW

    DjSidEShoW Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    126
    49
    43
    Male
    West Palm Beach, FL U.S.A.
    "Mappz Quick Settings"

    Get it here:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2073276

    I'm a tester for this app so I have the pro version, and on top of that it was tested and fine tuned on this phone. So, you know it will work well on an Avid.

    I'm in the process of testing another app just like this one, but, it will be a pull down menu for widgets.(it's in it's alpha stage now, but, it should be available soon)
     
    henrytamayo likes this.
  11. dadcup

    dadcup Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    834
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    834
    232
    103
    I was looking for that but never find that thanks
     
  12. spanky0323

    spanky0323 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    280
    38
    43
    Male
    useless
    melbourne,fl
    i think might of found how to get rid of the toggles just cant seem to get it to compile back together. if you look under the status_bar_powercontrol.xml you will see the buttons for wifi,bluetooth,etc..with their values.....theirs even a few extras that have a value of gone so i tried that with rest of them and cant seem to get to compile back together.
     
    DjSidEShoW likes this.
  13. DjSidEShoW

    DjSidEShoW Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    126
    49
    43
    Male
    West Palm Beach, FL U.S.A.
    Where is that .xml file, I found it once but I can't find it now
     
  14. spanky0323

    spanky0323 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    280
    38
    43
    Male
    useless
    melbourne,fl

    Systemui / res/layout

    I just tried changing some other things in the status bar expanded. Xml got it compile back together but the system ui force closes.
     
    DjSidEShoW likes this.
  15. DjSidEShoW

    DjSidEShoW Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012

    Nov 17, 2012
    126
    49
    43
    Male
    West Palm Beach, FL U.S.A.
    That's the same problem I was having
    :banghead:
     
  16. spanky0323

    spanky0323 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    280
    38
    43
    Male
    useless
    melbourne,fl

    I changed the values to 0 and tested nothing happened. Systemui fc again.... I'll keep digging. But as of right now ingot now no clue. Theirs tons of mods to add more. But nothing to remove it, might have to try and compare xml files from one of the mods and see if anything catches your eye. Worth a shot. N e ways
     
  17. dubtee

    dubtee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    112
    24
    58
    puppeteer
    Sesame St
    Have you tried setting the permission 's before you drop it in proper folder.
     
  18. spanky0323

    spanky0323 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    280
    38
    43
    Male
    useless
    melbourne,fl
    I'm flashing it threw cwm
     
  19. LoopyD

    LoopyD Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    326
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012

    Nov 14, 2012
    326
    82
    73
    What ever keeps me busy these days!
    Michigan, USA
    Keep this thread going, guys. I've been looking all night for a solution, myself.

    Limited programming knowledge over here. *chuckles*
     
  20. spanky0323

    spanky0323 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    280
    38
    43
    Male
    useless
    melbourne,fl
    I've tried just about every thing, I'm at a standstill
     
  21. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1,361
    777
    213
    Male
    Phoenix AZ
    I have a force. Did the avid come with notification toggles by default?
     
  22. spanky0323

    spanky0323 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    280
    38
    43
    Male
    useless
    melbourne,fl

    Yes it did wifi, blue tooth, gps, sound, airplane
     
  23. TheSandwich

    TheSandwich Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013

    Oct 12, 2013
    27
    4
    16
    That looks really good! By any chance, do you still have that? Lol... A little late here but I've been wanting to do this for a while
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...